General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MODPAINT

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... Modern painting is just slapped on: a child could do it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 72 4.5% 4.5% -1.26
Agree 528 32.9% 37.4% -.66
Disagree 720 44.8% 82.2% -.06
Strongly disagree 153 9.5% 91.7% .54
Don't know 117 7.3% 99% 2.94
No answer 16 1% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
13
2.7%
15
5.0%
18
5.1%
13
10.2%
13
4.5%
72
Agree 34.6%
104
29.4%
165
30.5%
109
40.8%
104
35.4%
45
32.9%
527
Disagree 45.2%
136
49.6%
278
45.9%
164
36.9%
94
35.4%
45
44.8%
717
Strongly disagree 10.6%
32
10.5%
59
10.6%
38
7.5%
19
3.9%
5
9.6%
153
Don't know 4.7%
14
7.3%
41
6.2%
22
8.6%
22
13.4%
17
7.2%
116
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
19
4.1%
8
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
4.4%
6
9.1%
9
5.0%
23
4.5%
70
Agree 33.2%
131
33.2%
64
30.1%
53
33.0%
37
27.0%
37
30.3%
30
35.3%
161
32.7%
513
Disagree 42.5%
168
45.6%
88
50.0%
88
48.2%
54
52.6%
72
39.4%
39
43.2%
197
45.0%
706
Strongly disagree 9.9%
39
10.4%
20
10.8%
19
10.7%
12
8.8%
12
16.2%
16
7.7%
35
9.8%
153
Don't know 8.9%
35
5.7%
11
6.8%
12
6.3%
7
7.3%
10
4.0%
4
7.7%
35
7.3%
114
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
11
5.5%
46
5.2%
5
3.2%
8
1.7%
2
4.5%
72
Agree 41.2%
121
35.2%
296
28.9%
28
25.7%
65
14.4%
17
32.9%
527
Disagree 34.4%
101
44.0%
370
52.6%
51
50.2%
127
60.2%
71
44.9%
720
Strongly disagree 5.8%
17
7.9%
66
8.2%
8
15.4%
39
19.5%
23
9.6%
153
Don't know 12.6%
37
6.9%
58
5.2%
5
4.3%
11
4.2%
5
7.2%
116
No answer 2.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
41
3.4%
31
4.5%
72
Agree 31.7%
217
33.8%
311
32.9%
528
Disagree 44.5%
305
45.1%
415
44.8%
720
Strongly disagree 8.9%
61
10.0%
92
9.5%
153
Don't know 8.0%
55
6.7%
62
7.3%
117
No answer 0.9%
6
1.1%
10
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
45
4.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
8
4.8%
2
4.5%
72
Agree 34.9%
358
31.1%
109
21.2%
7
27.4%
40
28.6%
12
32.9%
526
Disagree 43.1%
442
48.1%
169
54.5%
18
46.6%
68
47.6%
20
44.9%
717
Strongly disagree 8.6%
88
9.4%
33
18.2%
6
15.8%
23
7.1%
3
9.6%
153
Don't know 8.3%
85
5.4%
19
6.1%
2
4.8%
7
7.1%
3
7.3%
116
No answer 0.7%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
1.5%
3
5.2%
30
4.5%
12
5.9%
15
9.5%
4
4.4%
68
Agree 22.4%
47
30.0%
61
35.1%
202
31.8%
84
38.6%
98
42.9%
18
32.9%
510
Disagree 53.8%
113
48.3%
98
45.0%
259
50.4%
133
36.2%
92
33.3%
14
45.8%
709
Strongly disagree 16.7%
35
14.3%
29
7.7%
44
6.4%
17
7.9%
20
4.8%
2
9.5%
147
Don't know 2.9%
6
5.4%
11
6.6%
38
6.4%
17
11.0%
28
9.5%
4
6.7%
104
No answer 2.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
66
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
4.5%
72
Agree 32.7%
441
34.6%
62
31.3%
25
32.9%
528
Disagree 44.9%
605
44.7%
80
43.8%
35
44.8%
720
Strongly disagree 9.7%
131
5.6%
10
15.0%
12
9.5%
153
Don't know 7.0%
94
10.1%
18
6.3%
5
7.3%
117
No answer 0.7%
10
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share