General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATURPAX

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements?: Nature would be at peace and harmony if only human beings would leave it alone.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 106 6.8% 6.8% -1.25
Agree 625 40.1% 46.9% -.64
Neither agree nor disagree 317 20.4% 67.3% -.03
Disagree 390 25% 92.4% .58
Strongly disagree 40 2.6% 94.9% 1.19
Can't choose 23 1.5% 96.4% 3.02
No answer 56 3.6% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
24
5.8%
32
5.5%
19
7.3%
18
10.9%
13
6.8%
106
Agree 43.0%
125
37.5%
206
40.5%
140
37.9%
94
49.6%
59
40.2%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
57
21.5%
118
21.7%
75
19.8%
49
12.6%
15
20.2%
314
Disagree 21.3%
62
29.3%
161
23.1%
80
26.6%
66
17.6%
21
25.1%
390
Strongly disagree 3.8%
11
2.6%
14
3.2%
11
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
1.6%
4
4.2%
5
1.5%
23
No answer 3.4%
10
2.0%
11
4.6%
16
5.2%
13
5.0%
6
3.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
28
5.9%
11
9.4%
16
8.2%
9
4.5%
6
5.2%
5
6.5%
29
6.8%
104
Agree 43.3%
167
42.2%
78
34.7%
59
41.8%
46
36.6%
49
40.6%
39
39.1%
173
40.1%
611
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
82
18.4%
34
20.0%
34
20.0%
22
20.9%
28
20.8%
20
20.8%
92
20.5%
312
Disagree 19.9%
77
27.0%
50
27.6%
47
22.7%
25
29.1%
39
26.0%
25
26.4%
117
24.9%
380
Strongly disagree 3.4%
13
1.6%
3
3.5%
6
0.9%
1
3.0%
4
4.2%
4
2.0%
9
2.6%
40
Can't choose 0.5%
2
2.7%
5
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
1.4%
21
No answer 4.4%
17
2.2%
4
2.9%
5
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
2.1%
2
4.1%
18
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
30
7.2%
59
6.4%
6
2.8%
7
3.5%
4
6.8%
106
Agree 50.9%
144
41.0%
334
36.2%
34
31.3%
78
29.8%
34
40.2%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
42
20.9%
170
18.1%
17
23.3%
58
26.3%
30
20.4%
317
Disagree 15.5%
44
24.0%
195
26.6%
25
34.9%
87
34.2%
39
25.1%
390
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
2.3%
19
6.4%
6
2.8%
7
5.3%
6
2.6%
40
Can't choose 2.5%
7
1.4%
11
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
22
No answer 4.9%
14
3.2%
26
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
40
7.4%
66
6.8%
106
Agree 39.5%
262
40.6%
363
40.1%
625
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
131
20.8%
186
20.4%
317
Disagree 27.5%
182
23.3%
208
25.0%
390
Strongly disagree 2.9%
19
2.3%
21
2.6%
40
Can't choose 1.2%
8
1.7%
15
1.5%
23
No answer 3.2%
21
3.9%
35
3.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
69
6.5%
22
0.0%
0
9.7%
14
2.6%
1
6.8%
106
Agree 40.5%
403
36.8%
125
46.9%
15
44.4%
64
41.0%
16
40.2%
623
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
205
20.0%
68
21.9%
7
19.4%
28
17.9%
7
20.3%
315
Disagree 24.3%
242
28.8%
98
25.0%
8
22.2%
32
23.1%
9
25.1%
389
Strongly disagree 2.2%
22
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
2.6%
40
Can't choose 1.4%
14
1.5%
5
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.4%
22
No answer 4.0%
40
3.2%
11
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
3.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
16
6.1%
12
6.4%
36
4.3%
11
7.8%
19
16.7%
7
6.7%
101
Agree 45.0%
91
38.1%
75
43.7%
246
37.2%
96
32.1%
78
40.5%
17
40.1%
603
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
41
20.3%
40
19.2%
108
22.9%
59
22.6%
55
14.3%
6
20.5%
309
Disagree 18.3%
37
27.9%
55
24.2%
136
31.4%
81
27.2%
66
16.7%
7
25.4%
382
Strongly disagree 3.5%
7
0.5%
1
2.0%
11
1.6%
4
5.8%
14
4.8%
2
2.6%
39
Can't choose 1.5%
3
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.4%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 3.5%
7
5.6%
11
3.2%
18
2.7%
7
2.5%
6
4.8%
2
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
86
8.9%
15
6.7%
5
6.8%
106
Agree 38.8%
510
50.3%
85
40.0%
30
40.1%
625
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
269
19.5%
33
20.0%
15
20.4%
317
Disagree 26.4%
346
16.0%
27
22.7%
17
25.0%
390
Strongly disagree 2.8%
37
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.6%
40
Can't choose 1.4%
19
1.2%
2
2.7%
2
1.5%
23
No answer 3.5%
46
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
3.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share