General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPMAR

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on this card (hand card to respondent). Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Being married
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 305 19% 19% -1.25
Very important 501 31.2% 50.2% -.53
Somewhat important 350 21.8% 72% .19
Not too important 282 17.6% 89.5% .91
Not at all important 149 9.3% 98.8% 1.63
Don't know 6 .4% 99.2% 3.78
No answer 13 .8% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of the most important 15.6%
47
20.3%
114
21.0%
75
18.4%
47
16.5%
21
19.0%
304
Very important 28.6%
86
30.3%
170
26.3%
94
40.4%
103
37.8%
48
31.3%
501
Somewhat important 30.9%
93
23.2%
130
19.0%
68
14.5%
37
16.5%
21
21.8%
349
Not too important 17.6%
53
16.8%
94
18.8%
67
15.7%
40
20.5%
26
17.5%
280
Not at all important 7.0%
21
9.1%
51
13.2%
47
8.2%
21
6.3%
8
9.2%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of the most important 13.2%
52
18.1%
35
17.0%
30
22.3%
25
16.1%
22
33.3%
33
22.4%
102
19.1%
299
Very important 28.9%
114
28.0%
54
31.8%
56
28.6%
32
29.9%
41
28.3%
28
36.6%
167
31.4%
492
Somewhat important 21.5%
85
22.8%
44
28.4%
50
21.4%
24
26.3%
36
17.2%
17
19.3%
88
21.9%
344
Not too important 19.2%
76
20.7%
40
13.1%
23
20.5%
23
19.0%
26
13.1%
13
15.4%
70
17.3%
271
Not at all important 16.2%
64
8.3%
16
9.1%
16
7.1%
8
8.8%
12
7.1%
7
5.0%
23
9.3%
146
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of the most important 19.4%
57
17.5%
147
21.6%
21
21.3%
54
21.2%
25
19.0%
304
Very important 32.0%
94
30.4%
255
37.1%
36
31.6%
80
30.5%
36
31.3%
501
Somewhat important 18.0%
53
22.4%
188
19.6%
19
23.7%
60
24.6%
29
21.8%
349
Not too important 17.0%
50
19.5%
164
17.5%
17
13.4%
34
14.4%
17
17.6%
282
Not at all important 10.9%
32
9.5%
80
4.1%
4
8.7%
22
9.3%
11
9.3%
149
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 21.8%
149
16.9%
156
19.0%
305
Very important 33.9%
232
29.2%
269
31.2%
501
Somewhat important 23.2%
159
20.7%
191
21.8%
350
Not too important 14.0%
96
20.2%
186
17.6%
282
Not at all important 6.7%
46
11.2%
103
9.3%
149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
1.1%
10
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important 20.2%
207
19.1%
67
9.1%
3
9.6%
14
28.6%
12
19.0%
303
Very important 32.6%
334
29.9%
105
36.4%
12
24.0%
35
26.2%
11
31.1%
497
Somewhat important 20.6%
211
25.4%
89
30.3%
10
21.9%
32
16.7%
7
21.9%
349
Not too important 17.3%
177
15.4%
54
12.1%
4
26.0%
38
21.4%
9
17.7%
282
Not at all important 8.1%
83
9.4%
33
12.1%
4
18.5%
27
4.8%
2
9.3%
149
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of the most important 14.8%
31
20.2%
41
17.6%
101
18.2%
48
26.0%
66
23.8%
10
19.2%
297
Very important 27.1%
57
30.0%
61
30.1%
173
36.7%
97
30.3%
77
40.5%
17
31.1%
482
Somewhat important 25.7%
54
18.7%
38
23.3%
134
23.5%
62
20.5%
52
16.7%
7
22.4%
347
Not too important 20.0%
42
21.2%
43
17.7%
102
15.9%
42
14.2%
36
11.9%
5
17.4%
270
Not at all important 11.0%
23
8.9%
18
10.8%
62
5.3%
14
8.7%
22
7.1%
3
9.2%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important 20.1%
271
13.4%
24
12.5%
10
19.0%
305
Very important 32.3%
435
27.4%
49
21.3%
17
31.2%
501
Somewhat important 21.5%
289
22.9%
41
25.0%
20
21.8%
350
Not too important 16.5%
222
21.8%
39
26.3%
21
17.6%
282
Not at all important 8.8%
118
11.2%
20
13.8%
11
9.3%
149
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.5%
7
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share