General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDCREAT

I'm going to read seven qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but I'm interested in those that are most important to you. As I read each one, could you tell me whether it is extremely important, very important, fairly important not too important, or not at all important. Creative
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 61 3.8% 3.8% -1.87
Very important 308 19.2% 23% -1.06
Fairly important 593 36.9% 59.9% -.26
Not too important 472 29.4% 89.3% .55
Not at all important 135 8.4% 97.7% 1.36
Don't know 24 1.5% 99.2% 3.77
No answer 13 .8% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 3.3%
10
4.1%
23
3.1%
11
5.9%
15
1.6%
2
3.8%
61
Very important 22.9%
69
19.3%
108
16.5%
59
18.8%
48
18.1%
23
19.2%
307
Fairly important 38.9%
117
38.3%
215
36.4%
130
33.7%
86
35.4%
45
37.0%
593
Not too important 27.2%
82
30.1%
169
30.0%
107
27.8%
71
32.3%
41
29.4%
470
Not at all important 7.3%
22
7.0%
39
11.5%
41
10.2%
26
3.9%
5
8.3%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
2.4%
6
7.1%
9
1.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 5.3%
21
2.6%
5
4.0%
7
2.7%
3
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
3.3%
15
3.8%
60
Very important 17.5%
69
17.1%
33
17.0%
30
18.8%
21
20.4%
28
21.2%
21
22.6%
103
19.5%
305
Fairly important 34.2%
135
43.5%
84
34.7%
61
46.4%
52
42.3%
58
33.3%
33
34.2%
156
36.9%
579
Not too important 32.2%
127
26.4%
51
30.1%
53
25.0%
28
27.7%
38
31.3%
31
29.8%
136
29.6%
464
Not at all important 8.9%
35
8.8%
17
11.9%
21
4.5%
5
5.8%
8
9.1%
9
7.2%
33
8.2%
128
Don't know 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.5%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 4.4%
13
3.6%
30
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
5.1%
6
3.8%
61
Very important 23.1%
68
18.2%
153
21.6%
21
17.4%
44
18.6%
22
19.2%
308
Fairly important 29.6%
87
38.1%
320
33.0%
32
41.5%
105
41.5%
49
37.0%
593
Not too important 27.2%
80
29.5%
248
42.3%
41
28.1%
71
27.1%
32
29.5%
472
Not at all important 9.5%
28
9.2%
77
3.1%
3
7.1%
18
7.6%
9
8.4%
135
Don't know 4.1%
12
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
No answer 2.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 5.4%
37
2.6%
24
3.8%
61
Very important 21.3%
146
17.6%
162
19.2%
308
Fairly important 37.5%
257
36.5%
336
36.9%
593
Not too important 26.1%
179
31.8%
293
29.4%
472
Not at all important 8.2%
56
8.6%
79
8.4%
135
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.7%
16
1.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
11
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
35
4.0%
14
9.1%
3
5.5%
8
2.4%
1
3.8%
61
Very important 20.4%
209
17.1%
60
6.1%
2
17.8%
26
23.8%
10
19.2%
307
Fairly important 35.7%
366
37.0%
130
48.5%
16
39.7%
58
47.6%
20
36.9%
590
Not too important 30.1%
309
30.2%
106
27.3%
9
26.7%
39
21.4%
9
29.6%
472
Not at all important 7.9%
81
10.0%
35
6.1%
2
9.6%
14
2.4%
1
8.3%
133
Don't know 1.8%
18
0.9%
3
3.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
23
No answer 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely important 6.7%
14
2.5%
5
3.8%
22
4.2%
11
2.8%
7
4.8%
2
3.9%
61
Very important 23.8%
50
18.7%
38
19.7%
113
15.5%
41
18.1%
46
21.4%
9
19.2%
297
Fairly important 37.1%
78
44.8%
91
37.0%
213
37.5%
99
36.2%
92
23.8%
10
37.7%
583
Not too important 24.8%
52
29.1%
59
28.2%
162
34.5%
91
31.5%
80
35.7%
15
29.7%
459
Not at all important 6.2%
13
3.4%
7
10.4%
60
6.8%
18
10.6%
27
9.5%
4
8.3%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
4.8%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 3.3%
44
5.6%
10
8.8%
7
3.8%
61
Very important 17.5%
236
25.7%
46
32.5%
26
19.2%
308
Fairly important 38.1%
513
32.4%
58
27.5%
22
36.9%
593
Not too important 30.7%
414
25.1%
45
16.3%
13
29.4%
472
Not at all important 8.5%
114
6.7%
12
11.3%
9
8.4%
135
Don't know 1.3%
18
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
1.5%
24
No answer 0.6%
8
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share