General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRWTHARM

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements?: Economic growth always harms the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 34 2.2% 2.2% -1.69
Agree 272 17.5% 19.7% -1.07
Neither agree nor disagree 378 24.3% 43.9% -.44
Disagree 682 43.8% 87.7% .18
Strongly disagree 83 5.3% 93.1% .8
Can't choose 45 2.9% 96% 2.67
No answer 63 4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
9
2.0%
11
1.7%
6
2.4%
6
1.7%
2
2.2%
34
Agree 19.9%
58
18.0%
99
13.3%
46
16.1%
40
24.4%
29
17.5%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
64
27.1%
149
24.3%
84
20.6%
51
22.7%
27
24.1%
375
Disagree 45.7%
133
44.8%
246
41.9%
145
45.6%
113
37.0%
44
43.9%
681
Strongly disagree 3.8%
11
4.2%
23
10.4%
36
4.8%
12
0.8%
1
5.3%
83
Can't choose 2.1%
6
1.5%
8
2.9%
10
4.8%
12
7.6%
9
2.9%
45
No answer 3.4%
10
2.4%
13
5.5%
19
5.6%
14
5.9%
7
4.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
8
2.7%
5
1.2%
2
3.6%
4
1.5%
2
3.1%
3
2.3%
10
2.2%
34
Agree 19.7%
76
15.7%
29
15.9%
27
20.0%
22
17.9%
24
13.5%
13
16.7%
74
17.4%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
92
29.2%
54
28.8%
49
23.6%
26
24.6%
33
22.9%
22
21.7%
96
24.4%
372
Disagree 44.3%
171
43.8%
81
40.6%
69
42.7%
47
41.8%
56
46.9%
45
44.2%
196
43.6%
665
Strongly disagree 3.6%
14
3.2%
6
5.9%
10
3.6%
4
5.2%
7
7.3%
7
7.7%
34
5.4%
82
Can't choose 2.1%
8
2.7%
5
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.5%
6
4.2%
4
2.7%
12
2.9%
44
No answer 4.4%
17
2.7%
5
4.1%
7
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
2.1%
2
4.7%
21
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
6
2.2%
18
1.1%
1
2.0%
5
3.5%
4
2.2%
34
Agree 28.6%
81
18.1%
147
13.8%
13
7.2%
18
10.5%
12
17.4%
271
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
60
27.9%
227
26.6%
25
20.9%
52
12.3%
14
24.3%
378
Disagree 32.5%
92
40.5%
330
46.8%
44
59.8%
149
57.9%
66
43.8%
681
Strongly disagree 2.5%
7
5.2%
42
5.3%
5
4.8%
12
14.9%
17
5.3%
83
Can't choose 7.8%
22
2.3%
19
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
No answer 5.3%
15
3.8%
31
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
0.9%
1
4.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
19
1.7%
15
2.2%
34
Agree 18.4%
122
16.8%
150
17.5%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
144
26.2%
234
24.3%
378
Disagree 44.9%
298
43.0%
384
43.8%
682
Strongly disagree 6.9%
46
4.1%
37
5.3%
83
Can't choose 1.5%
10
3.9%
35
2.9%
45
No answer 3.6%
24
4.4%
39
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
18
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.1%
2
2.2%
34
Agree 17.5%
174
16.8%
57
12.5%
4
17.4%
25
23.1%
9
17.4%
269
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
243
22.6%
77
25.0%
8
28.5%
41
23.1%
9
24.4%
378
Disagree 43.3%
431
45.6%
155
56.3%
18
41.7%
60
41.0%
16
43.9%
680
Strongly disagree 5.5%
55
5.3%
18
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
2.6%
1
5.4%
83
Can't choose 3.0%
30
3.2%
11
3.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
No answer 4.4%
44
3.8%
13
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
5.1%
2
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
2.0%
4
2.7%
15
3.1%
8
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
34
Agree 21.3%
43
13.7%
27
19.0%
107
15.1%
39
14.0%
34
23.8%
10
17.3%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
44
22.3%
44
28.1%
158
24.8%
64
18.9%
46
16.7%
7
24.1%
363
Disagree 43.6%
88
51.3%
101
39.8%
224
45.7%
118
52.3%
127
35.7%
15
44.7%
673
Strongly disagree 5.4%
11
4.1%
8
3.7%
21
6.2%
16
7.8%
19
9.5%
4
5.2%
79
Can't choose 2.5%
5
1.0%
2
3.4%
19
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
9.5%
4
2.5%
38
No answer 5.0%
10
5.6%
11
3.4%
19
3.1%
8
3.3%
8
4.8%
2
3.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
27
3.6%
6
1.3%
1
2.2%
34
Agree 16.0%
210
25.4%
43
25.3%
19
17.5%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
331
19.5%
33
18.7%
14
24.3%
378
Disagree 45.2%
593
36.1%
61
37.3%
28
43.8%
682
Strongly disagree 5.4%
71
3.0%
5
9.3%
7
5.3%
83
Can't choose 2.3%
30
7.7%
13
2.7%
2
2.9%
45
No answer 3.9%
51
4.7%
8
5.3%
4
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share