General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRIVENT

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Private enterprise is the best way to solve America's economic problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 221 14.2% 14.2% -1.07
Agree 541 34.7% 48.9% -.51
Neither agree nor disagree 469 30.1% 79.1% .05
Disagree 189 12.1% 91.2% .61
Strongly disagree 19 1.2% 92.4% 1.17
Can't choose 87 5.6% 98% 2.85
No answer 31 2% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
23
12.0%
66
16.8%
58
20.2%
50
20.2%
24
14.2%
221
Agree 26.1%
76
31.9%
175
37.6%
130
39.1%
97
49.6%
59
34.6%
537
Neither agree nor disagree 39.2%
114
35.0%
192
30.6%
106
19.4%
48
7.6%
9
30.2%
469
Disagree 18.9%
55
13.7%
75
8.4%
29
8.1%
20
8.4%
10
12.2%
189
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.2%
19
Can't choose 5.2%
15
4.4%
24
3.5%
12
9.7%
24
10.1%
12
5.6%
87
No answer 2.1%
6
1.5%
8
2.3%
8
2.4%
6
2.5%
3
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
50
15.1%
28
16.5%
28
11.8%
13
11.2%
15
16.7%
16
14.9%
66
14.2%
216
Agree 33.7%
130
36.2%
67
30.6%
52
30.0%
33
35.8%
48
27.1%
26
39.3%
174
34.8%
530
Neither agree nor disagree 28.5%
110
31.9%
59
29.4%
50
40.9%
45
30.6%
41
34.4%
33
27.5%
122
30.2%
460
Disagree 14.2%
55
11.4%
21
17.1%
29
10.0%
11
13.4%
18
13.5%
13
8.1%
36
12.0%
183
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
17
Can't choose 5.4%
21
4.3%
8
3.5%
6
4.5%
5
6.0%
8
6.3%
6
7.4%
33
5.7%
87
No answer 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
9
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
34
13.4%
109
12.8%
12
17.3%
43
20.2%
23
14.2%
221
Agree 34.3%
97
31.4%
256
34.0%
32
43.4%
108
41.2%
47
34.7%
540
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
69
34.0%
277
36.2%
34
24.1%
60
25.4%
29
30.2%
469
Disagree 11.7%
33
13.5%
110
12.8%
12
9.6%
24
7.9%
9
12.1%
188
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.4%
11
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
19
Can't choose 13.1%
37
4.8%
39
2.1%
2
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
87
No answer 3.9%
11
1.5%
12
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
4.4%
5
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
134
9.7%
87
14.2%
221
Agree 38.5%
255
32.0%
286
34.7%
541
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
152
35.5%
317
30.1%
469
Disagree 10.4%
69
13.4%
120
12.1%
189
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
1.2%
11
1.2%
19
Can't choose 4.2%
28
6.6%
59
5.6%
87
No answer 2.6%
17
1.6%
14
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
145
14.7%
50
15.6%
5
12.5%
18
5.1%
2
14.2%
220
Agree 34.1%
339
39.1%
133
46.9%
15
28.5%
41
23.1%
9
34.6%
537
Neither agree nor disagree 28.2%
281
32.1%
109
25.0%
8
36.1%
52
48.7%
19
30.3%
469
Disagree 12.6%
125
8.8%
30
9.4%
3
16.0%
23
17.9%
7
12.1%
188
Strongly disagree 1.3%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.6%
1
1.2%
19
Can't choose 7.3%
73
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
87
No answer 1.9%
19
1.8%
6
3.1%
1
2.1%
3
2.6%
1
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
13
6.6%
13
10.7%
60
17.8%
46
29.6%
72
28.6%
12
14.4%
216
Agree 28.7%
58
37.6%
74
33.9%
191
40.7%
105
35.8%
87
31.0%
13
35.1%
528
Neither agree nor disagree 39.1%
79
36.5%
72
33.6%
189
26.0%
67
17.7%
43
16.7%
7
30.4%
457
Disagree 17.8%
36
14.2%
28
12.3%
69
10.5%
27
8.6%
21
4.8%
2
12.2%
183
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
7.1%
3
1.3%
19
Can't choose 4.0%
8
3.0%
6
5.9%
33
3.9%
10
4.9%
12
11.9%
5
4.9%
74
No answer 3.0%
6
2.0%
4
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
203
7.1%
12
8.0%
6
14.2%
221
Agree 36.8%
483
21.9%
37
28.0%
21
34.7%
541
Neither agree nor disagree 29.2%
384
32.5%
55
40.0%
30
30.1%
469
Disagree 10.6%
139
23.7%
40
13.3%
10
12.1%
189
Strongly disagree 1.1%
15
1.2%
2
2.7%
2
1.2%
19
Can't choose 5.0%
66
10.7%
18
4.0%
3
5.6%
87
No answer 1.8%
23
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share