General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPKIDS

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on this card (hand card to respondent). Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Having children
  1) One of most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of most important 375 23.3% 23.3% -1.08
Very important 609 37.9% 61.3% -.36
Somewhat important 306 19.1% 80.3% .37
Not too important 169 10.5% 90.8% 1.09
Not at all important 125 7.8% 98.6% 1.81
Don't know 8 .5% 99.1% 3.99
No answer 14 .9% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of most important 20.3%
61
27.6%
155
24.1%
86
18.8%
48
18.1%
23
23.3%
373
Very important 33.9%
102
34.9%
196
35.6%
127
47.8%
122
48.0%
61
38.0%
608
Somewhat important 25.9%
78
19.8%
111
16.2%
58
16.1%
41
13.4%
17
19.1%
305
Not too important 14.0%
42
9.3%
52
10.1%
36
8.2%
21
14.2%
18
10.6%
169
Not at all important 5.6%
17
7.8%
44
12.0%
43
6.3%
16
3.1%
4
7.7%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of most important 16.7%
66
15.0%
29
24.4%
43
33.0%
37
21.9%
30
35.4%
35
27.6%
126
23.3%
366
Very important 33.2%
131
36.8%
71
38.6%
68
35.7%
40
44.5%
61
40.4%
40
41.0%
187
38.1%
598
Somewhat important 19.5%
77
23.3%
45
22.2%
39
17.0%
19
19.0%
26
13.1%
13
17.3%
79
19.0%
298
Not too important 14.4%
57
14.0%
27
8.0%
14
8.9%
10
6.6%
9
8.1%
8
8.6%
39
10.5%
164
Not at all important 15.2%
60
8.8%
17
5.7%
10
5.4%
6
8.0%
11
1.0%
1
4.2%
19
7.9%
124
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of most important 19.7%
58
22.6%
190
25.8%
25
25.3%
64
31.4%
37
23.3%
374
Very important 40.8%
120
38.5%
323
37.1%
36
36.0%
91
33.1%
39
38.0%
609
Somewhat important 17.0%
50
18.3%
154
24.7%
24
23.3%
59
16.1%
19
19.1%
306
Not too important 10.2%
30
12.0%
101
8.2%
8
7.5%
19
9.3%
11
10.5%
169
Not at all important 9.2%
27
7.7%
65
4.1%
4
6.7%
17
10.2%
12
7.8%
125
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 2.7%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of most important 19.7%
135
26.1%
240
23.3%
375
Very important 36.5%
250
39.0%
359
37.9%
609
Somewhat important 23.2%
159
16.0%
147
19.1%
306
Not too important 10.9%
75
10.2%
94
10.5%
169
Not at all important 9.3%
64
6.6%
61
7.8%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
12
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of most important 23.6%
242
27.6%
97
15.2%
5
13.0%
19
23.8%
10
23.4%
373
Very important 38.9%
399
39.0%
137
45.5%
15
28.1%
41
31.0%
13
37.9%
605
Somewhat important 18.7%
192
19.1%
67
21.2%
7
19.9%
29
26.2%
11
19.2%
306
Not too important 10.6%
109
7.4%
26
6.1%
2
18.5%
27
11.9%
5
10.6%
169
Not at all important 6.7%
69
5.7%
20
12.1%
4
20.5%
30
4.8%
2
7.8%
125
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of most important 17.6%
37
22.7%
46
22.6%
130
25.0%
66
30.7%
78
14.3%
6
23.4%
363
Very important 36.7%
77
39.4%
80
35.7%
205
41.7%
110
35.8%
91
54.8%
23
37.9%
586
Somewhat important 22.4%
47
20.2%
41
18.6%
107
20.1%
53
19.3%
49
7.1%
3
19.4%
300
Not too important 12.4%
26
10.8%
22
11.5%
66
8.7%
23
8.7%
22
9.5%
4
10.5%
163
Not at all important 9.5%
20
5.9%
12
10.4%
60
4.2%
11
4.7%
12
14.3%
6
7.8%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of most important 24.7%
333
16.2%
29
16.3%
13
23.3%
375
Very important 38.0%
512
37.4%
67
37.5%
30
37.9%
609
Somewhat important 18.3%
246
24.0%
43
21.3%
17
19.1%
306
Not too important 10.1%
136
11.2%
20
16.3%
13
10.5%
169
Not at all important 7.8%
105
7.8%
14
7.5%
6
7.8%
125
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.6%
8
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share