General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOSTHOME

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... I would feel uncomfortable entertaining people I don't know well in my home.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 116 7.2% 7.2% -1.33
Agree 727 45.3% 52.5% -.51
Disagree 619 38.5% 91% .32
Strongly disagree 98 6.1% 97.1% 1.14
Don't know 32 2% 99.1% 4.44
No answer 14 .9% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
17
6.8%
38
7.0%
25
10.2%
26
7.9%
10
7.2%
116
Agree 44.2%
133
49.7%
279
41.5%
148
43.1%
110
44.1%
56
45.3%
726
Disagree 42.5%
128
36.7%
206
40.9%
146
36.5%
93
33.9%
43
38.5%
616
Strongly disagree 7.0%
21
4.8%
27
7.3%
26
7.1%
18
3.9%
5
6.1%
97
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.6%
9
1.4%
5
2.0%
5
9.4%
12
2.0%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
2.0%
7
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
34
7.8%
15
9.7%
17
7.1%
8
5.8%
8
7.1%
7
5.5%
25
7.3%
114
Agree 48.1%
190
45.1%
87
47.7%
84
46.4%
52
41.6%
57
43.4%
43
43.4%
198
45.3%
711
Disagree 35.9%
142
33.7%
65
38.6%
68
42.0%
47
42.3%
58
39.4%
39
41.2%
188
38.7%
607
Strongly disagree 4.8%
19
9.8%
19
2.3%
4
4.5%
5
8.8%
12
6.1%
6
6.8%
31
6.1%
96
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
2.4%
11
1.9%
30
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
32
6.9%
58
9.3%
9
5.1%
13
2.5%
3
7.2%
115
Agree 56.1%
165
44.8%
376
46.4%
45
36.8%
93
40.7%
48
45.4%
727
Disagree 24.5%
72
39.0%
328
40.2%
39
48.2%
122
49.2%
58
38.6%
619
Strongly disagree 3.4%
10
6.9%
58
4.1%
4
6.7%
17
7.6%
9
6.1%
98
Don't know 3.4%
10
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
31
No answer 1.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
43
7.9%
73
7.2%
116
Agree 48.6%
333
42.8%
394
45.3%
727
Disagree 38.0%
260
39.0%
359
38.5%
619
Strongly disagree 5.4%
37
6.6%
61
6.1%
98
Don't know 1.2%
8
2.6%
24
2.0%
32
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
10
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
75
5.7%
20
9.1%
3
10.3%
15
4.8%
2
7.2%
115
Agree 45.9%
470
44.7%
157
48.5%
16
42.5%
62
50.0%
21
45.5%
726
Disagree 37.7%
386
41.3%
145
33.3%
11
39.7%
58
40.5%
17
38.6%
617
Strongly disagree 6.4%
66
5.7%
20
6.1%
2
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
97
Don't know 2.1%
22
1.7%
6
3.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
31
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
10
8.4%
17
9.0%
52
3.4%
9
7.9%
20
4.8%
2
7.1%
110
Agree 39.0%
82
41.9%
85
47.8%
275
51.1%
135
42.5%
108
50.0%
21
45.6%
706
Disagree 48.6%
102
34.5%
70
36.2%
208
39.8%
105
43.3%
110
31.0%
13
39.3%
608
Strongly disagree 5.2%
11
11.8%
24
5.4%
31
3.8%
10
3.9%
10
14.3%
6
5.9%
92
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.5%
5
1.6%
9
1.5%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
No answer 1.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
105
3.9%
7
5.0%
4
7.2%
116
Agree 45.0%
606
46.4%
83
47.5%
38
45.3%
727
Disagree 38.5%
518
39.1%
70
38.8%
31
38.5%
619
Strongly disagree 6.2%
84
6.1%
11
3.8%
3
6.1%
98
Don't know 1.9%
25
2.2%
4
3.8%
3
2.0%
32
No answer 0.7%
9
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share