General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXCELART

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... Artistic excellence can be found in popular and folk culture just as much as in the fine arts.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 182 11.3% 11.3% -.82
Agree 1208 75.2% 86.6% -.26
Disagree 67 4.2% 90.7% .29
Strongly disagree 6 .4% 91.1% .84
Don't know 130 8.1% 99.2% 3.06
No answer 13 .8% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
24
12.1%
68
15.1%
54
10.2%
26
7.1%
9
11.3%
181
Agree 81.4%
245
78.8%
442
71.7%
256
71.4%
182
63.8%
81
75.3%
1206
Disagree 5.0%
15
4.1%
23
2.2%
8
4.7%
12
6.3%
8
4.1%
66
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 5.0%
15
4.5%
25
9.0%
32
11.8%
30
22.0%
28
8.1%
130
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
42
14.0%
27
9.1%
16
15.2%
17
12.4%
17
17.2%
17
9.4%
43
11.4%
179
Agree 74.7%
295
74.6%
144
77.8%
137
77.7%
87
71.5%
98
73.7%
73
76.5%
349
75.4%
1183
Disagree 3.0%
12
2.1%
4
4.5%
8
2.7%
3
6.6%
9
5.1%
5
5.0%
23
4.1%
64
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
6
Don't know 11.1%
44
7.8%
15
8.0%
14
3.6%
4
9.5%
13
3.0%
3
7.5%
34
8.1%
127
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
14
10.2%
86
12.4%
12
19.4%
49
17.8%
21
11.4%
182
Agree 63.6%
187
79.9%
671
81.4%
79
72.3%
183
74.6%
88
75.4%
1208
Disagree 6.8%
20
3.1%
26
5.2%
5
4.0%
10
4.2%
5
4.1%
66
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
6
Don't know 22.1%
65
6.2%
52
1.0%
1
3.6%
9
1.7%
2
8.1%
129
No answer 1.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
84
10.6%
98
11.3%
182
Agree 75.9%
520
74.7%
688
75.2%
1208
Disagree 4.2%
29
4.1%
38
4.2%
67
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
Don't know 6.6%
45
9.2%
85
8.1%
130
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
9
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
106
10.8%
38
21.2%
7
15.1%
22
19.0%
8
11.3%
181
Agree 74.8%
767
78.6%
276
75.8%
25
75.3%
110
64.3%
27
75.5%
1205
Disagree 4.6%
47
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
2.4%
1
4.1%
66
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 9.2%
94
6.3%
22
3.0%
1
5.5%
8
9.5%
4
8.1%
129
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
33
13.3%
27
8.3%
48
11.0%
29
13.8%
35
16.7%
7
11.6%
179
Agree 73.8%
155
79.3%
161
77.0%
443
77.7%
205
72.8%
185
66.7%
28
76.0%
1177
Disagree 2.9%
6
3.4%
7
5.4%
31
4.2%
11
3.1%
8
9.5%
4
4.3%
67
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 5.7%
12
3.0%
6
8.9%
51
6.1%
16
9.4%
24
7.1%
3
7.2%
112
No answer 1.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
157
9.5%
17
10.0%
8
11.3%
182
Agree 76.5%
1031
72.1%
129
60.0%
48
75.2%
1208
Disagree 3.9%
53
5.0%
9
6.3%
5
4.2%
67
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
Don't know 6.9%
93
11.2%
20
21.3%
17
8.1%
130
No answer 0.6%
8
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share