General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANTESTS

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements?: It is right to use animals for medical testing if it might save human lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 212 13.6% 13.6% -1
Agree 750 48.2% 61.8% -.46
Neither agree nor disagree 211 13.6% 75.3% .08
Disagree 197 12.7% 88% .63
Strongly disagree 86 5.5% 93.5% 1.17
Can't choose 43 2.8% 96.3% 2.8
No answer 58 3.7% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
30
12.9%
71
13.9%
48
16.9%
42
16.8%
20
13.6%
211
Agree 39.2%
114
46.3%
254
56.4%
195
48.0%
119
54.6%
65
48.1%
747
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
61
14.6%
80
10.4%
36
10.9%
27
5.9%
7
13.6%
211
Disagree 16.8%
49
15.1%
83
6.9%
24
12.1%
30
9.2%
11
12.7%
197
Strongly disagree 7.6%
22
6.7%
37
4.0%
14
4.0%
10
2.5%
3
5.5%
86
Can't choose 1.7%
5
2.2%
12
3.5%
12
2.8%
7
5.9%
7
2.8%
43
No answer 3.4%
10
2.2%
12
4.9%
17
5.2%
13
5.0%
6
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
48
16.2%
30
15.9%
27
12.7%
14
9.7%
13
10.4%
10
14.7%
65
13.6%
207
Agree 43.0%
166
49.2%
91
43.5%
74
51.8%
57
53.7%
72
54.2%
52
50.1%
222
48.2%
734
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
62
11.4%
21
12.4%
21
13.6%
15
14.2%
19
12.5%
12
12.6%
56
13.5%
206
Disagree 13.7%
53
11.9%
22
15.9%
27
10.9%
12
13.4%
18
11.5%
11
11.1%
49
12.6%
192
Strongly disagree 7.8%
30
6.5%
12
6.5%
11
5.5%
6
2.2%
3
5.2%
5
4.1%
18
5.6%
85
Can't choose 2.6%
10
1.6%
3
2.9%
5
1.8%
2
2.2%
3
4.2%
4
3.4%
15
2.8%
42
No answer 4.4%
17
3.2%
6
2.9%
5
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
2.1%
2
4.1%
18
3.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
36
12.5%
102
9.6%
9
14.1%
35
26.3%
30
13.6%
212
Agree 41.0%
116
47.1%
383
50.0%
47
57.4%
143
53.5%
61
48.3%
750
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
41
13.1%
107
13.8%
13
16.1%
40
8.8%
10
13.6%
211
Disagree 15.9%
45
14.3%
116
10.6%
10
5.6%
14
8.8%
10
12.5%
195
Strongly disagree 6.7%
19
6.3%
51
7.4%
7
2.4%
6
2.6%
3
5.5%
86
Can't choose 4.2%
12
3.3%
27
3.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
No answer 4.9%
14
3.4%
28
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
123
10.0%
89
13.6%
212
Agree 51.4%
341
45.7%
409
48.2%
750
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
75
15.2%
136
13.6%
211
Disagree 10.6%
70
14.2%
127
12.7%
197
Strongly disagree 2.9%
19
7.5%
67
5.5%
86
Can't choose 2.0%
13
3.4%
30
2.8%
43
No answer 3.3%
22
4.0%
36
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
136
13.5%
46
34.4%
11
10.4%
15
7.7%
3
13.6%
211
Agree 48.6%
484
49.1%
167
37.5%
12
46.5%
67
46.2%
18
48.3%
748
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
127
13.8%
47
6.3%
2
17.4%
25
23.1%
9
13.5%
210
Disagree 11.9%
118
13.8%
47
6.3%
2
16.7%
24
10.3%
4
12.6%
195
Strongly disagree 5.6%
56
5.0%
17
3.1%
1
6.3%
9
7.7%
3
5.5%
86
Can't choose 3.3%
33
1.5%
5
9.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
No answer 4.1%
41
3.2%
11
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
5.1%
2
3.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
21
12.2%
24
12.4%
70
14.3%
37
18.1%
44
21.4%
9
13.6%
205
Agree 40.6%
82
54.3%
107
47.1%
265
52.3%
135
51.4%
125
35.7%
15
48.4%
729
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
34
10.7%
21
15.3%
86
15.1%
39
9.5%
23
9.5%
4
13.8%
207
Disagree 19.8%
40
12.7%
25
12.1%
68
9.3%
24
10.7%
26
14.3%
6
12.6%
189
Strongly disagree 5.4%
11
3.6%
7
7.3%
41
4.3%
11
3.7%
9
9.5%
4
5.5%
83
Can't choose 3.0%
6
1.0%
2
2.5%
14
1.9%
5
4.1%
10
4.8%
2
2.6%
39
No answer 4.0%
8
5.6%
11
3.4%
19
2.7%
7
2.5%
6
4.8%
2
3.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
184
11.2%
19
12.0%
9
13.6%
212
Agree 49.8%
654
39.1%
66
40.0%
30
48.2%
750
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
166
18.3%
31
18.7%
14
13.6%
211
Disagree 11.7%
154
19.5%
33
13.3%
10
12.7%
197
Strongly disagree 5.6%
73
5.3%
9
5.3%
4
5.5%
86
Can't choose 2.7%
35
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
2.8%
43
No answer 3.6%
47
3.6%
6
6.7%
5
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share