General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPSELF

I'm going to read you a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. Please tell me how important each thing is to you personally, using the responses on this card (hand card to respondent). Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? Being self-sufficient and not having to depend on others
  1) One of most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of most important 705 43.9% 43.9% -.74
Very important 716 44.6% 88.5% .24
Somewhat important 141 8.8% 97.3% 1.22
Not too important 24 1.5% 98.8% 2.2
Not at all important 2 .1% 98.9% 3.18
Don't know 6 .4% 99.3% 6.12
No answer 12 .7% 100% 7.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One of most important 48.8%
147
42.6%
239
44.0%
157
42.7%
109
39.4%
50
43.8%
702
Very important 40.9%
123
44.7%
251
42.3%
151
48.2%
123
52.0%
66
44.6%
714
Somewhat important 8.3%
25
10.3%
58
9.5%
34
6.3%
16
6.3%
8
8.8%
141
Not too important 1.7%
5
1.8%
10
2.0%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
24
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One of most important 48.1%
190
41.5%
80
46.0%
81
52.7%
59
49.6%
68
38.4%
38
37.7%
172
43.9%
688
Very important 40.0%
158
49.2%
95
46.6%
82
37.5%
42
44.5%
61
42.4%
42
48.7%
222
44.8%
702
Somewhat important 9.1%
36
6.2%
12
6.3%
11
8.0%
9
5.1%
7
11.1%
11
11.4%
52
8.8%
138
Not too important 1.3%
5
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
7.1%
7
1.1%
5
1.5%
23
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One of most important 45.9%
135
45.0%
378
46.4%
45
38.3%
97
41.5%
49
43.9%
704
Very important 43.9%
129
44.3%
372
44.3%
43
46.2%
117
46.6%
55
44.7%
716
Somewhat important 5.8%
17
8.9%
75
8.2%
8
12.3%
31
8.5%
10
8.8%
141
Not too important 1.7%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
1
2.0%
5
2.5%
3
1.4%
23
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One of most important 43.4%
297
44.3%
408
43.9%
705
Very important 44.8%
307
44.4%
409
44.6%
716
Somewhat important 9.5%
65
8.3%
76
8.8%
141
Not too important 1.8%
12
1.3%
12
1.5%
24
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
10
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One of most important 42.7%
438
44.4%
156
54.5%
18
47.9%
70
50.0%
21
44.0%
703
Very important 45.5%
466
45.0%
158
39.4%
13
41.8%
61
33.3%
14
44.6%
712
Somewhat important 9.3%
95
7.1%
25
3.0%
1
9.6%
14
14.3%
6
8.8%
141
Not too important 1.5%
15
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
23
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One of most important 47.6%
100
42.9%
87
44.9%
258
42.8%
113
40.9%
104
50.0%
21
44.1%
683
Very important 43.8%
92
46.3%
94
44.5%
256
46.2%
122
46.5%
118
38.1%
16
45.1%
698
Somewhat important 6.2%
13
8.4%
17
8.7%
50
9.1%
24
10.2%
26
9.5%
4
8.7%
134
Not too important 1.0%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.5%
4
1.6%
4
2.4%
1
1.4%
22
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One of most important 41.4%
557
62.0%
111
46.3%
37
43.9%
705
Very important 46.3%
623
32.4%
58
43.8%
35
44.6%
716
Somewhat important 9.7%
131
2.2%
4
7.5%
6
8.8%
141
Not too important 1.6%
22
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
24
Not at all important 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.4%
6
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share