General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATURWAR

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements?: Nature is really a fierce struggle for survival of the fittest.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 120 7.7% 7.7% -1.04
Agree 784 50.4% 58.1% -.5
Neither agree nor disagree 324 20.8% 78.9% .04
Disagree 176 11.3% 90.2% .58
Strongly disagree 30 1.9% 92.1% 1.12
Can't choose 60 3.9% 96% 2.74
No answer 63 4% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
31
7.5%
41
7.2%
25
6.5%
16
5.9%
7
7.7%
120
Agree 47.4%
138
51.4%
282
48.0%
166
50.4%
125
59.7%
71
50.4%
782
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
65
21.7%
119
24.0%
83
16.9%
42
10.9%
13
20.7%
322
Disagree 11.0%
32
12.8%
70
10.7%
37
11.3%
28
7.6%
9
11.3%
176
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
2.4%
13
1.2%
4
2.8%
7
0.8%
1
1.9%
30
Can't choose 3.1%
9
2.2%
12
3.2%
11
6.9%
17
9.2%
11
3.9%
60
No answer 3.8%
11
2.2%
12
5.8%
20
5.2%
13
5.9%
7
4.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
35
11.4%
21
8.2%
14
5.5%
6
3.7%
5
11.5%
11
6.1%
27
7.8%
119
Agree 51.3%
198
48.1%
89
52.4%
89
59.1%
65
53.0%
71
50.0%
48
46.0%
204
50.1%
764
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
85
23.2%
43
17.6%
30
15.5%
17
19.4%
26
16.7%
16
22.3%
99
20.7%
316
Disagree 8.3%
32
10.8%
20
11.8%
20
12.7%
14
12.7%
17
9.4%
9
13.5%
60
11.3%
172
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
0.5%
1
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
4.2%
4
2.5%
11
2.0%
30
Can't choose 2.6%
10
2.7%
5
4.7%
8
2.7%
3
6.0%
8
6.3%
6
4.5%
20
3.9%
60
No answer 4.7%
18
3.2%
6
2.9%
5
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
2.1%
2
5.0%
22
4.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
18
8.7%
71
8.5%
8
6.0%
15
7.0%
8
7.7%
120
Agree 48.4%
137
49.5%
403
59.6%
56
53.0%
132
48.2%
55
50.4%
783
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
61
20.4%
166
18.1%
17
21.7%
54
22.8%
26
20.8%
324
Disagree 9.2%
26
11.3%
92
6.4%
6
11.6%
29
19.3%
22
11.3%
175
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
2.6%
21
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.9%
30
Can't choose 8.5%
24
3.8%
31
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
3.9%
60
No answer 5.7%
16
3.7%
30
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
0.9%
1
4.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
67
5.9%
53
7.7%
120
Agree 52.9%
351
48.4%
433
50.4%
784
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
131
21.6%
193
20.8%
324
Disagree 9.5%
63
12.6%
113
11.3%
176
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
2.1%
19
1.9%
30
Can't choose 2.7%
18
4.7%
42
3.9%
60
No answer 3.3%
22
4.6%
41
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
68
8.8%
30
6.3%
2
9.7%
14
12.8%
5
7.7%
119
Agree 51.5%
512
47.9%
163
53.1%
17
52.1%
75
38.5%
15
50.5%
782
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
190
22.1%
75
28.1%
9
25.0%
36
30.8%
12
20.8%
322
Disagree 11.9%
118
11.5%
39
6.3%
2
9.0%
13
7.7%
3
11.3%
175
Strongly disagree 2.0%
20
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.9%
30
Can't choose 4.1%
41
3.8%
13
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
2.6%
1
3.9%
60
No answer 4.6%
46
3.5%
12
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
4.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
8
6.6%
13
7.1%
40
8.5%
22
9.9%
24
14.3%
6
7.5%
113
Agree 46.0%
93
57.4%
113
50.4%
284
50.4%
130
51.0%
124
52.4%
22
50.9%
766
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
46
17.8%
35
23.6%
133
21.3%
55
18.5%
45
7.1%
3
21.1%
317
Disagree 16.8%
34
10.7%
21
9.6%
54
12.8%
33
10.7%
26
11.9%
5
11.5%
173
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
1.0%
2
2.0%
11
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
7.1%
3
1.8%
27
Can't choose 3.5%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
23
3.1%
8
4.1%
10
2.4%
1
3.4%
51
No answer 5.0%
10
5.6%
11
3.2%
18
3.1%
8
3.7%
9
4.8%
2
3.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
110
4.7%
8
2.7%
2
7.7%
120
Agree 51.3%
674
46.7%
79
41.3%
31
50.4%
784
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
259
25.4%
43
29.3%
22
20.8%
324
Disagree 11.0%
145
11.8%
20
14.7%
11
11.3%
176
Strongly disagree 2.1%
27
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
30
Can't choose 3.5%
46
5.9%
10
5.3%
4
3.9%
60
No answer 4.0%
52
4.1%
7
5.3%
4
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share