General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNPROG

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements?: People worry too much about human progress harming the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 68 4.4% 4.4% -1.53
Agree 416 26.7% 31.1% -.92
Neither agree nor disagree 259 16.6% 47.7% -.31
Disagree 602 38.7% 86.4% .3
Strongly disagree 127 8.2% 94.5% .91
Can't choose 27 1.7% 96.3% 2.75
No answer 58 3.7% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
13
2.6%
14
5.5%
19
6.0%
15
5.9%
7
4.4%
68
Agree 23.0%
67
23.7%
130
24.6%
85
35.9%
89
37.8%
45
26.8%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
46
17.5%
96
19.7%
68
13.3%
33
11.8%
14
16.5%
257
Disagree 41.6%
121
41.7%
229
37.9%
131
32.7%
81
31.9%
38
38.6%
600
Strongly disagree 10.3%
30
11.3%
62
6.1%
21
4.4%
11
2.5%
3
8.2%
127
Can't choose 1.4%
4
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
2.4%
6
4.2%
5
1.7%
27
No answer 3.4%
10
2.0%
11
4.9%
17
5.2%
13
5.9%
7
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
18
2.7%
5
1.8%
3
4.5%
5
2.2%
3
4.2%
4
6.1%
27
4.3%
65
Agree 26.7%
103
24.3%
45
22.4%
38
19.1%
21
26.9%
36
27.1%
26
30.7%
136
26.6%
405
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
54
15.1%
28
20.6%
35
12.7%
14
17.9%
24
21.9%
21
17.6%
78
16.7%
254
Disagree 40.2%
155
44.3%
82
39.4%
67
46.4%
51
38.1%
51
35.4%
34
34.1%
151
38.8%
591
Strongly disagree 9.3%
36
9.7%
18
10.6%
18
10.0%
11
8.2%
11
9.4%
9
5.2%
23
8.3%
126
Can't choose 0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.6%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.6%
25
No answer 4.4%
17
2.2%
4
3.5%
6
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
2.1%
2
4.3%
19
3.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
16
4.5%
37
4.3%
4
4.0%
10
0.9%
1
4.4%
68
Agree 36.0%
102
26.9%
219
18.1%
17
20.1%
50
23.7%
27
26.7%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
47
18.1%
147
11.7%
11
14.9%
37
14.9%
17
16.7%
259
Disagree 29.0%
82
38.8%
316
46.8%
44
44.2%
110
43.0%
49
38.7%
601
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
7.4%
60
11.7%
11
12.4%
31
17.5%
20
8.2%
127
Can't choose 5.7%
16
1.0%
8
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
No answer 5.3%
15
3.3%
27
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
25
4.8%
43
4.4%
68
Agree 31.1%
206
23.5%
210
26.7%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
110
16.7%
149
16.6%
259
Disagree 37.1%
246
39.8%
356
38.7%
602
Strongly disagree 7.4%
49
8.7%
78
8.2%
127
Can't choose 0.9%
6
2.3%
21
1.7%
27
No answer 3.2%
21
4.1%
37
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
48
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
7.7%
3
4.4%
68
Agree 28.3%
282
25.3%
86
15.6%
5
20.8%
30
25.6%
10
26.6%
413
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
174
15.0%
51
25.0%
8
12.5%
18
17.9%
7
16.6%
258
Disagree 36.1%
359
43.5%
148
46.9%
15
45.1%
65
33.3%
13
38.7%
600
Strongly disagree 7.1%
71
6.5%
22
9.4%
3
18.8%
27
10.3%
4
8.2%
127
Can't choose 1.9%
19
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
No answer 4.2%
42
3.2%
11
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
5
4.1%
8
3.9%
22
3.9%
10
7.0%
17
9.5%
4
4.4%
66
Agree 23.3%
47
14.2%
28
27.4%
154
27.9%
72
34.2%
83
45.2%
19
26.8%
403
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
20
13.7%
27
19.4%
109
19.8%
51
14.8%
36
11.9%
5
16.5%
248
Disagree 41.1%
83
48.7%
96
38.0%
214
41.1%
106
33.7%
82
23.8%
10
39.3%
591
Strongly disagree 19.3%
39
12.2%
24
6.4%
36
4.3%
11
5.3%
13
4.8%
2
8.3%
125
Can't choose 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
10
0.4%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
No answer 3.5%
7
6.1%
12
3.2%
18
2.7%
7
2.5%
6
4.8%
2
3.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
56
5.3%
9
4.0%
3
4.4%
68
Agree 25.5%
335
31.4%
53
37.3%
28
26.7%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
218
17.2%
29
16.0%
12
16.6%
259
Disagree 40.1%
526
32.5%
55
28.0%
21
38.7%
602
Strongly disagree 8.5%
112
5.9%
10
6.7%
5
8.2%
127
Can't choose 1.4%
18
4.1%
7
2.7%
2
1.7%
27
No answer 3.7%
48
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share