General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDRESP

I'm going to read seven qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but I'm interested in those that are most important to you. As I read each one, could you tell me whether it is extremely important, very important, fairly important not too important, or not at all important. Responsible
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 712 44.3% 44.3% -.73
Very important 706 44% 88.3% .23
Fairly important 146 9.1% 97.4% 1.2
Not too important 19 1.2% 98.6% 2.16
Not at all important 3 .2% 98.8% 3.12
Don't know 9 .6% 99.3% 6.01
No answer 11 .7% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely important 42.5%
128
46.2%
259
46.8%
167
42.0%
107
38.6%
49
44.3%
710
Very important 42.9%
129
42.4%
238
40.3%
144
49.0%
125
52.8%
67
43.9%
703
Fairly important 13.6%
41
10.2%
57
8.1%
29
5.9%
15
3.1%
4
9.1%
146
Not too important 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
2.5%
9
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 41.8%
165
40.4%
78
44.9%
79
50.9%
57
44.5%
61
51.5%
51
45.4%
207
44.5%
698
Very important 43.8%
173
46.6%
90
42.0%
74
41.1%
46
49.6%
68
38.4%
38
44.1%
201
44.0%
690
Fairly important 10.6%
42
10.9%
21
11.4%
20
7.1%
8
5.1%
7
9.1%
9
7.7%
35
9.1%
142
Not too important 2.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
1.2%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely important 42.2%
124
45.1%
379
45.4%
44
47.4%
120
38.1%
45
44.4%
712
Very important 46.3%
136
43.7%
367
48.5%
47
40.3%
102
44.9%
53
44.0%
705
Fairly important 5.4%
16
9.4%
79
6.2%
6
9.9%
25
16.9%
20
9.1%
146
Not too important 2.0%
6
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
Not at all important 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 2.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 41.8%
286
46.3%
426
44.3%
712
Very important 46.4%
318
42.1%
388
44.0%
706
Fairly important 9.5%
65
8.8%
81
9.1%
146
Not too important 1.5%
10
1.0%
9
1.2%
19
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
9
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely important 44.9%
460
45.6%
160
45.5%
15
34.9%
51
50.0%
21
44.3%
707
Very important 45.5%
466
39.9%
140
42.4%
14
49.3%
72
31.0%
13
44.1%
705
Fairly important 7.3%
75
12.0%
42
12.1%
4
11.6%
17
16.7%
7
9.1%
145
Not too important 1.0%
10
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely important 37.1%
78
36.9%
75
45.4%
261
44.3%
117
51.6%
131
59.5%
25
44.4%
687
Very important 46.7%
98
49.8%
101
44.7%
257
45.5%
120
39.4%
100
28.6%
12
44.4%
688
Fairly important 12.9%
27
10.3%
21
8.9%
51
9.1%
24
7.9%
20
4.8%
2
9.4%
145
Not too important 1.9%
4
2.0%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
1.1%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely important 42.9%
578
50.8%
91
53.8%
43
44.3%
712
Very important 44.8%
603
43.0%
77
32.5%
26
44.0%
706
Fairly important 9.8%
132
2.8%
5
11.3%
9
9.1%
146
Not too important 1.3%
18
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
Not at all important 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 0.4%
6
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share