General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PCLIT

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... It is a shame when traditional American literature is ignored while other works are promoted because they are by women or by members of minority groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 115 7.2% 7.2% -1
Agree 834 51.9% 59.1% -.49
Disagree 412 25.7% 84.7% .02
Strongly disagree 58 3.6% 88.4% .53
Don't know 172 10.7% 99.1% 2.56
No answer 15 .9% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
16
7.0%
39
7.6%
27
10.2%
26
4.7%
6
7.1%
114
Agree 53.5%
161
51.5%
289
54.6%
195
47.8%
122
51.2%
65
52.0%
832
Disagree 30.6%
92
29.8%
167
21.6%
77
22.0%
56
15.0%
19
25.7%
411
Strongly disagree 3.7%
11
4.5%
25
3.9%
14
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
3.6%
58
Don't know 6.6%
20
7.0%
39
10.1%
36
16.9%
43
26.0%
33
10.7%
171
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
2.2%
8
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
26
8.3%
16
6.3%
11
6.3%
7
7.3%
10
12.1%
12
6.6%
30
7.1%
112
Agree 52.7%
208
51.8%
100
51.1%
90
46.4%
52
50.4%
69
44.4%
44
55.3%
252
52.0%
815
Disagree 22.0%
87
24.4%
47
33.5%
59
33.9%
38
26.3%
36
30.3%
30
23.9%
109
25.9%
406
Strongly disagree 3.0%
12
4.1%
8
1.7%
3
5.4%
6
7.3%
10
4.0%
4
3.1%
14
3.6%
57
Don't know 14.7%
58
10.4%
20
6.8%
12
8.0%
9
8.8%
12
8.1%
8
10.5%
48
10.7%
167
No answer 1.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
11
7.6%
64
7.2%
7
7.9%
20
11.0%
13
7.2%
115
Agree 48.3%
142
54.6%
459
55.7%
54
49.4%
125
44.9%
53
52.0%
833
Disagree 22.1%
65
24.6%
207
24.7%
24
31.2%
79
31.4%
37
25.7%
412
Strongly disagree 3.1%
9
2.3%
19
7.2%
7
5.9%
15
6.8%
8
3.6%
58
Don't know 21.1%
62
10.2%
86
5.2%
5
4.7%
12
5.1%
6
10.7%
171
No answer 1.7%
5
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
58
6.2%
57
7.2%
115
Agree 51.7%
354
52.1%
480
51.9%
834
Disagree 25.5%
175
25.7%
237
25.7%
412
Strongly disagree 2.6%
18
4.3%
40
3.6%
58
Don't know 10.9%
75
10.5%
97
10.7%
172
No answer 0.7%
5
1.1%
10
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
73
6.6%
23
18.2%
6
6.2%
9
7.1%
3
7.1%
114
Agree 52.4%
537
54.4%
191
45.5%
15
47.9%
70
42.9%
18
52.0%
831
Disagree 23.8%
244
29.3%
103
30.3%
10
26.7%
39
35.7%
15
25.7%
411
Strongly disagree 3.7%
38
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
7.1%
3
3.6%
58
Don't know 12.3%
126
6.8%
24
6.1%
2
12.3%
18
2.4%
1
10.7%
171
No answer 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
10
5.9%
12
5.6%
32
6.1%
16
13.0%
33
21.4%
9
7.2%
112
Agree 42.4%
89
52.2%
106
57.6%
331
53.4%
141
49.2%
125
54.8%
23
52.6%
815
Disagree 36.7%
77
30.0%
61
23.1%
133
28.4%
75
20.9%
53
14.3%
6
26.2%
405
Strongly disagree 8.1%
17
5.9%
12
2.1%
12
3.4%
9
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
55
Don't know 6.2%
13
4.4%
9
11.7%
67
8.3%
22
14.6%
37
9.5%
4
9.8%
152
No answer 1.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
108
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
7.2%
115
Agree 54.0%
728
41.3%
74
40.0%
32
51.9%
834
Disagree 23.5%
317
35.8%
64
38.8%
31
25.7%
412
Strongly disagree 3.1%
42
6.7%
12
5.0%
4
3.6%
58
Don't know 10.5%
142
10.6%
19
13.8%
11
10.7%
172
No answer 0.7%
10
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share