General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGLISH

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... It is better for everyone if English is the only language used in the public schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 174 10.8% 10.8% -1.24
Agree 567 35.3% 46.1% -.53
Disagree 655 40.8% 86.9% .18
Strongly disagree 141 8.8% 95.7% .9
Don't know 56 3.5% 99.2% 3.75
No answer 13 .8% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
19
9.6%
54
10.4%
37
16.1%
41
16.5%
21
10.7%
172
Agree 34.2%
103
32.6%
183
36.7%
131
38.0%
97
40.2%
51
35.3%
565
Disagree 46.5%
140
43.3%
243
40.6%
145
35.3%
90
28.3%
36
40.8%
654
Strongly disagree 11.0%
33
10.9%
61
7.0%
25
5.1%
13
7.1%
9
8.8%
141
Don't know 1.7%
5
3.2%
18
3.6%
13
4.3%
11
7.1%
9
3.5%
56
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
41
10.4%
20
13.1%
23
8.0%
9
8.8%
12
12.1%
12
11.8%
54
10.9%
171
Agree 38.2%
151
39.9%
77
29.0%
51
33.0%
37
32.8%
45
29.3%
29
36.2%
165
35.4%
555
Disagree 39.7%
157
38.9%
75
42.6%
75
41.1%
46
43.8%
60
44.4%
44
40.1%
183
40.8%
640
Strongly disagree 5.8%
23
8.3%
16
11.9%
21
14.3%
16
10.9%
15
9.1%
9
8.6%
39
8.9%
139
Don't know 5.3%
21
1.6%
3
2.8%
5
3.6%
4
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
2.6%
12
3.4%
54
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
40
9.6%
81
12.4%
12
10.3%
26
12.7%
15
10.9%
174
Agree 35.4%
104
35.5%
298
36.1%
35
36.0%
91
32.2%
38
35.3%
566
Disagree 37.1%
109
42.4%
356
44.3%
43
40.7%
103
37.3%
44
40.9%
655
Strongly disagree 6.5%
19
8.5%
71
6.2%
6
11.1%
28
14.4%
17
8.8%
141
Don't know 5.8%
17
3.6%
30
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
3.4%
4
3.4%
55
No answer 1.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
91
9.0%
83
10.8%
174
Agree 40.4%
277
31.5%
290
35.3%
567
Disagree 36.6%
251
43.9%
404
40.8%
655
Strongly disagree 5.8%
40
11.0%
101
8.8%
141
Don't know 3.2%
22
3.7%
34
3.5%
56
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
9
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
106
11.4%
40
24.2%
8
8.9%
13
14.3%
6
10.8%
173
Agree 35.5%
364
35.0%
123
33.3%
11
37.0%
54
28.6%
12
35.3%
564
Disagree 41.2%
422
39.3%
138
39.4%
13
45.9%
67
33.3%
14
41.0%
654
Strongly disagree 8.1%
83
12.0%
42
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
16.7%
7
8.8%
141
Don't know 4.3%
44
1.7%
6
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
3.4%
55
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
17
7.9%
16
9.4%
54
10.2%
27
18.5%
47
19.0%
8
10.9%
169
Agree 28.1%
59
32.0%
65
35.7%
205
37.9%
100
40.9%
104
45.2%
19
35.7%
552
Disagree 48.1%
101
45.3%
92
43.3%
249
40.5%
107
31.1%
79
28.6%
12
41.3%
640
Strongly disagree 12.4%
26
10.3%
21
8.5%
49
8.7%
23
5.1%
13
2.4%
1
8.6%
133
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.9%
8
3.1%
18
2.3%
6
3.9%
10
4.8%
2
3.0%
47
No answer 1.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
155
6.1%
11
10.0%
8
10.8%
174
Agree 37.0%
499
24.0%
43
31.3%
25
35.3%
567
Disagree 39.5%
532
50.8%
91
40.0%
32
40.8%
655
Strongly disagree 7.9%
106
13.4%
24
13.8%
11
8.8%
141
Don't know 3.5%
47
3.4%
6
3.8%
3
3.5%
56
No answer 0.6%
8
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share