General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEYTHNK

Which of these would you say is more important in preparing children for life: To be obedient, or to think for themselves?
  1) To be obedient
  2) To think for themselves
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To be obedient 447 28.7% 28.7% -.67
To think for themselves 997 64% 92.7% -.09
Can't choose 93 6% 98.7% 3.35
No answer 20 1.3% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
To be obedient 30.6%
89
23.9%
131
23.1%
80
39.5%
98
41.2%
49
28.8%
447
To think for themselves 61.2%
178
68.9%
378
71.4%
247
52.8%
131
49.6%
59
63.9%
993
Can't choose 6.9%
20
6.7%
37
3.8%
13
6.0%
15
6.7%
8
6.0%
93
No answer 1.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.7%
6
1.6%
4
2.5%
3
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
To be obedient 21.0%
81
24.3%
45
25.9%
44
30.9%
34
28.4%
38
27.1%
26
37.9%
168
28.6%
436
To think for themselves 71.0%
274
71.9%
133
66.5%
113
65.5%
72
63.4%
85
65.6%
63
53.7%
238
64.2%
978
Can't choose 6.5%
25
3.2%
6
6.5%
11
2.7%
3
6.0%
8
5.2%
5
7.4%
33
6.0%
91
No answer 1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
2.1%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
To be obedient 46.3%
131
30.5%
248
23.4%
22
13.7%
34
10.5%
12
28.8%
447
To think for themselves 42.4%
120
62.9%
512
70.2%
66
80.3%
200
85.1%
97
64.0%
995
Can't choose 8.1%
23
5.9%
48
5.3%
5
5.2%
13
3.5%
4
6.0%
93
No answer 3.2%
9
0.7%
6
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To be obedient 32.0%
212
26.3%
235
28.7%
447
To think for themselves 60.8%
403
66.4%
594
64.0%
997
Can't choose 5.6%
37
6.3%
56
6.0%
93
No answer 1.7%
11
1.0%
9
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
To be obedient 33.4%
332
24.4%
83
9.4%
3
14.6%
21
20.5%
8
28.8%
447
To think for themselves 59.1%
588
70.3%
239
78.1%
25
77.1%
111
76.9%
30
64.1%
993
Can't choose 6.5%
65
3.8%
13
6.3%
2
7.6%
11
2.6%
1
5.9%
92
No answer 1.0%
10
1.5%
5
6.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
To be obedient 18.8%
38
18.8%
37
29.0%
163
27.5%
71
37.9%
92
59.5%
25
28.3%
426
To think for themselves 75.7%
153
76.1%
150
62.5%
352
67.1%
173
53.5%
130
35.7%
15
64.7%
973
Can't choose 5.0%
10
3.6%
7
7.5%
42
4.3%
11
7.4%
18
4.8%
2
6.0%
90
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To be obedient 27.3%
359
38.5%
65
30.7%
23
28.7%
447
To think for themselves 65.7%
862
52.7%
89
61.3%
46
64.0%
997
Can't choose 5.9%
77
6.5%
11
6.7%
5
6.0%
93
No answer 1.1%
15
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share