General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were sixteen years old? (Open country, farm, small city or town, medium size city, suburb near large city, large city)
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 187 11.6% 11.6% -1.54
On a farm 288 17.9% 29.6% -.91
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 466 29% 58.6% -.27
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 220 13.7% 72.3% .36
In a suburb near a large city 205 12.8% 85.1% .99
In a large city (over 250,000) 236 14.7% 99.8% 1.62
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 2.89
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 16.3%
49
11.9%
67
10.6%
38
11.4%
29
3.1%
4
11.7%
187
On a farm 9.3%
28
11.4%
64
16.0%
57
34.9%
89
38.6%
49
17.9%
287
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.9%
99
25.1%
141
31.1%
111
28.6%
73
32.3%
41
29.0%
465
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 12.0%
36
16.2%
91
13.4%
48
11.4%
29
11.8%
15
13.7%
219
In a suburb near a large city 17.3%
52
16.9%
95
12.6%
45
2.7%
7
4.7%
6
12.8%
205
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.3%
37
17.8%
100
16.0%
57
11.0%
28
9.4%
12
14.6%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.1%
44
11.9%
23
12.5%
22
12.5%
14
13.9%
19
13.1%
13
11.0%
50
11.8%
185
On a farm 15.7%
62
8.3%
16
13.1%
23
11.6%
13
23.4%
32
31.3%
31
22.4%
102
17.8%
279
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.4%
120
30.6%
59
27.3%
48
29.5%
33
24.1%
33
26.3%
26
29.8%
136
29.0%
455
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 12.2%
48
15.0%
29
14.2%
25
15.2%
17
13.1%
18
13.1%
13
13.8%
63
13.6%
213
In a suburb near a large city 14.9%
59
15.5%
30
15.3%
27
12.5%
14
9.5%
13
5.1%
5
11.8%
54
12.9%
202
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.9%
59
18.7%
36
17.6%
31
18.8%
21
16.1%
22
11.1%
11
11.2%
51
14.7%
231
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.2%
36
12.7%
107
15.5%
15
7.9%
20
7.6%
9
11.7%
187
On a farm 34.7%
102
17.3%
145
13.4%
13
6.7%
17
7.6%
9
17.9%
286
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.3%
86
29.8%
250
27.8%
27
27.7%
70
27.1%
32
29.0%
465
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 8.8%
26
14.2%
119
13.4%
13
19.0%
48
11.9%
14
13.7%
220
In a suburb near a large city 4.4%
13
12.3%
103
10.3%
10
22.1%
56
19.5%
23
12.8%
205
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.2%
30
13.7%
115
19.6%
19
16.2%
41
26.3%
31
14.7%
236
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.8%
81
11.5%
106
11.6%
187
On a farm 20.4%
140
16.1%
148
17.9%
288
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.7%
190
30.0%
276
29.0%
466
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 10.7%
73
16.0%
147
13.7%
220
In a suburb near a large city 14.5%
99
11.5%
106
12.8%
205
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.9%
102
14.5%
134
14.7%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.6%
139
8.8%
31
3.0%
1
8.9%
13
7.1%
3
11.7%
187
On a farm 22.6%
232
9.4%
33
0.0%
0
13.0%
19
4.8%
2
17.9%
286
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.9%
306
29.9%
105
12.1%
4
28.1%
41
16.7%
7
29.0%
463
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 12.6%
129
17.4%
61
9.1%
3
13.0%
19
19.0%
8
13.8%
220
In a suburb near a large city 9.4%
96
18.2%
64
21.2%
7
19.9%
29
19.0%
8
12.8%
204
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.8%
121
16.0%
56
54.5%
18
17.1%
25
33.3%
14
14.7%
234
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 6.2%
13
11.3%
23
13.7%
79
15.2%
40
9.8%
25
7.1%
3
11.8%
183
On a farm 13.8%
29
11.8%
24
17.9%
103
16.7%
44
19.7%
50
33.3%
14
17.1%
264
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.1%
57
26.6%
54
28.9%
166
30.3%
80
33.9%
86
28.6%
12
29.4%
455
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 16.2%
34
15.8%
32
14.8%
85
9.8%
26
11.0%
28
14.3%
6
13.6%
211
In a suburb near a large city 16.7%
35
17.7%
36
11.5%
66
14.0%
37
10.2%
26
4.8%
2
13.0%
202
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.0%
42
16.7%
34
13.0%
75
14.0%
37
15.4%
39
11.9%
5
15.0%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.8%
159
10.6%
19
11.3%
9
11.6%
187
On a farm 18.3%
246
17.9%
32
12.5%
10
17.9%
288
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.8%
401
24.0%
43
27.5%
22
29.0%
466
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 13.7%
185
13.4%
24
13.8%
11
13.7%
220
In a suburb near a large city 13.8%
186
5.6%
10
11.3%
9
12.8%
205
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.5%
168
27.4%
49
23.8%
19
14.7%
236
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share