General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDFUN

I'm going to read seven qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but I'm interested in those that are most important to you. As I read each one, could you tell me whether it is extremely important, very important, fairly important not too important, or not at all important. Fun-loving
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 274 17.1% 17.1% -1.19
Very important 791 49.3% 66.3% -.28
Fairly important 433 27% 93.3% .63
Not too important 70 4.4% 97.6% 1.55
Not at all important 16 1% 98.6% 2.46
Don't know 10 .6% 99.3% 5.2
No answer 12 .7% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 22.6%
68
17.8%
100
15.1%
54
14.5%
37
11.0%
14
17.1%
273
Very important 54.5%
164
49.2%
276
46.5%
166
46.3%
118
50.4%
64
49.2%
788
Fairly important 19.9%
60
27.8%
156
28.9%
103
29.8%
76
29.1%
37
27.0%
432
Not too important 2.0%
6
3.6%
20
5.9%
21
6.3%
16
5.5%
7
4.4%
70
Not at all important 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
0.6%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 18.2%
72
17.1%
33
18.2%
32
15.2%
17
18.2%
25
19.2%
19
14.9%
68
17.0%
266
Very important 49.4%
195
54.4%
105
50.0%
88
49.1%
55
51.1%
70
45.5%
45
48.2%
220
49.6%
778
Fairly important 24.3%
96
25.4%
49
25.6%
45
31.3%
35
25.5%
35
28.3%
28
29.8%
136
27.0%
424
Not too important 5.1%
20
2.1%
4
5.1%
9
2.7%
3
4.4%
6
4.0%
4
4.6%
21
4.3%
67
Not at all important 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
6
1.0%
16
Don't know 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 15.6%
46
18.7%
157
16.5%
16
15.0%
38
14.4%
17
17.1%
274
Very important 47.3%
139
49.4%
415
48.5%
47
53.8%
136
45.8%
54
49.4%
791
Fairly important 25.9%
76
26.3%
221
28.9%
28
27.3%
69
33.1%
39
27.0%
433
Not too important 6.1%
18
4.0%
34
4.1%
4
2.8%
7
5.9%
7
4.4%
70
Not at all important 1.4%
4
1.0%
8
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
16
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 2.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 14.0%
96
19.3%
178
17.1%
274
Very important 49.1%
336
49.4%
455
49.3%
791
Fairly important 29.8%
204
24.9%
229
27.0%
433
Not too important 5.0%
34
3.9%
36
4.4%
70
Not at all important 1.3%
9
0.8%
7
1.0%
16
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely important 17.0%
174
16.5%
58
21.2%
7
17.8%
26
21.4%
9
17.2%
274
Very important 50.2%
515
47.6%
167
48.5%
16
44.5%
65
59.5%
25
49.3%
788
Fairly important 25.8%
264
29.9%
105
30.3%
10
31.5%
46
14.3%
6
27.0%
431
Not too important 5.0%
51
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
2.4%
1
4.3%
69
Not at all important 0.7%
7
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely important 21.0%
44
13.8%
28
17.6%
101
15.2%
40
19.3%
49
16.7%
7
17.4%
269
Very important 49.0%
103
53.2%
108
51.3%
295
48.5%
128
44.5%
113
52.4%
22
49.7%
769
Fairly important 24.3%
51
28.6%
58
25.4%
146
29.5%
78
29.9%
76
23.8%
10
27.1%
419
Not too important 3.8%
8
2.5%
5
3.8%
22
6.1%
16
5.1%
13
2.4%
1
4.2%
65
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 16.9%
228
19.0%
34
15.0%
12
17.1%
274
Very important 48.7%
656
50.8%
91
55.0%
44
49.3%
791
Fairly important 28.0%
377
22.3%
40
20.0%
16
27.0%
433
Not too important 4.1%
55
5.6%
10
6.3%
5
4.4%
70
Not at all important 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.6%
10
No answer 0.5%
7
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share