General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPTHNGS

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on this card (hand card to respondent). Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Having nice things
  1) One of most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of most important 69 4.3% 4.3% -1.89
Very important 343 21.4% 25.7% -.99
Somewhat important 736 45.8% 71.5% -.09
Not too important 361 22.5% 94% .81
Not at all important 76 4.7% 98.7% 1.71
Don't know 4 .2% 98.9% 4.41
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of most important 5.6%
17
4.5%
25
3.4%
12
3.5%
9
4.7%
6
4.3%
69
Very important 18.3%
55
20.9%
117
19.3%
69
28.2%
72
22.8%
29
21.4%
342
Somewhat important 46.2%
139
45.3%
254
48.2%
172
41.2%
105
49.6%
63
45.8%
733
Not too important 24.9%
75
24.2%
136
20.4%
73
20.8%
53
18.1%
23
22.5%
360
Not at all important 4.0%
12
4.5%
25
6.4%
23
4.7%
12
3.1%
4
4.7%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of most important 3.3%
13
3.6%
7
4.5%
8
7.1%
8
5.8%
8
6.1%
6
3.9%
18
4.3%
68
Very important 20.5%
81
20.7%
40
22.2%
39
25.9%
29
21.9%
30
23.2%
23
20.8%
95
21.5%
337
Somewhat important 40.8%
161
52.3%
101
43.2%
76
50.9%
57
48.9%
67
43.4%
43
47.4%
216
46.0%
721
Not too important 26.6%
105
19.2%
37
25.0%
44
13.4%
15
19.7%
27
22.2%
22
21.9%
100
22.3%
350
Not at all important 7.6%
30
2.6%
5
4.0%
7
2.7%
3
2.9%
4
3.0%
3
5.0%
23
4.8%
75
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of most important 8.2%
24
3.6%
30
2.1%
2
2.4%
6
5.1%
6
4.2%
68
Very important 28.9%
85
20.7%
174
18.6%
18
17.8%
45
17.8%
21
21.4%
343
Somewhat important 36.4%
107
48.0%
403
56.7%
55
45.5%
115
47.5%
56
45.9%
736
Not too important 19.7%
58
22.9%
192
18.6%
18
25.7%
65
23.7%
28
22.5%
361
Not at all important 4.1%
12
4.2%
35
4.1%
4
7.1%
18
5.9%
7
4.7%
76
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of most important 5.1%
35
3.7%
34
4.3%
69
Very important 23.5%
161
19.8%
182
21.4%
343
Somewhat important 45.1%
309
46.4%
427
45.8%
736
Not too important 20.7%
142
23.8%
219
22.5%
361
Not at all important 4.7%
32
4.8%
44
4.7%
76
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.7%
5
1.3%
12
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of most important 4.5%
46
4.3%
15
9.1%
3
1.4%
2
7.1%
3
4.3%
69
Very important 21.5%
220
21.7%
76
27.3%
9
17.8%
26
23.8%
10
21.4%
341
Somewhat important 45.5%
466
48.7%
171
45.5%
15
43.8%
64
40.5%
17
45.9%
733
Not too important 22.5%
231
20.2%
71
15.2%
5
29.5%
43
23.8%
10
22.5%
360
Not at all important 4.8%
49
4.3%
15
3.0%
1
6.8%
10
2.4%
1
4.8%
76
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of most important 4.8%
10
3.4%
7
4.2%
24
3.8%
10
3.9%
10
11.9%
5
4.3%
66
Very important 17.6%
37
23.2%
47
21.7%
125
18.9%
50
21.7%
55
19.0%
8
20.8%
322
Somewhat important 40.5%
85
44.3%
90
46.3%
266
50.8%
134
50.8%
129
40.5%
17
46.6%
721
Not too important 27.6%
58
23.2%
47
22.6%
130
23.5%
62
19.3%
49
16.7%
7
22.8%
353
Not at all important 7.6%
16
4.4%
9
4.7%
27
1.9%
5
3.9%
10
11.9%
5
4.7%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of most important 2.7%
36
15.1%
27
7.5%
6
4.3%
69
Very important 19.7%
265
33.0%
59
23.8%
19
21.4%
343
Somewhat important 47.8%
644
33.5%
60
40.0%
32
45.8%
736
Not too important 23.7%
319
14.0%
25
21.3%
17
22.5%
361
Not at all important 5.0%
68
1.7%
3
6.3%
5
4.7%
76
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.8%
11
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share