General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIFAITH

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? We believe too often in science, and not enough in feelings and faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 201 12.9% 12.9% -1.07
Agree 667 42.8% 55.7% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 329 21.1% 76.9% .1
Disagree 218 14% 90.9% .68
Strongly disagree 57 3.7% 94.5% 1.26
Can't choose 33 2.1% 96.7% 3.01
No answer 52 3.3% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
33
10.4%
57
14.2%
49
16.5%
41
17.6%
21
12.9%
201
Agree 40.9%
119
42.1%
231
40.2%
139
46.8%
116
50.4%
60
42.8%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
65
25.0%
137
24.0%
83
14.5%
36
6.7%
8
21.2%
329
Disagree 17.9%
52
13.7%
75
14.5%
50
10.5%
26
10.9%
13
13.9%
216
Strongly disagree 3.1%
9
5.1%
28
2.6%
9
3.6%
9
1.7%
2
3.7%
57
Can't choose 1.7%
5
1.3%
7
1.7%
6
2.8%
7
6.7%
8
2.1%
33
No answer 2.7%
8
2.6%
14
2.9%
10
5.2%
13
5.9%
7
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
38
4.9%
9
10.6%
18
8.2%
9
8.2%
11
20.8%
20
20.5%
91
12.9%
196
Agree 36.5%
141
38.9%
72
36.5%
62
44.5%
49
50.0%
67
45.8%
44
50.1%
222
43.1%
657
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
94
25.9%
48
28.8%
49
27.3%
30
20.9%
28
17.7%
17
12.4%
55
21.1%
321
Disagree 17.4%
67
20.0%
37
16.5%
28
9.1%
10
11.9%
16
14.6%
14
8.6%
38
13.8%
210
Strongly disagree 6.7%
26
5.9%
11
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
7
3.7%
57
Can't choose 1.8%
7
1.1%
2
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
2.2%
33
No answer 3.4%
13
3.2%
6
1.8%
3
5.5%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
56
13.4%
109
9.6%
9
6.8%
17
8.8%
10
12.9%
201
Agree 44.9%
127
45.2%
368
38.3%
36
41.4%
103
27.2%
31
42.8%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
44
21.6%
176
25.5%
24
22.1%
55
26.3%
30
21.2%
329
Disagree 10.2%
29
11.7%
95
17.0%
16
20.9%
52
22.8%
26
14.0%
218
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
3.3%
27
4.3%
4
5.2%
13
7.0%
8
3.7%
57
Can't choose 3.5%
10
2.2%
18
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
2.1%
33
No answer 4.2%
12
2.6%
21
4.3%
4
2.4%
6
7.0%
8
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
74
14.2%
127
12.9%
201
Agree 39.7%
263
45.2%
404
42.8%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
138
21.4%
191
21.1%
329
Disagree 15.4%
102
13.0%
116
14.0%
218
Strongly disagree 6.0%
40
1.9%
17
3.7%
57
Can't choose 2.9%
19
1.6%
14
2.1%
33
No answer 4.1%
27
2.8%
25
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
155
8.2%
28
0.0%
0
6.9%
10
15.4%
6
12.8%
199
Agree 45.6%
454
41.5%
141
43.8%
14
28.5%
41
35.9%
14
42.8%
664
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
192
24.7%
84
25.0%
8
25.0%
36
23.1%
9
21.2%
329
Disagree 11.5%
114
18.2%
62
15.6%
5
21.5%
31
12.8%
5
14.0%
217
Strongly disagree 2.2%
22
2.6%
9
12.5%
4
13.9%
20
5.1%
2
3.7%
57
Can't choose 2.4%
24
1.8%
6
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
No answer 3.4%
34
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
21
11.7%
23
11.4%
64
10.5%
27
18.5%
45
28.6%
12
12.8%
192
Agree 34.7%
70
38.1%
75
45.6%
257
44.6%
115
43.6%
106
50.0%
21
42.8%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
40
23.4%
46
22.6%
127
24.0%
62
17.3%
42
7.1%
3
21.3%
320
Disagree 22.3%
45
19.8%
39
11.5%
65
13.6%
35
11.1%
27
9.5%
4
14.3%
215
Strongly disagree 7.9%
16
5.1%
10
3.2%
18
2.3%
6
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
57
Can't choose 2.5%
5
0.5%
1
2.3%
13
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
4.8%
2
1.9%
28
No answer 2.5%
5
1.5%
3
3.4%
19
4.3%
11
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
157
19.5%
33
14.7%
11
12.9%
201
Agree 40.9%
537
56.2%
95
46.7%
35
42.8%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
301
10.7%
18
13.3%
10
21.1%
329
Disagree 14.9%
195
7.1%
12
14.7%
11
14.0%
218
Strongly disagree 4.0%
52
1.2%
2
4.0%
3
3.7%
57
Can't choose 2.1%
27
3.0%
5
1.3%
1
2.1%
33
No answer 3.4%
44
2.4%
4
5.3%
4
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share