General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANRIGHTS

And please check one box for each of these statements to show how much you agree or disagree with it. Animals should have the same moral rights that human beings do.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 95 6.1% 6.1% -1.51
Agree 373 24% 30.1% -.92
Neither agree nor disagree 285 18.3% 48.4% -.32
Disagree 516 33.1% 81.5% .27
Strongly disagree 198 12.7% 94.2% .86
Can't choose 36 2.3% 96.5% 2.64
No answer 54 3.5% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
29
7.7%
42
3.2%
11
4.4%
11
1.7%
2
6.1%
95
Agree 30.2%
88
23.1%
127
22.0%
76
19.8%
49
27.7%
33
24.0%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
72
19.1%
105
18.2%
63
12.9%
32
10.9%
13
18.4%
285
Disagree 26.1%
76
33.5%
184
34.1%
118
36.3%
90
37.8%
45
33.0%
513
Strongly disagree 5.8%
17
12.4%
68
18.2%
63
16.5%
41
6.7%
8
12.7%
197
Can't choose 0.3%
1
1.6%
9
1.4%
5
4.8%
12
7.6%
9
2.3%
36
No answer 2.7%
8
2.6%
14
2.9%
10
5.2%
13
7.6%
9
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
27
7.0%
13
5.3%
9
8.2%
9
7.5%
10
9.4%
9
3.4%
15
6.0%
92
Agree 29.5%
114
29.2%
54
22.9%
39
20.9%
23
27.6%
37
22.9%
22
17.2%
76
24.0%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
84
17.3%
32
22.4%
38
20.9%
23
17.9%
24
16.7%
16
14.2%
63
18.4%
280
Disagree 26.4%
102
31.9%
59
32.9%
56
37.3%
41
29.9%
40
30.2%
29
40.2%
178
33.1%
505
Strongly disagree 9.8%
38
10.3%
19
11.8%
20
5.5%
6
11.9%
16
17.7%
17
17.6%
78
12.7%
194
Can't choose 1.8%
7
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
2.7%
3
2.2%
3
3.1%
3
3.2%
14
2.4%
36
No answer 3.6%
14
3.2%
6
2.4%
4
4.5%
5
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
19
3.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
24
6.1%
50
7.4%
7
4.0%
10
3.5%
4
6.1%
95
Agree 30.4%
86
25.7%
209
21.3%
20
15.3%
38
16.7%
19
23.9%
372
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
47
19.5%
159
19.1%
18
18.5%
46
12.3%
14
18.3%
284
Disagree 30.4%
86
32.7%
266
33.0%
31
37.3%
93
35.1%
40
33.2%
516
Strongly disagree 4.6%
13
11.1%
90
11.7%
11
22.1%
55
25.4%
29
12.7%
198
Can't choose 4.6%
13
2.3%
19
3.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
No answer 4.9%
14
2.6%
21
4.3%
4
2.4%
6
7.0%
8
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
30
7.3%
65
6.1%
95
Agree 19.2%
127
27.5%
246
24.0%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
114
19.1%
171
18.3%
285
Disagree 36.5%
242
30.6%
274
33.1%
516
Strongly disagree 17.0%
113
9.5%
85
12.7%
198
Can't choose 1.5%
10
2.9%
26
2.3%
36
No answer 4.1%
27
3.0%
27
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
55
5.6%
19
6.3%
2
9.7%
14
12.8%
5
6.1%
95
Agree 23.1%
230
23.8%
81
31.3%
10
28.5%
41
25.6%
10
24.0%
372
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
175
18.8%
64
18.8%
6
22.2%
32
15.4%
6
18.3%
283
Disagree 33.5%
333
35.6%
121
28.1%
9
27.1%
39
30.8%
12
33.2%
514
Strongly disagree 13.9%
138
11.5%
39
15.6%
5
9.0%
13
5.1%
2
12.7%
197
Can't choose 2.7%
27
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.3%
36
No answer 3.7%
37
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
18
5.1%
10
7.1%
40
5.8%
15
3.3%
8
9.5%
4
6.3%
95
Agree 29.7%
60
23.9%
47
24.3%
137
24.0%
62
17.7%
43
23.8%
10
23.9%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
27
27.4%
54
21.3%
120
14.0%
36
12.8%
31
16.7%
7
18.3%
275
Disagree 32.2%
65
30.5%
60
33.7%
190
36.0%
93
33.7%
82
28.6%
12
33.4%
502
Strongly disagree 11.9%
24
10.2%
20
7.6%
43
14.7%
38
24.3%
59
19.0%
8
12.8%
192
Can't choose 1.0%
2
1.5%
3
2.3%
13
0.8%
2
4.1%
10
2.4%
1
2.1%
31
No answer 3.0%
6
1.5%
3
3.6%
20
4.7%
12
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
73
9.5%
16
8.0%
6
6.1%
95
Agree 23.0%
302
25.4%
43
37.3%
28
24.0%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
239
20.1%
34
16.0%
12
18.3%
285
Disagree 33.7%
442
34.9%
59
20.0%
15
33.1%
516
Strongly disagree 13.8%
181
5.3%
9
10.7%
8
12.7%
198
Can't choose 2.4%
32
1.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.3%
36
No answer 3.4%
44
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
3.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share