General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were sixteen years old, were you living in this same (city/town/county)?
  1) Same state, same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same state, same city 662 41.2% 41.2% -1.02
Same state, different city 426 26.5% 67.7% .09
Different state 515 32.1% 99.8% 1.19
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Same state, same city 51.8%
156
41.2%
231
33.1%
118
38.8%
99
44.9%
57
41.3%
661
Same state, different city 22.9%
69
26.4%
148
29.7%
106
24.3%
62
30.7%
39
26.5%
424
Different state 25.2%
76
32.4%
182
36.4%
130
36.9%
94
24.4%
31
32.0%
513
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Same state, same city 34.4%
136
48.7%
94
39.8%
70
38.4%
43
48.9%
67
45.5%
45
42.1%
192
41.3%
647
Same state, different city 29.6%
117
22.3%
43
29.0%
51
25.9%
29
24.8%
34
19.2%
19
27.2%
124
26.6%
417
Different state 35.9%
142
29.0%
56
31.3%
55
35.7%
40
26.3%
36
35.4%
35
30.5%
139
32.1%
503
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Same state, same city 52.0%
153
44.4%
373
40.2%
39
26.9%
68
22.9%
27
41.2%
660
Same state, different city 21.8%
64
27.4%
230
33.0%
32
28.9%
73
22.0%
26
26.5%
425
Different state 26.2%
77
28.2%
237
26.8%
26
43.5%
110
55.1%
65
32.1%
515
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same state, same city 41.0%
281
41.4%
381
41.2%
662
Same state, different city 27.9%
191
25.5%
235
26.5%
426
Different state 30.9%
212
32.9%
303
32.1%
515
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 45.3%
464
37.6%
132
30.3%
10
30.1%
44
23.8%
10
41.3%
660
Same state, different city 25.6%
262
27.4%
96
21.2%
7
33.6%
49
23.8%
10
26.5%
424
Different state 29.1%
298
34.8%
122
48.5%
16
36.3%
53
52.4%
22
32.0%
511
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Same state, same city 32.4%
68
37.4%
76
44.9%
258
40.9%
108
40.2%
102
61.9%
26
41.2%
638
Same state, different city 29.0%
61
28.1%
57
25.2%
145
26.5%
70
28.7%
73
19.0%
8
26.7%
414
Different state 38.6%
81
34.5%
70
29.9%
172
31.8%
84
31.1%
79
19.0%
8
31.9%
494
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same state, same city 40.7%
548
51.4%
92
27.5%
22
41.2%
662
Same state, different city 28.8%
388
14.5%
26
15.0%
12
26.5%
426
Different state 30.4%
409
33.5%
60
57.5%
46
32.1%
515
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share