General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Modern science will solve our environmental problems with little change to our way of life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 2.3% 2.3% -1.75
Agree 257 16.5% 18.8% -1.13
Neither agree nor disagree 301 19.3% 38.2% -.52
Disagree 689 44.3% 82.4% .1
Strongly disagree 161 10.3% 92.7% .71
Can't choose 54 3.5% 96.2% 2.56
No answer 59 3.8% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
7
3.3%
18
1.4%
5
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
36
Agree 17.2%
50
13.5%
74
15.6%
54
20.2%
50
24.4%
29
16.5%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
63
21.9%
120
17.6%
61
14.1%
35
17.6%
21
19.3%
300
Disagree 43.0%
125
45.7%
251
46.8%
162
42.3%
105
36.1%
43
44.2%
686
Strongly disagree 11.0%
32
11.5%
63
11.6%
40
8.1%
20
5.0%
6
10.4%
161
Can't choose 2.1%
6
1.6%
9
3.5%
12
7.3%
18
7.6%
9
3.5%
54
No answer 2.7%
8
2.6%
14
3.5%
12
6.0%
15
8.4%
10
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
10
0.5%
1
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
6.3%
6
2.0%
9
2.4%
36
Agree 15.5%
60
18.4%
34
17.6%
30
19.1%
21
19.4%
26
20.8%
20
13.5%
60
16.5%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
83
19.5%
36
18.2%
31
15.5%
17
19.4%
26
14.6%
14
19.2%
85
19.2%
292
Disagree 43.8%
169
42.7%
79
41.8%
71
46.4%
51
38.1%
51
42.7%
41
48.8%
216
44.5%
678
Strongly disagree 9.8%
38
13.0%
24
14.1%
24
9.1%
10
10.4%
14
13.5%
13
7.7%
34
10.3%
157
Can't choose 2.8%
11
2.7%
5
2.4%
4
2.7%
3
6.7%
9
2.1%
2
4.3%
19
3.5%
53
No answer 3.9%
15
3.2%
6
2.9%
5
4.5%
5
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
8
2.3%
19
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
1.8%
2
2.3%
36
Agree 24.4%
69
15.4%
125
16.0%
15
13.7%
34
12.3%
14
16.5%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
53
20.8%
169
11.7%
11
18.5%
46
19.3%
22
19.4%
301
Disagree 35.3%
100
45.3%
369
48.9%
46
50.2%
125
42.1%
48
44.3%
688
Strongly disagree 5.7%
16
10.1%
82
13.8%
13
12.4%
31
15.8%
18
10.3%
160
Can't choose 8.1%
23
3.1%
25
4.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
54
No answer 4.9%
14
3.1%
25
4.3%
4
2.4%
6
7.9%
9
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
16
2.2%
20
2.3%
36
Agree 17.9%
119
15.4%
138
16.5%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
130
19.1%
171
19.3%
301
Disagree 43.7%
290
44.6%
399
44.3%
689
Strongly disagree 10.4%
69
10.3%
92
10.3%
161
Can't choose 1.4%
9
5.0%
45
3.5%
54
No answer 4.5%
30
3.2%
29
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
22
2.6%
9
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
5.1%
2
2.3%
36
Agree 17.1%
170
15.0%
51
34.4%
11
12.5%
18
15.4%
6
16.5%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
183
21.8%
74
15.6%
5
20.8%
30
17.9%
7
19.3%
299
Disagree 43.9%
437
45.6%
155
43.8%
14
45.8%
66
38.5%
15
44.3%
687
Strongly disagree 10.1%
100
9.4%
32
3.1%
1
15.3%
22
12.8%
5
10.3%
160
Can't choose 4.4%
44
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
3.5%
54
No answer 3.9%
39
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
7.7%
3
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
9
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
3.1%
8
1.6%
4
7.1%
3
2.3%
35
Agree 17.8%
36
9.1%
18
18.7%
105
16.3%
42
20.2%
49
4.8%
2
16.7%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
35
18.3%
36
21.8%
123
19.8%
51
16.0%
39
21.4%
9
19.5%
293
Disagree 44.6%
90
52.3%
103
41.9%
236
44.6%
115
44.4%
108
50.0%
21
44.7%
673
Strongly disagree 11.4%
23
13.2%
26
9.8%
55
10.9%
28
9.1%
22
4.8%
2
10.4%
156
Can't choose 0.5%
1
4.1%
8
2.8%
16
0.4%
1
4.1%
10
9.5%
4
2.7%
40
No answer 4.0%
8
1.5%
3
3.6%
20
5.0%
13
4.5%
11
2.4%
1
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
23
5.3%
9
5.3%
4
2.3%
36
Agree 15.4%
202
21.9%
37
24.0%
18
16.5%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
251
20.7%
35
20.0%
15
19.3%
301
Disagree 45.8%
601
36.1%
61
36.0%
27
44.3%
689
Strongly disagree 11.2%
147
5.9%
10
5.3%
4
10.3%
161
Can't choose 3.0%
40
7.1%
12
2.7%
2
3.5%
54
No answer 3.7%
49
3.0%
5
6.7%
5
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share