General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPJOB

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on this card (hand card to respondent). Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Having a fulfilling job
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 337 21% 21% -1.05
Very important 892 55.5% 76.5% -.16
Somewhat important 257 16% 92.5% .73
Not too important 67 4.2% 96.7% 1.62
Not at all important 32 2% 98.7% 2.5
Don't know 7 .4% 99.1% 5.17
No answer 14 .9% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of the most important 22.6%
68
21.2%
119
25.8%
92
16.5%
42
11.8%
15
21.0%
336
Very important 58.5%
176
57.8%
324
50.7%
181
54.5%
139
55.1%
70
55.6%
890
Somewhat important 15.0%
45
16.2%
91
17.1%
61
16.1%
41
14.2%
18
16.0%
256
Not too important 3.7%
11
3.7%
21
3.1%
11
5.1%
13
8.7%
11
4.2%
67
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.7%
6
5.1%
13
7.1%
9
1.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of the most important 21.8%
86
19.7%
38
23.3%
41
25.9%
29
21.9%
30
18.2%
18
19.1%
87
21.0%
329
Very important 55.4%
219
60.1%
116
54.0%
95
58.0%
65
55.5%
76
55.6%
55
54.6%
249
55.8%
875
Somewhat important 15.9%
63
14.0%
27
14.8%
26
8.9%
10
17.5%
24
13.1%
13
19.1%
87
15.9%
250
Not too important 3.0%
12
3.1%
6
5.7%
10
4.5%
5
2.9%
4
8.1%
8
4.4%
20
4.1%
65
Not at all important 2.8%
11
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
3.0%
3
1.8%
8
2.0%
32
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of the most important 22.1%
65
18.7%
157
18.6%
18
24.9%
63
28.0%
33
21.0%
336
Very important 49.0%
144
56.3%
473
59.8%
58
58.5%
148
58.5%
69
55.7%
892
Somewhat important 16.3%
48
18.0%
151
15.5%
15
12.6%
32
9.3%
11
16.0%
257
Not too important 5.4%
16
4.3%
36
4.1%
4
2.8%
7
3.4%
4
4.2%
67
Not at all important 4.4%
13
1.8%
15
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
32
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 24.2%
166
18.6%
171
21.0%
337
Very important 58.0%
397
53.7%
495
55.5%
892
Somewhat important 14.5%
99
17.2%
158
16.0%
257
Not too important 1.9%
13
5.9%
54
4.2%
67
Not at all important 0.9%
6
2.8%
26
2.0%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
10
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of the most important 19.6%
201
22.8%
80
30.3%
10
21.9%
32
28.6%
12
21.0%
335
Very important 55.9%
573
54.4%
191
48.5%
16
59.6%
87
50.0%
21
55.6%
888
Somewhat important 16.4%
168
16.5%
58
18.2%
6
12.3%
18
14.3%
6
16.0%
256
Not too important 4.7%
48
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
2.4%
1
4.2%
67
Not at all important 2.0%
21
1.7%
6
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
2.0%
32
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of the most important 25.2%
53
17.2%
35
23.1%
133
18.6%
49
21.3%
54
19.0%
8
21.4%
332
Very important 58.1%
122
64.0%
130
54.1%
311
57.2%
151
52.0%
132
57.1%
24
56.2%
870
Somewhat important 10.5%
22
11.8%
24
16.7%
96
18.9%
50
17.3%
44
16.7%
7
15.7%
243
Not too important 2.9%
6
5.4%
11
3.5%
20
3.8%
10
6.3%
16
2.4%
1
4.1%
64
Not at all important 1.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
0.8%
2
2.4%
6
4.8%
2
1.7%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of the most important 19.2%
259
28.5%
51
33.8%
27
21.0%
337
Very important 56.6%
762
52.0%
93
46.3%
37
55.5%
892
Somewhat important 17.0%
229
10.6%
19
11.3%
9
16.0%
257
Not too important 4.0%
54
5.0%
9
5.0%
4
4.2%
67
Not at all important 2.2%
29
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
32
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
8
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share