General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNECON

And please check one box for each of these statements to show how much you agree or disagree with it. We worry too much about the future of the environment, and not enough about prices and jobs today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 163 10.5% 10.5% -1.35
Agree 454 29.2% 39.6% -.75
Neither agree nor disagree 223 14.3% 53.9% -.16
Disagree 502 32.2% 86.2% .44
Strongly disagree 145 9.3% 95.5% 1.03
Can't choose 19 1.2% 96.7% 2.82
No answer 51 3.3% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
30
7.3%
40
10.1%
35
16.1%
40
15.1%
18
10.5%
163
Agree 25.1%
73
25.1%
138
27.2%
94
39.5%
98
41.2%
49
29.1%
452
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
42
15.3%
84
15.3%
53
12.1%
30
10.9%
13
14.3%
222
Disagree 35.1%
102
37.5%
206
33.2%
115
21.8%
54
20.2%
24
32.3%
501
Strongly disagree 12.4%
36
11.8%
65
9.8%
34
3.6%
9
0.8%
1
9.3%
145
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
2.0%
5
5.0%
6
1.2%
19
No answer 2.4%
7
2.6%
14
2.9%
10
4.8%
12
6.7%
8
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
40
4.3%
8
12.4%
21
11.8%
13
7.5%
10
13.5%
13
12.0%
53
10.4%
158
Agree 25.6%
99
26.5%
49
25.9%
44
27.3%
30
29.9%
40
31.3%
30
34.1%
151
29.1%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
55
14.1%
26
10.6%
18
10.0%
11
15.7%
21
15.6%
15
16.5%
73
14.4%
219
Disagree 35.2%
136
40.5%
75
37.6%
64
30.9%
34
35.8%
48
26.0%
25
25.3%
112
32.4%
494
Strongly disagree 10.1%
39
10.3%
19
10.6%
18
15.5%
17
7.5%
10
12.5%
12
6.1%
27
9.3%
142
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
10
1.2%
19
No answer 3.4%
13
3.2%
6
2.4%
4
4.5%
5
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
58
10.0%
81
11.7%
11
5.2%
13
0.0%
0
10.5%
163
Agree 41.3%
117
29.9%
243
23.4%
22
17.3%
43
24.6%
28
29.2%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
23
17.1%
139
4.3%
4
18.1%
45
9.6%
11
14.3%
222
Disagree 19.4%
55
31.4%
256
39.4%
37
43.0%
107
41.2%
47
32.3%
502
Strongly disagree 3.5%
10
8.1%
66
14.9%
14
14.1%
35
17.5%
20
9.3%
145
Can't choose 2.8%
8
1.1%
9
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
No answer 4.2%
12
2.5%
20
4.3%
4
2.4%
6
7.0%
8
3.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
58
11.7%
105
10.5%
163
Agree 30.2%
200
28.4%
254
29.2%
454
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
96
14.2%
127
14.3%
223
Disagree 32.3%
214
32.2%
288
32.2%
502
Strongly disagree 9.5%
63
9.2%
82
9.3%
145
Can't choose 0.9%
6
1.5%
13
1.2%
19
No answer 3.9%
26
2.8%
25
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
117
10.9%
37
6.3%
2
2.1%
3
10.3%
4
10.5%
163
Agree 31.2%
310
27.1%
92
25.0%
8
22.9%
33
20.5%
8
29.1%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
148
14.7%
50
12.5%
4
9.7%
14
10.3%
4
14.2%
220
Disagree 28.6%
285
36.8%
125
46.9%
15
44.4%
64
33.3%
13
32.4%
502
Strongly disagree 8.3%
83
7.6%
26
9.4%
3
18.1%
26
17.9%
7
9.4%
145
Can't choose 1.8%
18
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
No answer 3.4%
34
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
15
7.1%
14
13.7%
77
6.6%
17
11.1%
27
21.4%
9
10.6%
159
Agree 26.2%
53
23.4%
46
26.8%
151
28.7%
74
37.4%
91
42.9%
18
28.8%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
18
12.2%
24
16.2%
91
15.1%
39
15.6%
38
14.3%
6
14.4%
216
Disagree 34.2%
69
40.6%
80
32.3%
182
36.0%
93
24.7%
60
14.3%
6
32.6%
490
Strongly disagree 20.8%
42
14.2%
28
6.6%
37
8.1%
21
6.2%
15
2.4%
1
9.6%
144
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
1.0%
15
No answer 2.5%
5
1.5%
3
3.6%
20
4.3%
11
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
118
20.7%
35
13.3%
10
10.5%
163
Agree 27.3%
358
42.6%
72
32.0%
24
29.2%
454
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
198
10.7%
18
9.3%
7
14.3%
223
Disagree 34.4%
452
16.6%
28
29.3%
22
32.2%
502
Strongly disagree 9.7%
127
5.9%
10
10.7%
8
9.3%
145
Can't choose 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
No answer 3.3%
43
2.4%
4
5.3%
4
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share