General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSTAT

Last week were you working full-time, part-time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 809 50.4% 50.4% -.82
Working part-time 167 10.4% 60.8% -.4
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 33 2.1% 62.8% .01
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 52 3.2% 66.1% .43
Retired 243 15.1% 81.2% .84
In school 47 2.9% 84.1% 1.26
Keeping house 216 13.4% 97.6% 1.68
Other 39 2.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Working full-time 49.8%
150
68.1%
382
64.7%
231
14.5%
37
4.7%
6
50.3%
806
Working part-time 18.6%
56
10.2%
57
8.4%
30
8.6%
22
1.6%
2
10.4%
167
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.0%
6
2.9%
16
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.3%
16
3.6%
20
4.2%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
52
Retired 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.8%
10
54.1%
138
74.0%
94
15.2%
243
In school 11.3%
34
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
47
Keeping house 11.3%
34
11.9%
67
10.6%
38
20.0%
51
19.7%
25
13.4%
215
Other 1.7%
5
1.4%
8
5.6%
20
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Working full-time 48.4%
191
59.6%
115
56.8%
100
57.1%
64
57.7%
79
49.5%
49
42.1%
192
50.4%
790
Working part-time 7.8%
31
7.8%
15
11.4%
20
12.5%
14
13.1%
18
11.1%
11
12.1%
55
10.5%
164
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.3%
9
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
1.8%
8
2.0%
32
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6.3%
25
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
3.6%
4
3.6%
5
2.0%
2
2.0%
9
3.3%
52
Retired 15.7%
62
10.4%
20
11.4%
20
8.9%
10
8.0%
11
15.2%
15
21.3%
97
15.0%
235
In school 2.8%
11
4.7%
9
1.1%
2
6.3%
7
1.5%
2
6.1%
6
2.2%
10
3.0%
47
Keeping house 12.7%
50
11.4%
22
10.8%
19
10.7%
12
14.6%
20
11.1%
11
17.1%
78
13.5%
212
Other 4.1%
16
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
7
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Working full-time 18.4%
54
50.8%
427
60.8%
59
70.4%
178
77.1%
91
50.5%
809
Working part-time 9.5%
28
12.0%
101
13.4%
13
7.5%
19
5.1%
6
10.4%
167
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.7%
5
2.1%
18
3.1%
3
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
2.1%
33
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6.5%
19
3.0%
25
3.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
3.2%
52
Retired 30.6%
90
13.3%
112
7.2%
7
7.9%
20
11.0%
13
15.1%
242
In school 3.7%
11
2.6%
22
4.1%
4
3.2%
8
1.7%
2
2.9%
47
Keeping house 22.8%
67
14.5%
122
6.2%
6
6.3%
16
3.4%
4
13.4%
215
Other 6.8%
20
1.5%
13
2.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 63.9%
438
40.3%
371
50.4%
809
Working part-time 6.9%
47
13.0%
120
10.4%
167
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 1.3%
9
2.6%
24
2.1%
33
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.5%
38
1.5%
14
3.2%
52
Retired 16.5%
113
14.1%
130
15.1%
243
In school 2.5%
17
3.3%
30
2.9%
47
Keeping house 0.9%
6
22.8%
210
13.4%
216
Other 2.5%
17
2.4%
22
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full-time 47.0%
482
54.7%
192
66.7%
22
57.5%
84
57.1%
24
50.3%
804
Working part-time 9.8%
100
13.1%
46
3.0%
1
9.6%
14
14.3%
6
10.5%
167
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.3%
24
1.1%
4
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
33
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.1%
32
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
4.8%
2
3.3%
52
Retired 18.4%
189
9.4%
33
15.2%
5
8.9%
13
2.4%
1
15.1%
241
In school 2.3%
24
3.1%
11
3.0%
1
5.5%
8
7.1%
3
2.9%
47
Keeping house 14.3%
147
14.5%
51
6.1%
2
8.2%
12
7.1%
3
13.5%
215
Other 2.6%
27
1.7%
6
3.0%
1
1.4%
2
4.8%
2
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Working full-time 55.2%
116
57.1%
116
50.8%
292
55.3%
146
43.7%
111
31.0%
13
51.3%
794
Working part-time 11.0%
23
6.4%
13
10.6%
61
13.3%
35
9.8%
25
16.7%
7
10.6%
164
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.4%
5
3.0%
6
1.9%
11
2.3%
6
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
32
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.8%
8
3.0%
6
4.3%
25
2.3%
6
1.6%
4
2.4%
1
3.2%
50
Retired 9.0%
19
11.8%
24
15.0%
86
12.9%
34
22.0%
56
19.0%
8
14.7%
227
In school 3.8%
8
5.4%
11
2.6%
15
2.7%
7
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
47
Keeping house 11.9%
25
10.3%
21
13.7%
79
9.8%
26
16.5%
42
21.4%
9
13.0%
202
Other 2.9%
6
3.0%
6
1.0%
6
1.5%
4
2.8%
7
7.1%
3
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full-time 50.3%
678
50.3%
90
51.3%
41
50.4%
809
Working part-time 10.6%
143
6.7%
12
15.0%
12
10.4%
167
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.1%
28
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
2.1%
33
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.7%
36
5.0%
9
8.8%
7
3.2%
52
Retired 16.0%
216
12.8%
23
5.0%
4
15.1%
243
In school 2.9%
39
1.1%
2
7.5%
6
2.9%
47
Keeping house 13.1%
177
17.9%
32
8.8%
7
13.4%
216
Other 2.2%
30
3.9%
7
2.5%
2
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share