General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDCULTR

I'm going to read seven qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but I'm interested in those that are most important to you. As I read each one, could you tell me whether it is extremely important, very important, fairly important, not too important, or not at all important. Cultured
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 52 3.2% 3.2% -1.91
Very important 275 17.1% 20.4% -1.11
Fairly important 596 37.1% 57.5% -.31
Not too important 494 30.8% 88.2% .49
Not at all important 148 9.2% 97.4% 1.28
Don't know 26 1.6% 99.1% 3.68
No answer 15 .9% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 3.7%
11
2.0%
11
4.2%
15
4.7%
12
2.4%
3
3.2%
52
Very important 20.6%
62
14.4%
81
16.0%
57
17.3%
44
22.0%
28
17.0%
272
Fairly important 35.9%
108
39.4%
221
35.9%
128
36.5%
93
35.4%
45
37.2%
595
Not too important 30.2%
91
33.5%
188
32.5%
116
26.3%
67
24.4%
31
30.8%
493
Not at all important 9.3%
28
9.4%
53
8.7%
31
10.2%
26
7.9%
10
9.2%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
3.5%
9
6.3%
8
1.6%
26
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
5
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 4.1%
16
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
4.5%
5
2.9%
4
6.1%
6
3.1%
14
3.3%
52
Very important 12.2%
48
17.6%
34
17.0%
30
17.9%
20
21.9%
30
11.1%
11
21.1%
96
17.2%
269
Fairly important 32.9%
130
48.7%
94
39.2%
69
41.1%
46
33.6%
46
41.4%
41
34.6%
158
37.2%
584
Not too important 35.4%
140
22.8%
44
29.0%
51
26.8%
30
34.3%
47
29.3%
29
31.1%
142
30.8%
483
Not at all important 13.4%
53
8.3%
16
9.7%
17
8.0%
9
7.3%
10
9.1%
9
6.6%
30
9.2%
144
Don't know 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.4%
11
1.6%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.1%
5
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 3.7%
11
2.4%
20
2.1%
2
5.9%
15
3.4%
4
3.2%
52
Very important 17.7%
52
16.1%
135
18.6%
18
15.8%
40
25.4%
30
17.2%
275
Fairly important 26.5%
78
36.9%
310
37.1%
36
47.8%
121
43.2%
51
37.2%
596
Not too important 33.0%
97
33.3%
280
30.9%
30
24.1%
61
22.0%
26
30.8%
494
Not at all important 11.2%
33
9.9%
83
11.3%
11
5.5%
14
5.9%
7
9.2%
148
Don't know 5.8%
17
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
24
No answer 2.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 3.1%
21
3.4%
31
3.2%
52
Very important 16.8%
115
17.4%
160
17.1%
275
Fairly important 40.6%
278
34.5%
318
37.1%
596
Not too important 28.0%
192
32.8%
302
30.8%
494
Not at all important 9.5%
65
9.0%
83
9.2%
148
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.6%
15
1.6%
26
No answer 0.4%
3
1.3%
12
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely important 2.8%
29
4.0%
14
6.1%
2
2.7%
4
7.1%
3
3.3%
52
Very important 17.3%
177
17.7%
62
18.2%
6
11.6%
17
31.0%
13
17.2%
275
Fairly important 35.3%
362
39.9%
140
51.5%
17
39.7%
58
35.7%
15
37.1%
592
Not too important 31.8%
326
29.3%
103
24.2%
8
33.6%
49
16.7%
7
30.9%
493
Not at all important 10.0%
102
6.8%
24
0.0%
0
12.3%
18
7.1%
3
9.2%
147
Don't know 2.0%
21
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
No answer 0.8%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely important 4.3%
9
2.5%
5
3.3%
19
3.8%
10
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
52
Very important 19.5%
41
15.3%
31
17.0%
98
13.3%
35
19.3%
49
26.2%
11
17.1%
265
Fairly important 37.6%
79
43.8%
89
37.2%
214
40.5%
107
34.3%
87
28.6%
12
38.0%
588
Not too important 29.0%
61
31.5%
64
30.3%
174
30.3%
80
33.1%
84
33.3%
14
30.8%
477
Not at all important 8.1%
17
5.9%
12
11.3%
65
8.7%
23
8.3%
21
7.1%
3
9.1%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
2.3%
6
0.8%
2
4.8%
2
1.0%
15
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 2.7%
36
5.0%
9
8.8%
7
3.2%
52
Very important 15.1%
203
26.3%
47
31.3%
25
17.1%
275
Fairly important 38.2%
515
33.0%
59
27.5%
22
37.1%
596
Not too important 32.4%
436
26.3%
47
13.8%
11
30.8%
494
Not at all important 9.5%
128
5.0%
9
13.8%
11
9.2%
148
Don't know 1.4%
19
2.2%
4
3.8%
3
1.6%
26
No answer 0.7%
10
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share