General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPGOD

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on this card (hand card to respondent). Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Having faith in God
  1) One of most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of most important 733 45.6% 45.6% -.75
Very important 506 31.5% 77.1% .01
Somewhat important 189 11.8% 88.9% .77
Not too important 90 5.6% 94.5% 1.53
Not at all important 68 4.2% 98.8% 2.28
Don't know 6 .4% 99.1% 4.56
No answer 14 .9% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of most important 40.9%
123
41.7%
234
47.3%
169
51.8%
132
57.5%
73
45.7%
731
Very important 32.9%
99
30.1%
169
29.7%
106
35.7%
91
29.9%
38
31.4%
503
Somewhat important 13.3%
40
16.0%
90
10.4%
37
5.9%
15
5.5%
7
11.8%
189
Not too important 7.6%
23
6.6%
37
5.0%
18
2.4%
6
4.7%
6
5.6%
90
Not at all important 4.7%
14
4.8%
27
5.3%
19
2.7%
7
0.8%
1
4.2%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of most important 23.8%
94
22.8%
44
33.0%
58
42.9%
48
53.3%
73
67.7%
67
72.8%
332
45.7%
716
Very important 29.1%
115
39.9%
77
43.8%
77
40.2%
45
35.8%
49
28.3%
28
22.6%
103
31.5%
494
Somewhat important 18.0%
71
24.9%
48
14.2%
25
14.3%
16
9.5%
13
2.0%
2
2.4%
11
11.9%
186
Not too important 13.4%
53
8.8%
17
5.1%
9
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
5.6%
88
Not at all important 13.7%
54
2.1%
4
3.4%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
4.3%
68
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of most important 51.0%
150
45.1%
379
52.6%
51
45.1%
114
32.2%
38
45.7%
732
Very important 33.3%
98
33.2%
279
29.9%
29
25.3%
64
30.5%
36
31.6%
506
Somewhat important 8.2%
24
12.5%
105
9.3%
9
13.4%
34
14.4%
17
11.8%
189
Not too important 3.7%
11
4.2%
35
7.2%
7
10.3%
26
9.3%
11
5.6%
90
Not at all important 1.0%
3
4.3%
36
1.0%
1
5.1%
13
12.7%
15
4.2%
68
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of most important 39.3%
269
50.4%
464
45.6%
733
Very important 31.2%
214
31.7%
292
31.5%
506
Somewhat important 13.9%
95
10.2%
94
11.8%
189
Not too important 8.2%
56
3.7%
34
5.6%
90
Not at all important 6.9%
47
2.3%
21
4.2%
68
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
12
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of most important 53.7%
550
41.6%
146
6.1%
2
8.9%
13
40.5%
17
45.6%
728
Very important 31.5%
323
39.0%
137
36.4%
12
17.1%
25
21.4%
9
31.7%
506
Somewhat important 9.0%
92
14.0%
49
27.3%
9
23.3%
34
11.9%
5
11.8%
189
Not too important 3.8%
39
2.8%
10
9.1%
3
19.9%
29
19.0%
8
5.6%
89
Not at all important 1.1%
11
1.4%
5
18.2%
6
30.1%
44
4.8%
2
4.3%
68
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of most important 31.9%
67
31.5%
64
45.7%
263
45.5%
120
63.0%
160
73.8%
31
45.5%
705
Very important 29.0%
61
36.5%
74
32.5%
187
36.7%
97
24.0%
61
26.2%
11
31.7%
491
Somewhat important 14.8%
31
21.2%
43
12.9%
74
9.1%
24
6.3%
16
0.0%
0
12.1%
188
Not too important 10.0%
21
6.4%
13
5.0%
29
4.5%
12
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
86
Not at all important 12.4%
26
3.4%
7
3.3%
19
3.4%
9
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of most important 43.4%
585
58.7%
105
53.8%
43
45.6%
733
Very important 31.9%
430
31.3%
56
25.0%
20
31.5%
506
Somewhat important 12.9%
174
5.6%
10
6.3%
5
11.8%
189
Not too important 6.2%
83
0.6%
1
7.5%
6
5.6%
90
Not at all important 4.6%
62
1.1%
2
5.0%
4
4.2%
68
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
8
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share