General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMGOOD

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 3.2% 3.2% -1.83
Agree 200 12.8% 16.1% -1.19
Neither agree nor disagree 306 19.7% 35.7% -.56
Disagree 686 44.1% 79.8% .08
Strongly disagree 217 13.9% 93.7% .71
Can't choose 38 2.4% 96.1% 2.62
No answer 60 3.9% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
10
2.9%
16
2.3%
8
4.4%
11
3.4%
4
3.2%
49
Agree 12.4%
36
8.6%
47
11.8%
41
21.8%
54
17.6%
21
12.8%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
56
23.3%
128
17.9%
62
17.3%
43
14.3%
17
19.7%
306
Disagree 47.8%
139
44.6%
245
47.4%
164
34.3%
85
42.9%
51
44.0%
684
Strongly disagree 13.4%
39
16.4%
90
15.6%
54
12.1%
30
3.4%
4
14.0%
217
Can't choose 1.0%
3
1.6%
9
1.7%
6
3.6%
9
9.2%
11
2.4%
38
No answer 2.7%
8
2.6%
14
3.2%
11
6.5%
16
9.2%
11
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
12
3.2%
6
3.5%
6
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
4.1%
18
3.3%
50
Agree 10.9%
42
8.6%
16
11.8%
20
11.8%
13
10.4%
14
19.8%
19
15.8%
70
12.7%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
74
19.5%
36
20.6%
35
16.4%
18
22.4%
30
18.8%
18
20.3%
90
19.8%
301
Disagree 44.3%
171
45.9%
85
44.7%
76
44.5%
49
46.3%
62
40.6%
39
42.4%
188
44.0%
670
Strongly disagree 16.8%
65
19.5%
36
15.3%
26
12.7%
14
11.9%
16
16.7%
16
9.0%
40
14.0%
213
Can't choose 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.5%
5
6.0%
8
1.0%
1
3.8%
17
2.5%
38
No answer 4.4%
17
3.2%
6
2.9%
5
5.5%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
3.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
20
2.0%
16
3.2%
3
2.4%
6
4.4%
5
3.2%
50
Agree 25.8%
73
12.0%
98
11.7%
11
4.8%
12
5.3%
6
12.9%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
50
23.1%
188
21.3%
20
14.1%
35
10.5%
12
19.6%
305
Disagree 35.7%
101
46.4%
378
45.7%
43
47.0%
117
40.4%
46
44.1%
685
Strongly disagree 4.6%
13
10.6%
86
11.7%
11
28.1%
70
32.5%
37
14.0%
217
Can't choose 3.9%
11
2.7%
22
2.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
No answer 5.3%
15
3.2%
26
4.3%
4
2.4%
6
7.0%
8
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
23
3.0%
27
3.2%
50
Agree 11.6%
77
13.8%
123
12.8%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
109
22.0%
197
19.7%
306
Disagree 43.9%
291
44.2%
395
44.1%
686
Strongly disagree 19.0%
126
10.2%
91
13.9%
217
Can't choose 1.2%
8
3.4%
30
2.4%
38
No answer 4.4%
29
3.5%
31
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
31
3.5%
12
3.1%
1
3.5%
5
2.6%
1
3.2%
50
Agree 15.7%
156
8.2%
28
0.0%
0
8.3%
12
10.3%
4
12.9%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
203
17.9%
61
18.8%
6
17.4%
25
23.1%
9
19.6%
304
Disagree 42.7%
425
50.6%
172
43.8%
14
40.3%
58
38.5%
15
44.1%
684
Strongly disagree 10.8%
107
14.7%
50
34.4%
11
27.8%
40
17.9%
7
13.9%
215
Can't choose 3.2%
32
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
No answer 4.1%
41
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
9
1.0%
2
2.5%
14
4.3%
11
3.3%
8
7.1%
3
3.1%
47
Agree 12.9%
26
10.2%
20
14.4%
81
11.2%
29
11.5%
28
14.3%
6
12.6%
190
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
29
15.2%
30
24.5%
138
15.1%
39
21.4%
52
23.8%
10
19.8%
298
Disagree 42.6%
86
50.8%
100
41.6%
234
49.2%
127
43.2%
105
33.3%
14
44.3%
666
Strongly disagree 21.8%
44
18.3%
36
11.0%
62
15.1%
39
12.3%
30
9.5%
4
14.3%
215
Can't choose 1.0%
2
3.0%
6
2.0%
11
0.4%
1
2.9%
7
11.9%
5
2.1%
32
No answer 3.0%
6
1.5%
3
4.1%
23
4.7%
12
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
34
5.9%
10
8.0%
6
3.2%
50
Agree 11.7%
154
21.9%
37
12.0%
9
12.8%
200
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
246
26.0%
44
21.3%
16
19.7%
306
Disagree 46.0%
604
31.4%
53
38.7%
29
44.1%
686
Strongly disagree 15.3%
201
4.1%
7
12.0%
9
13.9%
217
Can't choose 1.8%
24
7.1%
12
2.7%
2
2.4%
38
No answer 3.8%
50
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share