General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESNATUR

And please check one box for each of these statements to show how much you agree or disagree with it. Human beings should respect nature because it was created by God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 387 24.9% 24.9% -.83
Agree 747 48% 72.8% -.24
Neither agree nor disagree 238 15.3% 88.1% .35
Disagree 63 4% 92.2% .94
Strongly disagree 46 3% 95.1% 1.53
Can't choose 23 1.5% 96.6% 3.31
No answer 53 3.4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
89
22.2%
122
22.3%
77
27.0%
67
26.1%
31
24.9%
386
Agree 45.7%
133
47.0%
258
49.7%
172
50.4%
125
48.7%
58
48.0%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
37
20.4%
112
14.2%
49
11.7%
29
7.6%
9
15.2%
236
Disagree 4.8%
14
3.5%
19
5.2%
18
2.0%
5
5.9%
7
4.1%
63
Strongly disagree 2.7%
8
3.3%
18
3.8%
13
2.0%
5
1.7%
2
3.0%
46
Can't choose 1.0%
3
0.9%
5
2.0%
7
1.6%
4
3.4%
4
1.5%
23
No answer 2.4%
7
2.7%
15
2.9%
10
5.2%
13
6.7%
8
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
67
15.7%
29
17.6%
30
23.6%
26
25.4%
34
36.5%
35
35.4%
157
24.8%
378
Agree 42.7%
165
53.0%
98
48.8%
83
50.9%
56
57.5%
77
51.0%
49
46.3%
205
48.1%
733
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
78
19.5%
36
22.9%
39
14.5%
16
9.7%
13
7.3%
7
10.2%
45
15.4%
234
Disagree 6.7%
26
3.8%
7
5.3%
9
3.6%
4
2.2%
3
2.1%
2
2.3%
10
4.0%
61
Strongly disagree 7.3%
28
2.7%
5
1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
4
3.0%
45
Can't choose 2.3%
9
2.2%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
1.4%
22
No answer 3.4%
13
3.2%
6
2.9%
5
4.5%
5
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
91
26.2%
213
23.4%
22
18.9%
47
12.3%
14
24.9%
387
Agree 50.2%
142
49.5%
403
48.9%
46
45.4%
113
36.0%
41
47.9%
745
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
22
14.3%
116
18.1%
17
22.1%
55
24.6%
28
15.3%
238
Disagree 2.1%
6
3.6%
29
2.1%
2
5.2%
13
11.4%
13
4.1%
63
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
2.5%
20
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
7.9%
9
3.0%
46
Can't choose 1.8%
5
1.6%
13
2.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
23
No answer 4.6%
13
2.5%
20
5.3%
5
2.4%
6
7.0%
8
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
145
27.1%
242
24.9%
387
Agree 45.4%
301
49.9%
446
48.0%
747
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
113
14.0%
125
15.3%
238
Disagree 5.4%
36
3.0%
27
4.0%
63
Strongly disagree 4.7%
31
1.7%
15
3.0%
46
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.6%
14
1.5%
23
No answer 4.2%
28
2.8%
25
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
299
18.5%
63
12.5%
4
9.7%
14
17.9%
7
25.0%
387
Agree 48.7%
485
52.6%
179
43.8%
14
33.3%
48
43.6%
17
47.9%
743
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
114
20.9%
71
25.0%
8
23.6%
34
25.6%
10
15.3%
237
Disagree 3.2%
32
2.6%
9
6.3%
2
13.2%
19
2.6%
1
4.1%
63
Strongly disagree 1.8%
18
1.5%
5
9.4%
3
12.5%
18
2.6%
1
2.9%
45
Can't choose 1.2%
12
0.9%
3
3.1%
1
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
No answer 3.5%
35
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
3.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
40
21.8%
43
24.3%
137
24.4%
63
28.8%
70
50.0%
21
24.9%
374
Agree 41.1%
83
47.2%
93
50.8%
286
47.3%
122
49.8%
121
42.9%
18
48.0%
723
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
42
21.8%
43
14.4%
81
14.7%
38
10.7%
26
4.8%
2
15.4%
232
Disagree 5.4%
11
5.6%
11
3.2%
18
4.7%
12
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
60
Strongly disagree 8.9%
18
1.5%
3
1.8%
10
3.1%
8
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
45
Can't choose 1.5%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
11
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 2.5%
5
1.5%
3
3.6%
20
4.7%
12
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
306
36.7%
62
25.3%
19
24.9%
387
Agree 47.8%
627
47.3%
80
53.3%
40
48.0%
747
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
215
8.3%
14
12.0%
9
15.3%
238
Disagree 4.5%
59
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
4.0%
63
Strongly disagree 3.2%
42
1.2%
2
2.7%
2
3.0%
46
Can't choose 1.5%
20
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
No answer 3.4%
44
3.0%
5
5.3%
4
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share