General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTMAT2

And which one do you think should be America's next highest priority, the second most important thing it should do? America should...
  1) Maintain order in the nation
  2) Give people more say in government decisions
  3) Fight rising prices
  4) Protect freedom of speech
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Maintain order in the nation 383 24.6% 24.6% -.92
Give people more say in government decisions 422 27.1% 51.7% -.47
Fight rising prices 333 21.4% 73.1% -.02
Protect freedom of speech 224 14.4% 87.5% .43
Can't choose 134 8.6% 96.1% 2.22
No answer 61 3.9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 24.7%
72
26.0%
143
22.0%
76
25.4%
63
23.5%
28
24.6%
382
Give people more say in government decisions 25.8%
75
28.6%
157
24.3%
84
29.0%
72
27.7%
33
27.1%
421
Fight rising prices 19.9%
58
22.0%
121
24.6%
85
19.8%
49
16.0%
19
21.4%
332
Protect freedom of speech 13.7%
40
14.8%
81
15.9%
55
12.5%
31
13.4%
16
14.4%
223
Can't choose 12.7%
37
5.8%
32
9.0%
31
7.7%
19
12.6%
15
8.6%
134
No answer 3.1%
9
2.7%
15
4.3%
15
5.6%
14
6.7%
8
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 24.6%
95
22.2%
41
29.4%
50
25.5%
28
25.4%
34
26.0%
25
22.8%
101
24.5%
374
Give people more say in government decisions 27.2%
105
29.2%
54
24.7%
42
25.5%
28
27.6%
37
25.0%
24
28.9%
128
27.4%
418
Fight rising prices 22.5%
87
20.5%
38
21.2%
36
16.4%
18
23.1%
31
21.9%
21
20.8%
92
21.2%
323
Protect freedom of speech 13.5%
52
15.7%
29
14.1%
24
21.8%
24
11.2%
15
15.6%
15
14.0%
62
14.5%
221
Can't choose 7.8%
30
9.2%
17
8.2%
14
5.5%
6
9.0%
12
10.4%
10
9.0%
40
8.5%
129
No answer 4.4%
17
3.2%
6
2.4%
4
5.5%
6
3.7%
5
1.0%
1
4.5%
20
3.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 21.6%
61
25.7%
209
27.7%
26
21.3%
53
29.8%
34
24.6%
383
Give people more say in government decisions 25.8%
73
27.6%
225
26.6%
25
28.9%
72
23.7%
27
27.2%
422
Fight rising prices 21.6%
61
22.9%
186
25.5%
24
19.3%
48
11.4%
13
21.4%
332
Protect freedom of speech 15.5%
44
11.9%
97
9.6%
9
19.3%
48
21.9%
25
14.4%
223
Can't choose 11.7%
33
8.7%
71
5.3%
5
7.6%
19
5.3%
6
8.6%
134
No answer 3.9%
11
3.2%
26
5.3%
5
3.6%
9
7.9%
9
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 24.9%
165
24.4%
218
24.6%
383
Give people more say in government decisions 28.2%
187
26.3%
235
27.1%
422
Fight rising prices 17.3%
115
24.4%
218
21.4%
333
Protect freedom of speech 16.3%
108
13.0%
116
14.4%
224
Can't choose 8.4%
56
8.7%
78
8.6%
134
No answer 4.8%
32
3.2%
29
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 25.1%
250
26.5%
90
21.9%
7
20.1%
29
12.8%
5
24.6%
381
Give people more say in government decisions 27.6%
275
26.8%
91
25.0%
8
25.7%
37
25.6%
10
27.2%
421
Fight rising prices 21.3%
212
21.2%
72
21.9%
7
22.2%
32
23.1%
9
21.4%
332
Protect freedom of speech 13.2%
131
14.1%
48
18.8%
6
20.1%
29
20.5%
8
14.3%
222
Can't choose 8.9%
89
7.6%
26
12.5%
4
9.0%
13
5.1%
2
8.6%
134
No answer 3.8%
38
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
12.8%
5
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 23.8%
48
25.4%
50
23.8%
134
24.8%
64
25.1%
61
45.2%
19
25.0%
376
Give people more say in government decisions 24.3%
49
35.0%
69
26.6%
150
24.8%
64
30.0%
73
21.4%
9
27.5%
414
Fight rising prices 19.3%
39
20.3%
40
23.4%
132
20.9%
54
20.6%
50
16.7%
7
21.4%
322
Protect freedom of speech 18.8%
38
14.2%
28
13.0%
73
15.1%
39
13.6%
33
7.1%
3
14.2%
214
Can't choose 9.4%
19
3.0%
6
9.6%
54
9.3%
24
5.8%
14
9.5%
4
8.0%
121
No answer 4.5%
9
2.0%
4
3.6%
20
5.0%
13
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Maintain order in the nation 24.6%
323
24.9%
42
24.0%
18
24.6%
383
Give people more say in government decisions 27.0%
355
25.4%
43
32.0%
24
27.1%
422
Fight rising prices 21.2%
279
20.7%
35
25.3%
19
21.4%
333
Protect freedom of speech 15.2%
199
11.2%
19
8.0%
6
14.4%
224
Can't choose 8.1%
106
14.8%
25
4.0%
3
8.6%
134
No answer 3.9%
51
3.0%
5
6.7%
5
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share