General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIWORSE

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Any change humans cause in nature—no matter how scientific—is likely to make things worse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 5.1% 5.1% -1.45
Agree 375 24.1% 29.2% -.88
Neither agree nor disagree 348 22.4% 51.6% -.31
Disagree 543 34.9% 86.4% .25
Strongly disagree 87 5.6% 92% .82
Can't choose 66 4.2% 96.3% 2.52
No answer 58 3.7% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
23
4.2%
23
4.6%
16
4.4%
11
5.9%
7
5.2%
80
Agree 22.7%
66
22.8%
125
20.5%
71
30.2%
75
31.1%
37
24.1%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
64
24.6%
135
20.2%
70
22.2%
55
18.5%
22
22.3%
346
Disagree 38.8%
113
36.1%
198
40.2%
139
27.0%
67
21.0%
25
34.9%
542
Strongly disagree 4.1%
12
6.7%
37
6.9%
24
4.4%
11
2.5%
3
5.6%
87
Can't choose 1.4%
4
3.1%
17
4.0%
14
6.0%
15
13.4%
16
4.2%
66
No answer 3.1%
9
2.6%
14
3.5%
12
5.6%
14
7.6%
9
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
16
7.6%
14
4.7%
8
5.5%
6
3.7%
5
6.3%
6
5.4%
24
5.2%
79
Agree 27.5%
106
20.0%
37
20.0%
34
26.4%
29
19.4%
26
22.9%
22
25.5%
113
24.1%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
80
24.9%
46
26.5%
45
15.5%
17
26.1%
35
25.0%
24
21.9%
97
22.6%
344
Disagree 36.0%
139
34.1%
63
35.9%
61
38.2%
42
31.3%
42
34.4%
33
33.4%
148
34.6%
528
Strongly disagree 5.4%
21
5.9%
11
4.7%
8
5.5%
6
9.7%
13
7.3%
7
4.3%
19
5.6%
85
Can't choose 2.6%
10
4.3%
8
5.9%
10
3.6%
4
6.0%
8
4.2%
4
4.7%
21
4.3%
65
No answer 3.6%
14
3.2%
6
2.4%
4
5.5%
6
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
21
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
21
5.3%
43
5.3%
5
3.2%
8
2.6%
3
5.1%
80
Agree 31.8%
90
26.3%
214
23.4%
22
15.7%
39
8.8%
10
24.1%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
61
22.2%
181
27.7%
26
22.9%
57
20.2%
23
22.4%
348
Disagree 23.0%
65
35.9%
292
27.7%
26
43.0%
107
44.7%
51
34.8%
541
Strongly disagree 2.5%
7
3.7%
30
6.4%
6
10.4%
26
15.8%
18
5.6%
87
Can't choose 8.8%
25
3.8%
31
5.3%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
66
No answer 4.9%
14
2.8%
23
4.3%
4
2.8%
7
7.9%
9
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
28
5.8%
52
5.1%
80
Agree 22.9%
152
24.9%
223
24.1%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
146
22.6%
202
22.4%
348
Disagree 35.4%
235
34.5%
308
34.9%
543
Strongly disagree 7.4%
49
4.3%
38
5.6%
87
Can't choose 3.8%
25
4.6%
41
4.2%
66
No answer 4.2%
28
3.4%
30
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
53
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
10.3%
4
5.2%
80
Agree 24.4%
243
22.9%
78
12.5%
4
31.3%
45
10.3%
4
24.1%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
226
21.8%
74
25.0%
8
20.8%
30
23.1%
9
22.4%
347
Disagree 34.0%
338
37.4%
127
53.1%
17
29.9%
43
35.9%
14
34.8%
539
Strongly disagree 4.6%
46
7.1%
24
6.3%
2
8.3%
12
7.7%
3
5.6%
87
Can't choose 5.2%
52
2.6%
9
3.1%
1
2.1%
3
2.6%
1
4.3%
66
No answer 3.7%
37
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
10.3%
4
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
9
4.1%
8
5.3%
30
5.8%
15
4.9%
12
7.1%
3
5.1%
77
Agree 24.8%
50
26.9%
53
24.9%
140
20.2%
52
23.5%
57
19.0%
8
23.9%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
38
22.8%
45
24.7%
139
18.2%
47
22.2%
54
31.0%
13
22.3%
336
Disagree 35.6%
72
37.1%
73
33.4%
188
42.2%
109
33.3%
81
23.8%
10
35.4%
533
Strongly disagree 8.9%
18
5.1%
10
3.9%
22
7.4%
19
6.2%
15
7.1%
3
5.8%
87
Can't choose 4.0%
8
2.5%
5
4.3%
24
1.6%
4
4.5%
11
11.9%
5
3.8%
57
No answer 3.5%
7
1.5%
3
3.6%
20
4.7%
12
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
64
5.9%
10
8.0%
6
5.1%
80
Agree 23.6%
310
27.2%
46
25.3%
19
24.1%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
295
25.4%
43
13.3%
10
22.4%
348
Disagree 35.9%
472
26.0%
44
36.0%
27
34.9%
543
Strongly disagree 5.9%
77
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
5.6%
87
Can't choose 3.6%
47
8.9%
15
5.3%
4
4.2%
66
No answer 3.7%
48
3.0%
5
6.7%
5
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share