General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FSTSPDEG

Respondent's first spouse's degree
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1606 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127
100.0%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456
100.0%
1568
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118
100.0%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
685
100.0%
921
100.0%
1606
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42
100.0%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42
100.0%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80
100.0%
1606
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share