General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDDYNAM

I'm going to read seven qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but I'm interested in those that are most important to you. As I read each one, could you tell me whether it is extremely important, very important, fairly important not too important, or not at all important. Dynamic
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 50 3.1% 3.1% -1.88
Very important 254 15.8% 18.9% -1.11
Fairly important 591 36.8% 55.7% -.35
Not too important 520 32.4% 88.1% .42
Not at all important 135 8.4% 96.5% 1.18
Don't know 41 2.6% 99.1% 3.47
No answer 15 .9% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 3.3%
10
3.9%
22
2.8%
10
2.7%
7
0.8%
1
3.1%
50
Very important 20.6%
62
17.8%
100
14.0%
50
10.6%
27
10.2%
13
15.7%
252
Fairly important 43.5%
131
37.8%
212
32.5%
116
34.5%
88
33.9%
43
36.9%
590
Not too important 21.9%
66
32.1%
180
37.8%
135
38.0%
97
32.3%
41
32.4%
519
Not at all important 9.0%
27
6.2%
35
9.2%
33
8.6%
22
13.4%
17
8.4%
134
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.6%
9
2.0%
7
4.3%
11
7.9%
10
2.6%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 3.8%
15
1.6%
3
4.0%
7
4.5%
5
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
2.4%
11
3.2%
50
Very important 12.9%
51
18.7%
36
12.5%
22
13.4%
15
16.8%
23
11.1%
11
20.4%
93
16.0%
251
Fairly important 32.7%
129
44.6%
86
36.4%
64
42.0%
47
37.2%
51
38.4%
38
36.2%
165
37.0%
580
Not too important 37.7%
149
21.2%
41
34.7%
61
28.6%
32
35.0%
48
36.4%
36
30.5%
139
32.3%
506
Not at all important 9.9%
39
9.8%
19
9.1%
16
7.1%
8
6.6%
9
7.1%
7
7.0%
32
8.3%
130
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.1%
6
2.8%
5
4.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.6%
12
2.6%
40
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 3.4%
10
2.5%
21
2.1%
2
4.0%
10
5.9%
7
3.1%
50
Very important 16.3%
48
14.0%
118
15.5%
15
21.3%
54
16.1%
19
15.9%
254
Fairly important 28.6%
84
36.5%
307
33.0%
32
43.5%
110
49.2%
58
36.9%
591
Not too important 32.0%
94
35.4%
297
40.2%
39
24.9%
63
22.9%
27
32.5%
520
Not at all important 11.2%
33
9.0%
76
8.2%
8
4.3%
11
5.9%
7
8.4%
135
Don't know 6.5%
19
1.9%
16
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
39
No answer 2.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 3.1%
21
3.1%
29
3.1%
50
Very important 16.6%
114
15.2%
140
15.8%
254
Fairly important 38.4%
263
35.6%
328
36.8%
591
Not too important 30.7%
210
33.7%
310
32.4%
520
Not at all important 8.8%
60
8.1%
75
8.4%
135
Don't know 1.9%
13
3.0%
28
2.6%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
11
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely important 2.4%
25
4.3%
15
12.1%
4
2.7%
4
4.8%
2
3.1%
50
Very important 15.3%
157
16.8%
59
21.2%
7
13.7%
20
19.0%
8
15.7%
251
Fairly important 35.2%
361
41.3%
145
36.4%
12
41.1%
60
28.6%
12
36.9%
590
Not too important 34.3%
352
28.5%
100
27.3%
9
31.5%
46
31.0%
13
32.6%
520
Not at all important 9.3%
95
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
9.5%
4
8.3%
133
Don't know 2.6%
27
2.0%
7
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
4.8%
2
2.5%
40
No answer 0.8%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely important 4.3%
9
2.5%
5
3.3%
19
2.7%
7
3.1%
8
2.4%
1
3.2%
49
Very important 16.2%
34
16.3%
33
17.2%
99
17.0%
45
13.4%
34
9.5%
4
16.1%
249
Fairly important 38.6%
81
41.9%
85
36.3%
209
34.5%
91
36.6%
93
45.2%
19
37.3%
578
Not too important 31.4%
66
32.0%
65
30.4%
175
36.7%
97
35.4%
90
31.0%
13
32.7%
506
Not at all important 7.6%
16
4.9%
10
10.8%
62
5.3%
14
9.1%
23
7.1%
3
8.3%
128
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.0%
4
1.6%
9
2.7%
7
2.0%
5
4.8%
2
1.8%
28
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 2.7%
36
5.0%
9
6.3%
5
3.1%
50
Very important 14.9%
201
16.2%
29
30.0%
24
15.8%
254
Fairly important 38.3%
516
31.8%
57
22.5%
18
36.8%
591
Not too important 32.7%
441
34.6%
62
21.3%
17
32.4%
520
Not at all important 8.2%
110
7.8%
14
13.8%
11
8.4%
135
Don't know 2.4%
33
2.2%
4
5.0%
4
2.6%
41
No answer 0.7%
10
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share