General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPFINAN

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on each card (hand card to respondent). How about being financially secure? Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Being financially secure
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 427 26.6% 26.6% -1.02
Very important 817 50.9% 77.5% -.06
Somewhat important 290 18.1% 95.5% .91
Not too important 49 3.1% 98.6% 1.87
Not at all important 6 .4% 98.9% 2.83
Don't know 5 .3% 99.3% 5.72
No answer 12 .7% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of the most important 31.9%
96
30.5%
171
23.8%
85
20.4%
52
18.1%
23
26.7%
427
Very important 48.2%
145
50.3%
282
49.3%
176
54.5%
139
56.7%
72
50.8%
814
Somewhat important 14.6%
44
17.5%
98
22.1%
79
16.9%
43
19.7%
25
18.1%
289
Not too important 4.3%
13
1.1%
6
2.8%
10
5.5%
14
3.9%
5
3.0%
48
Not at all important 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of the most important 27.3%
108
25.9%
50
29.0%
51
30.4%
34
27.7%
38
28.3%
28
23.5%
107
26.5%
416
Very important 47.1%
186
58.0%
112
54.0%
95
53.6%
60
51.8%
71
49.5%
49
50.2%
229
51.1%
802
Somewhat important 20.8%
82
13.0%
25
12.5%
22
13.4%
15
18.2%
25
18.2%
18
21.3%
97
18.1%
284
Not too important 3.8%
15
1.6%
3
4.0%
7
1.8%
2
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
3.1%
14
3.0%
47
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of the most important 27.9%
82
27.0%
227
25.8%
25
23.3%
59
28.0%
33
26.6%
426
Very important 51.0%
150
49.4%
415
51.5%
50
57.3%
145
48.3%
57
51.0%
817
Somewhat important 13.9%
41
19.6%
165
20.6%
20
16.2%
41
19.5%
23
18.1%
290
Not too important 4.4%
13
3.0%
25
1.0%
1
2.0%
5
4.2%
5
3.1%
49
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 26.0%
178
27.0%
249
26.6%
427
Very important 52.6%
360
49.6%
457
50.9%
817
Somewhat important 17.8%
122
18.2%
168
18.1%
290
Not too important 3.1%
21
3.0%
28
3.1%
49
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important 25.5%
261
29.6%
104
42.4%
14
20.5%
30
33.3%
14
26.5%
423
Very important 50.2%
515
51.6%
181
48.5%
16
54.8%
80
54.8%
23
51.0%
815
Somewhat important 19.5%
200
15.4%
54
6.1%
2
19.9%
29
9.5%
4
18.1%
289
Not too important 3.3%
34
2.0%
7
3.0%
1
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
49
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of the most important 25.2%
53
25.1%
51
29.2%
168
23.5%
62
25.6%
65
33.3%
14
26.7%
413
Very important 52.4%
110
52.2%
106
49.2%
283
54.9%
145
53.9%
137
35.7%
15
51.4%
796
Somewhat important 17.6%
37
17.7%
36
17.9%
103
18.9%
50
17.3%
44
28.6%
12
18.2%
282
Not too important 3.3%
7
3.9%
8
2.8%
16
1.9%
5
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important 24.5%
330
40.8%
73
30.0%
24
26.6%
427
Very important 52.3%
705
40.8%
73
48.8%
39
50.9%
817
Somewhat important 19.0%
256
12.3%
22
15.0%
12
18.1%
290
Not too important 3.1%
42
2.8%
5
2.5%
2
3.1%
49
Not at all important 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
6
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share