General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPCULTR

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on this card (hand card to respondent). Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Being cultured
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 60 3.7% 3.7% -1.72
Very important 388 24.2% 27.9% -.92
Somewhat important 687 42.8% 70.7% -.12
Not too important 333 20.7% 91.4% .68
Not at all important 99 6.2% 97.6% 1.48
Don't know 20 1.2% 98.8% 3.88
No answer 19 1.2% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of the most important 5.6%
17
4.1%
23
3.4%
12
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
60
Very important 26.6%
80
23.2%
130
24.6%
88
23.1%
59
22.8%
29
24.1%
386
Somewhat important 44.5%
134
40.6%
228
42.6%
152
41.2%
105
52.0%
66
42.8%
685
Not too important 18.6%
56
23.7%
133
19.3%
69
21.6%
55
15.0%
19
20.7%
332
Not at all important 3.7%
11
7.0%
39
7.0%
25
7.1%
18
4.7%
6
6.2%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
1.6%
4
4.7%
6
1.2%
20
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
3
1.7%
6
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of the most important 3.0%
12
2.6%
5
5.1%
9
2.7%
3
4.4%
6
5.1%
5
4.2%
19
3.8%
59
Very important 21.0%
83
23.3%
45
26.7%
47
29.5%
33
24.8%
34
24.2%
24
24.6%
112
24.1%
378
Somewhat important 39.7%
157
49.2%
95
42.6%
75
42.0%
47
46.7%
64
37.4%
37
44.3%
202
43.2%
677
Not too important 26.1%
103
18.1%
35
17.0%
30
19.6%
22
17.5%
24
24.2%
24
18.6%
85
20.6%
323
Not at all important 8.4%
33
4.1%
8
5.7%
10
5.4%
6
6.6%
9
6.1%
6
5.7%
26
6.3%
98
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.2%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
2.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of the most important 4.1%
12
3.2%
27
2.1%
2
3.2%
8
9.3%
11
3.7%
60
Very important 23.8%
70
21.0%
176
27.8%
27
31.2%
79
30.5%
36
24.2%
388
Somewhat important 34.4%
101
45.7%
384
42.3%
41
43.9%
111
42.4%
50
42.9%
687
Not too important 22.4%
66
22.3%
187
21.6%
21
16.6%
42
14.4%
17
20.8%
333
Not at all important 9.2%
27
6.4%
54
6.2%
6
3.6%
9
2.5%
3
6.2%
99
Don't know 3.7%
11
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
18
No answer 2.4%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 3.9%
27
3.6%
33
3.7%
60
Very important 22.8%
156
25.2%
232
24.2%
388
Somewhat important 44.2%
303
41.7%
384
42.8%
687
Not too important 20.7%
142
20.7%
191
20.7%
333
Not at all important 6.9%
47
5.6%
52
6.2%
99
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.5%
14
1.2%
20
No answer 0.6%
4
1.6%
15
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important 2.6%
27
5.7%
20
12.1%
4
2.1%
3
11.9%
5
3.7%
59
Very important 21.9%
224
26.5%
93
27.3%
9
28.1%
41
45.2%
19
24.2%
386
Somewhat important 42.5%
436
43.6%
153
54.5%
18
44.5%
65
31.0%
13
42.9%
685
Not too important 23.2%
238
17.1%
60
6.1%
2
19.2%
28
9.5%
4
20.8%
332
Not at all important 7.2%
74
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
99
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
No answer 1.3%
13
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of the most important 4.3%
9
1.5%
3
3.5%
20
3.8%
10
5.9%
15
7.1%
3
3.9%
60
Very important 31.9%
67
25.6%
52
22.8%
131
22.0%
58
25.2%
64
11.9%
5
24.4%
377
Somewhat important 40.0%
84
49.3%
100
42.4%
244
45.5%
120
40.6%
103
45.2%
19
43.3%
670
Not too important 17.6%
37
17.7%
36
23.1%
133
22.3%
59
19.7%
50
26.2%
11
21.1%
326
Not at all important 4.8%
10
3.9%
8
7.1%
41
4.2%
11
6.3%
16
9.5%
4
5.8%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
1.5%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important 3.2%
43
5.6%
10
8.8%
7
3.7%
60
Very important 21.5%
289
36.9%
66
41.3%
33
24.2%
388
Somewhat important 44.0%
593
38.0%
68
32.5%
26
42.8%
687
Not too important 22.6%
304
12.8%
23
7.5%
6
20.7%
333
Not at all important 6.8%
91
2.8%
5
3.8%
3
6.2%
99
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.1%
2
5.0%
4
1.2%
20
No answer 1.0%
13
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share