General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1347 83.9% 83.9% -.41
Black 179 11.1% 95% 1.53
Other 80 5% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
White 80.4%
242
80.6%
452
88.0%
314
86.7%
221
89.8%
114
83.9%
1343
Black 13.3%
40
12.5%
70
8.1%
29
11.4%
29
7.9%
10
11.1%
178
Other 6.3%
19
7.0%
39
3.9%
14
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 89.6%
354
87.6%
169
84.1%
148
79.5%
89
74.5%
102
83.8%
83
81.4%
371
83.9%
1316
Black 5.1%
20
9.3%
18
11.4%
20
16.1%
18
21.9%
30
12.1%
12
12.1%
55
11.0%
173
Other 5.3%
21
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
4.5%
5
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
6.6%
30
5.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
White 76.9%
226
84.4%
709
83.5%
81
88.9%
225
87.3%
103
83.9%
1344
Black 17.3%
51
11.8%
99
13.4%
13
3.2%
8
5.9%
7
11.1%
178
Other 5.8%
17
3.8%
32
3.1%
3
7.9%
20
6.8%
8
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 86.3%
591
82.1%
756
83.9%
1347
Black 9.9%
68
12.1%
111
11.1%
179
Other 3.8%
26
5.9%
54
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 83.4%
855
85.8%
301
97.0%
32
87.0%
127
61.9%
26
84.0%
1341
Black 14.0%
143
5.1%
18
0.0%
0
5.5%
8
16.7%
7
11.0%
176
Other 2.6%
27
9.1%
32
3.0%
1
7.5%
11
21.4%
9
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
White 77.6%
163
83.7%
170
84.5%
486
87.1%
230
88.2%
224
73.8%
31
84.2%
1304
Black 15.7%
33
11.3%
23
11.5%
66
8.0%
21
7.1%
18
19.0%
8
10.9%
169
Other 6.7%
14
4.9%
10
4.0%
23
4.9%
13
4.7%
12
7.1%
3
4.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1347
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.9%
1347
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
11.1%
179
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share