General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDHONST

I'm going to read seven qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but I'm interested in those that are most important to you. As I read each one, could you tell me whether it is extremely important, very important, fairly important not too important, or not at all important. Honest
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1176 73.2% 73.2% -.39
Very important 382 23.8% 97% .67
Fairly important 25 1.6% 98.6% 1.73
Not too important 4 .2% 98.8% 2.79
Don't know 6 .4% 99.2% 7.03
No answer 13 .8% 100% 8.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 77.1%
232
72.7%
408
73.7%
263
70.2%
179
71.7%
91
73.3%
1173
Very important 21.6%
65
25.1%
141
22.1%
79
25.1%
64
24.4%
31
23.7%
380
Fairly important 1.0%
3
1.2%
7
2.0%
7
2.4%
6
1.6%
2
1.6%
25
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 70.1%
277
71.0%
137
69.3%
122
75.9%
85
72.3%
99
76.8%
76
77.4%
353
73.3%
1149
Very important 26.6%
105
26.9%
52
27.8%
49
23.2%
26
26.3%
36
22.2%
22
18.6%
85
23.9%
375
Fairly important 1.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
1.6%
25
Not too important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 66.7%
196
75.5%
634
79.4%
77
74.7%
189
66.9%
79
73.3%
1175
Very important 27.9%
82
22.7%
191
20.6%
20
21.3%
54
29.7%
35
23.8%
382
Fairly important 2.0%
6
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
3.4%
4
1.6%
25
Not too important 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 70.4%
482
75.4%
694
73.2%
1176
Very important 26.6%
182
21.7%
200
23.8%
382
Fairly important 2.2%
15
1.1%
10
1.6%
25
Not too important 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
11
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely important 74.9%
768
70.7%
248
87.9%
29
63.0%
92
78.6%
33
73.3%
1170
Very important 22.5%
231
25.6%
90
12.1%
4
34.2%
50
16.7%
7
23.9%
382
Fairly important 1.2%
12
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
1.6%
25
Not too important 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely important 71.4%
150
68.5%
139
72.7%
418
72.7%
192
81.5%
207
81.0%
34
73.6%
1140
Very important 25.2%
53
27.6%
56
25.4%
146
25.8%
68
15.4%
39
19.0%
8
23.9%
370
Fairly important 1.9%
4
2.0%
4
1.6%
9
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 72.6%
978
75.4%
135
78.8%
63
73.2%
1176
Very important 24.5%
330
20.7%
37
18.8%
15
23.8%
382
Fairly important 1.7%
23
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
Not too important 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
8
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share