General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDINTEL

I'm going to read seven qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but I'm interested in those that are most important to you. As I read each one, could you tell me whether it is extremely important, very important, fairly important not too important, or not at all important. Intelligent
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 245 15.3% 15.3% -1.34
Very important 531 33.1% 48.3% -.51
Fairly important 576 35.9% 84.2% .33
Not too important 205 12.8% 96.9% 1.17
Not at all important 25 1.6% 98.5% 2
Don't know 12 .7% 99.3% 4.51
No answer 12 .7% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 14.0%
42
13.7%
77
14.0%
50
20.0%
51
18.1%
23
15.2%
243
Very important 29.9%
90
31.4%
176
29.4%
105
40.0%
102
44.9%
57
33.1%
530
Fairly important 39.5%
119
39.0%
219
37.8%
135
27.1%
69
25.2%
32
35.9%
574
Not too important 11.6%
35
13.9%
78
16.0%
57
10.6%
27
6.3%
8
12.8%
205
Not at all important 4.7%
14
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
3.9%
5
0.7%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 13.9%
55
11.9%
23
14.8%
26
9.8%
11
19.7%
27
16.2%
16
18.4%
84
15.4%
242
Very important 29.9%
118
35.8%
69
31.8%
56
50.9%
57
37.2%
51
29.3%
29
31.6%
144
33.4%
524
Fairly important 35.9%
142
39.4%
76
38.6%
68
26.8%
30
31.4%
43
35.4%
35
35.7%
163
35.5%
557
Not too important 17.0%
67
9.8%
19
11.4%
20
9.8%
11
10.9%
15
17.2%
17
11.6%
53
12.9%
202
Not at all important 1.3%
5
1.6%
3
2.8%
5
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
7
1.5%
24
Don't know 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 20.1%
59
14.3%
120
5.2%
5
16.2%
41
16.9%
20
15.3%
245
Very important 31.6%
93
31.4%
264
39.2%
38
36.4%
92
37.3%
44
33.1%
531
Fairly important 23.5%
69
39.6%
333
38.1%
37
36.0%
91
39.0%
46
36.0%
576
Not too important 18.7%
55
12.0%
101
15.5%
15
10.7%
27
5.9%
7
12.8%
205
Not at all important 2.4%
7
1.8%
15
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
25
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 2.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 16.1%
110
14.7%
135
15.3%
245
Very important 34.6%
237
31.9%
294
33.1%
531
Fairly important 34.5%
236
36.9%
340
35.9%
576
Not too important 12.6%
86
12.9%
119
12.8%
205
Not at all important 1.5%
10
1.6%
15
1.6%
25
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.7%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely important 15.5%
159
15.1%
53
21.2%
7
13.0%
19
14.3%
6
15.3%
244
Very important 33.1%
339
31.6%
111
39.4%
13
32.2%
47
42.9%
18
33.1%
528
Fairly important 35.2%
361
38.2%
134
39.4%
13
36.3%
53
33.3%
14
36.0%
575
Not too important 13.0%
133
12.3%
43
0.0%
0
17.1%
25
7.1%
3
12.8%
204
Not at all important 1.7%
17
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely important 19.5%
41
15.3%
31
14.6%
84
11.4%
30
15.4%
39
19.0%
8
15.1%
233
Very important 32.4%
68
30.5%
62
31.3%
180
37.1%
98
35.8%
91
42.9%
18
33.4%
517
Fairly important 32.9%
69
44.3%
90
36.9%
212
38.6%
102
33.5%
85
21.4%
9
36.6%
567
Not too important 12.4%
26
8.4%
17
14.3%
82
12.1%
32
12.6%
32
11.9%
5
12.5%
194
Not at all important 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
14
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
1.6%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 13.3%
179
24.6%
44
27.5%
22
15.3%
245
Very important 31.9%
430
43.0%
77
30.0%
24
33.1%
531
Fairly important 38.2%
514
24.0%
43
23.8%
19
35.9%
576
Not too important 13.8%
186
5.0%
9
12.5%
10
12.8%
205
Not at all important 1.6%
21
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
1.6%
25
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
No answer 0.5%
7
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share