General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRWTHELP

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements?: In order to protect the environment, America needs economic growth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 78 5% 5% -1.21
Agree 661 42.5% 47.5% -.64
Neither agree nor disagree 335 21.5% 69% -.07
Disagree 339 21.8% 90.8% .5
Strongly disagree 35 2.2% 93% 1.06
Can't choose 48 3.1% 96.1% 2.77
No answer 61 3.9% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
13
4.7%
26
4.6%
16
5.6%
14
7.6%
9
5.0%
78
Agree 40.9%
119
41.3%
227
39.9%
138
47.2%
117
48.7%
58
42.4%
659
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
57
24.0%
132
25.7%
89
16.9%
42
12.6%
15
21.6%
335
Disagree 27.8%
81
23.3%
128
18.8%
65
16.9%
42
17.6%
21
21.7%
337
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
2.0%
11
2.6%
9
2.4%
6
2.5%
3
2.3%
35
Can't choose 1.7%
5
2.4%
13
2.6%
9
5.6%
14
5.9%
7
3.1%
48
No answer 3.4%
10
2.2%
12
5.8%
20
5.2%
13
5.0%
6
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
20
1.6%
3
8.2%
14
5.5%
6
5.2%
7
6.3%
6
5.0%
22
5.1%
78
Agree 38.9%
150
45.4%
84
44.1%
75
40.9%
45
45.5%
61
43.8%
42
42.0%
186
42.2%
643
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
97
18.4%
34
19.4%
33
18.2%
20
22.4%
30
26.0%
25
20.5%
91
21.7%
330
Disagree 21.0%
81
27.6%
51
21.8%
37
24.5%
27
17.9%
24
16.7%
16
21.7%
96
21.8%
332
Strongly disagree 2.8%
11
2.2%
4
1.2%
2
3.6%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
2.3%
10
2.3%
35
Can't choose 2.3%
9
2.2%
4
2.4%
4
3.6%
4
3.0%
4
3.1%
3
3.8%
17
3.0%
45
No answer 4.7%
18
2.7%
5
2.9%
5
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
2.1%
2
4.7%
21
4.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
24
4.4%
36
2.1%
2
2.8%
7
7.9%
9
5.0%
78
Agree 45.9%
130
43.4%
353
38.3%
36
41.0%
102
34.2%
39
42.5%
660
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
53
21.3%
173
24.5%
23
23.7%
59
23.7%
27
21.6%
335
Disagree 13.1%
37
22.6%
184
23.4%
22
26.1%
65
27.2%
31
21.8%
339
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
2.2%
18
4.3%
4
0.8%
2
7.0%
8
2.3%
35
Can't choose 7.4%
21
2.8%
23
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
47
No answer 5.3%
15
3.3%
27
6.4%
6
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
27
5.7%
51
5.0%
78
Agree 42.1%
279
42.7%
382
42.5%
661
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
140
21.8%
195
21.5%
335
Disagree 23.2%
154
20.7%
185
21.8%
339
Strongly disagree 3.9%
26
1.0%
9
2.2%
35
Can't choose 2.1%
14
3.8%
34
3.1%
48
No answer 3.5%
23
4.3%
38
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
51
4.4%
15
6.3%
2
4.2%
6
10.3%
4
5.0%
78
Agree 43.3%
431
44.4%
151
37.5%
12
37.5%
54
30.8%
12
42.6%
660
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
219
20.3%
69
18.8%
6
20.8%
30
20.5%
8
21.4%
332
Disagree 20.0%
199
22.1%
75
34.4%
11
29.9%
43
25.6%
10
21.8%
338
Strongly disagree 1.9%
19
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
5.1%
2
2.3%
35
Can't choose 3.3%
33
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.6%
1
3.0%
47
No answer 4.3%
43
3.5%
12
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
5.1%
2
3.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
5
4.1%
8
4.6%
26
6.2%
16
6.6%
16
9.5%
4
5.0%
75
Agree 40.6%
82
40.1%
79
44.0%
248
43.0%
111
44.9%
109
33.3%
14
42.7%
643
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
39
15.7%
31
25.6%
144
21.3%
55
21.0%
51
14.3%
6
21.7%
326
Disagree 25.2%
51
31.0%
61
17.9%
101
23.3%
60
18.9%
46
28.6%
12
22.0%
331
Strongly disagree 5.4%
11
2.0%
4
2.1%
12
1.6%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Can't choose 3.0%
6
1.5%
3
2.3%
13
1.6%
4
4.1%
10
7.1%
3
2.6%
39
No answer 4.0%
8
5.6%
11
3.4%
19
3.1%
8
2.9%
7
7.1%
3
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
61
8.3%
14
4.0%
3
5.0%
78
Agree 41.7%
548
49.7%
84
38.7%
29
42.5%
661
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
296
14.8%
25
18.7%
14
21.5%
335
Disagree 22.8%
300
13.6%
23
21.3%
16
21.8%
339
Strongly disagree 2.1%
27
1.8%
3
6.7%
5
2.2%
35
Can't choose 2.4%
32
7.7%
13
4.0%
3
3.1%
48
No answer 3.7%
49
4.1%
7
6.7%
5
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share