General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMSGRN

And please check one box for each of these statements to show how much you agree or disagree with it. Almost everything we do in modern life harms the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 95 6.1% 6.1% -1.27
Agree 669 43% 49.1% -.65
Neither agree nor disagree 244 15.7% 64.7% -.03
Disagree 431 27.7% 92.4% .59
Strongly disagree 45 2.9% 95.3% 1.2
Can't choose 19 1.2% 96.5% 3.06
No answer 54 3.5% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
26
4.7%
26
5.8%
20
6.0%
15
6.7%
8
6.1%
95
Agree 50.2%
146
41.9%
230
37.9%
131
42.3%
105
46.2%
55
42.9%
667
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
41
17.1%
94
17.3%
60
14.1%
35
11.8%
14
15.7%
244
Disagree 21.6%
63
29.7%
163
30.3%
105
27.4%
68
25.2%
30
27.6%
429
Strongly disagree 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
4.3%
15
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
2.0%
5
2.5%
3
1.2%
19
No answer 2.4%
7
2.7%
15
2.9%
10
5.2%
13
7.6%
9
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
24
6.5%
12
4.7%
8
7.3%
8
6.0%
8
10.4%
10
5.4%
24
6.2%
94
Agree 50.8%
196
41.6%
77
39.4%
67
44.5%
49
40.3%
54
44.8%
43
39.1%
173
43.2%
659
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
58
15.1%
28
18.2%
31
11.8%
13
21.6%
29
13.5%
13
15.3%
68
15.7%
240
Disagree 22.0%
85
29.7%
55
30.0%
51
28.2%
31
22.4%
30
26.0%
25
32.1%
142
27.5%
419
Strongly disagree 1.6%
6
3.2%
6
3.5%
6
1.8%
2
6.0%
8
3.1%
3
2.5%
11
2.8%
42
Can't choose 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
7
1.2%
18
No answer 3.4%
13
3.2%
6
2.4%
4
5.5%
6
3.0%
4
1.0%
1
4.1%
18
3.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
24
6.5%
53
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
2.6%
3
6.1%
95
Agree 48.4%
137
45.0%
366
40.4%
38
36.5%
91
31.6%
36
43.0%
668
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
41
14.9%
121
20.2%
19
17.3%
43
17.5%
20
15.7%
244
Disagree 19.1%
54
27.4%
223
25.5%
24
35.3%
88
36.0%
41
27.7%
430
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
2.6%
21
3.2%
3
4.0%
10
5.3%
6
2.9%
45
Can't choose 2.8%
8
1.2%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
No answer 4.9%
14
2.5%
20
4.3%
4
2.8%
7
7.0%
8
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
45
5.6%
50
6.1%
95
Agree 38.8%
257
46.1%
412
43.0%
669
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
95
16.7%
149
15.7%
244
Disagree 30.8%
204
25.4%
227
27.7%
431
Strongly disagree 4.5%
30
1.7%
15
2.9%
45
Can't choose 0.8%
5
1.6%
14
1.2%
19
No answer 4.1%
27
3.0%
27
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
58
5.6%
19
3.1%
1
7.6%
11
12.8%
5
6.1%
94
Agree 43.4%
432
41.8%
142
37.5%
12
46.5%
67
38.5%
15
43.1%
668
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
157
15.0%
51
9.4%
3
18.1%
26
15.4%
6
15.7%
243
Disagree 26.8%
267
30.9%
105
46.9%
15
22.9%
33
20.5%
8
27.6%
428
Strongly disagree 2.9%
29
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.6%
1
2.9%
45
Can't choose 1.6%
16
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
19
No answer 3.6%
36
2.6%
9
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
11
3.6%
7
6.9%
39
6.2%
16
6.2%
15
7.1%
3
6.0%
91
Agree 48.0%
97
43.7%
86
44.4%
250
41.5%
107
36.6%
89
38.1%
16
42.9%
645
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
35
16.8%
33
15.3%
86
14.3%
37
16.9%
41
11.9%
5
15.7%
237
Disagree 23.3%
47
32.5%
64
26.3%
148
30.6%
79
30.5%
74
28.6%
12
28.2%
424
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
1.0%
2
2.7%
15
2.3%
6
4.9%
12
9.5%
4
2.9%
44
Can't choose 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
0.9%
14
No answer 2.5%
5
1.5%
3
3.6%
20
5.0%
13
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
75
10.1%
17
4.0%
3
6.1%
95
Agree 42.0%
552
49.7%
84
44.0%
33
43.0%
669
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
212
11.2%
19
17.3%
13
15.7%
244
Disagree 28.9%
380
19.5%
33
24.0%
18
27.7%
431
Strongly disagree 3.0%
39
3.0%
5
1.3%
1
2.9%
45
Can't choose 0.8%
11
3.6%
6
2.7%
2
1.2%
19
No answer 3.4%
44
3.0%
5
6.7%
5
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share