General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EQINCOME

What is your opinion of the following statement? It is the responsibility of the government to reduce the differences in income between people with high incomes and those with low incomes.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 103 6.6% 6.6% -1.52
Agree 364 23.4% 30% -.92
Neither agree or disagree 311 20% 50% -.32
Disagree 456 29.3% 79.3% .28
Disagree strongly 240 15.4% 94.7% .88
Don't know 37 2.4% 97% 2.68
No answer 46 3% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.6%
22
6.7%
37
4.6%
16
8.1%
20
6.7%
8
6.6%
103
Agree 29.2%
85
24.4%
134
20.2%
70
19.0%
47
23.5%
28
23.4%
364
Neither agree or disagree 24.7%
72
21.9%
120
20.8%
72
12.5%
31
13.4%
16
20.0%
311
Disagree 28.9%
84
30.2%
166
26.0%
90
33.5%
83
26.1%
31
29.2%
454
Disagree strongly 7.2%
21
13.8%
76
22.5%
78
20.2%
50
11.8%
14
15.4%
239
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.1%
6
2.0%
7
3.2%
8
9.2%
11
2.4%
37
No answer 0.7%
2
1.8%
10
3.8%
13
3.6%
9
9.2%
11
2.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.8%
30
5.9%
11
7.6%
13
10.9%
12
2.2%
3
7.3%
7
5.9%
26
6.7%
102
Agree 22.5%
87
23.8%
44
20.0%
34
27.3%
30
26.1%
35
22.9%
22
23.7%
105
23.4%
357
Neither agree or disagree 22.3%
86
23.2%
43
17.6%
30
23.6%
26
20.1%
27
19.8%
19
17.6%
78
20.3%
309
Disagree 29.3%
113
30.3%
56
30.6%
52
24.5%
27
28.4%
38
31.3%
30
29.6%
131
29.3%
447
Disagree strongly 14.0%
54
13.5%
25
18.8%
32
10.9%
12
14.2%
19
11.5%
11
17.2%
76
15.0%
229
Don't know 2.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
5.2%
5
3.4%
15
2.4%
36
No answer 2.1%
8
2.7%
5
4.7%
8
1.8%
2
5.2%
7
2.1%
2
2.7%
12
2.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.7%
33
6.9%
56
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
6.1%
7
6.6%
103
Agree 30.4%
86
22.7%
185
31.9%
30
15.3%
38
21.1%
24
23.4%
363
Neither agree or disagree 19.1%
54
22.2%
181
13.8%
13
18.5%
46
14.9%
17
20.0%
311
Disagree 23.3%
66
29.5%
240
28.7%
27
36.5%
91
28.1%
32
29.3%
456
Disagree strongly 5.3%
15
13.9%
113
19.1%
18
24.9%
62
27.2%
31
15.4%
239
Don't know 5.3%
15
2.5%
20
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
37
No answer 4.9%
14
2.3%
19
4.3%
4
2.0%
5
2.6%
3
2.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.3%
35
7.6%
68
6.6%
103
Agree 21.4%
142
24.8%
222
23.4%
364
Neither agree or disagree 18.3%
121
21.3%
190
20.0%
311
Disagree 29.4%
195
29.2%
261
29.3%
456
Disagree strongly 21.0%
139
11.3%
101
15.4%
240
Don't know 1.8%
12
2.8%
25
2.4%
37
No answer 2.9%
19
3.0%
27
3.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.9%
69
6.2%
21
0.0%
0
6.9%
10
7.7%
3
6.6%
103
Agree 23.1%
230
23.2%
79
25.0%
8
20.8%
30
38.5%
15
23.4%
362
Neither agree or disagree 18.2%
181
20.6%
70
9.4%
3
31.9%
46
25.6%
10
20.0%
310
Disagree 30.3%
301
28.8%
98
31.3%
10
26.4%
38
20.5%
8
29.4%
455
Disagree strongly 15.3%
152
16.8%
57
34.4%
11
10.4%
15
7.7%
3
15.4%
238
Don't know 2.8%
28
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
37
No answer 3.4%
34
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.4%
15
7.1%
14
7.3%
41
4.7%
12
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
6.5%
98
Agree 34.7%
70
28.4%
56
20.8%
117
22.5%
58
18.1%
44
19.0%
8
23.5%
353
Neither agree or disagree 20.3%
41
22.3%
44
25.8%
145
14.0%
36
12.3%
30
14.3%
6
20.1%
302
Disagree 25.7%
52
34.0%
67
30.2%
170
32.6%
84
27.6%
67
7.1%
3
29.4%
443
Disagree strongly 8.9%
18
4.6%
9
10.1%
57
22.5%
58
31.3%
76
40.5%
17
15.6%
235
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.0%
2
2.3%
13
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
7.1%
3
2.1%
31
No answer 1.5%
3
2.5%
5
3.6%
20
2.3%
6
2.9%
7
4.8%
2
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.3%
70
14.2%
24
12.0%
9
6.6%
103
Agree 20.9%
275
36.7%
62
36.0%
27
23.4%
364
Neither agree or disagree 19.6%
258
21.3%
36
22.7%
17
20.0%
311
Disagree 31.3%
411
18.3%
31
18.7%
14
29.3%
456
Disagree strongly 17.5%
230
3.0%
5
6.7%
5
15.4%
240
Don't know 2.2%
29
4.1%
7
1.3%
1
2.4%
37
No answer 3.0%
40
2.4%
4
2.7%
2
3.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share