General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTMAT1

Looking at the list below, please check a box next to the one thing you think should be America's highest priority, the most important thing it should do. America should...
  1) Maintain order in the nation
  2) Give people more say in government decisions
  3) Fight rising prices
  4) Protect freedom of speech
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintain order in the nation 434 27.9% 27.9% -.84
Give people more say in government decisions 511 32.8% 60.7% -.37
Fight rising prices 281 18% 78.7% .1
Protect freedom of speech 167 10.7% 89.5% .57
Can't choose 105 6.7% 96.2% 2.44
No answer 59 3.8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 27.8%
81
28.1%
154
28.6%
99
28.6%
71
22.7%
27
27.8%
432
Give people more say in government decisions 35.4%
103
34.8%
191
34.4%
119
27.4%
68
24.4%
29
32.8%
510
Fight rising prices 15.1%
44
16.4%
90
17.3%
60
23.8%
59
22.7%
27
18.0%
280
Protect freedom of speech 8.9%
26
12.9%
71
8.4%
29
8.9%
22
16.0%
19
10.8%
167
Can't choose 9.3%
27
4.9%
27
7.5%
26
6.5%
16
7.6%
9
6.8%
105
No answer 3.4%
10
2.9%
16
3.8%
13
4.8%
12
6.7%
8
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 19.4%
75
25.4%
47
27.6%
47
36.4%
40
32.8%
44
19.8%
19
35.0%
155
28.0%
427
Give people more say in government decisions 38.1%
147
36.8%
68
29.4%
50
30.9%
34
30.6%
41
33.3%
32
28.2%
125
32.6%
497
Fight rising prices 19.9%
77
17.3%
32
21.2%
36
14.5%
16
16.4%
22
20.8%
20
16.5%
73
18.1%
276
Protect freedom of speech 13.5%
52
11.4%
21
12.9%
22
8.2%
9
8.2%
11
13.5%
13
8.4%
37
10.8%
165
Can't choose 4.7%
18
5.4%
10
7.1%
12
4.5%
5
8.2%
11
11.5%
11
7.9%
35
6.7%
102
No answer 4.4%
17
3.8%
7
1.8%
3
5.5%
6
3.7%
5
1.0%
1
4.1%
18
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 22.3%
63
25.7%
209
30.9%
29
38.6%
96
31.6%
36
27.9%
433
Give people more say in government decisions 25.4%
72
35.0%
285
39.4%
37
32.5%
81
30.7%
35
32.8%
510
Fight rising prices 29.7%
84
18.9%
154
13.8%
13
8.4%
21
7.9%
9
18.1%
281
Protect freedom of speech 9.9%
28
10.2%
83
6.4%
6
11.6%
29
18.4%
21
10.7%
167
Can't choose 8.5%
24
7.2%
59
4.3%
4
5.6%
14
3.5%
4
6.8%
105
No answer 4.2%
12
2.9%
24
5.3%
5
3.2%
8
7.9%
9
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 28.4%
188
27.5%
246
27.9%
434
Give people more say in government decisions 35.0%
232
31.2%
279
32.8%
511
Fight rising prices 13.0%
86
21.8%
195
18.0%
281
Protect freedom of speech 12.5%
83
9.4%
84
10.7%
167
Can't choose 6.5%
43
6.9%
62
6.7%
105
No answer 4.7%
31
3.1%
28
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 28.0%
279
30.6%
104
34.4%
11
20.1%
29
23.1%
9
27.9%
432
Give people more say in government decisions 30.6%
304
35.6%
121
21.9%
7
43.8%
63
33.3%
13
32.8%
508
Fight rising prices 20.8%
207
15.6%
53
12.5%
4
9.0%
13
10.3%
4
18.1%
281
Protect freedom of speech 9.9%
99
8.8%
30
21.9%
7
17.4%
25
12.8%
5
10.7%
166
Can't choose 6.8%
68
5.6%
19
9.4%
3
6.9%
10
12.8%
5
6.8%
105
No answer 3.8%
38
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 17.8%
36
31.0%
61
25.0%
141
35.3%
91
35.0%
85
26.2%
11
28.2%
425
Give people more say in government decisions 33.2%
67
35.5%
70
33.4%
188
30.6%
79
34.2%
83
26.2%
11
33.1%
498
Fight rising prices 20.3%
41
12.7%
25
20.8%
117
16.7%
43
11.9%
29
31.0%
13
17.8%
268
Protect freedom of speech 16.8%
34
15.2%
30
9.6%
54
7.0%
18
9.5%
23
9.5%
4
10.8%
163
Can't choose 8.4%
17
3.6%
7
7.6%
43
5.4%
14
4.5%
11
7.1%
3
6.3%
95
No answer 3.5%
7
2.0%
4
3.6%
20
5.0%
13
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 29.2%
384
17.8%
30
26.7%
20
27.9%
434
Give people more say in government decisions 33.5%
440
29.0%
49
29.3%
22
32.8%
511
Fight rising prices 15.8%
208
30.2%
51
29.3%
22
18.0%
281
Protect freedom of speech 11.6%
152
6.5%
11
5.3%
4
10.7%
167
Can't choose 6.1%
80
13.0%
22
4.0%
3
6.7%
105
No answer 3.7%
49
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share