General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNPRICE

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 158 10.1% 10.1% -1.16
Fairly willing 607 39% 49.1% -.6
Neither willing nor unwilling 320 20.6% 69.7% -.04
Not very willing 269 17.3% 87% .53
Not at all willing 105 6.7% 93.7% 1.09
Can't choose 46 3% 96.7% 2.77
No answer 52 3.3% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very willing 13.1%
38
9.8%
54
10.4%
36
7.7%
19
7.6%
9
10.0%
156
Fairly willing 36.8%
107
44.4%
244
37.6%
130
33.1%
82
36.1%
43
39.0%
606
Neither willing nor unwilling 22.3%
65
20.2%
111
20.5%
71
18.1%
45
23.5%
28
20.6%
320
Not very willing 19.9%
58
15.8%
87
15.6%
54
17.7%
44
21.0%
25
17.3%
268
Not at all willing 4.1%
12
5.6%
31
9.0%
31
11.7%
29
1.7%
2
6.8%
105
Can't choose 0.7%
2
2.4%
13
2.9%
10
6.0%
15
5.0%
6
3.0%
46
No answer 3.1%
9
1.6%
9
4.0%
14
5.6%
14
5.0%
6
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very willing 11.7%
45
7.6%
14
8.8%
15
12.7%
14
9.0%
12
12.5%
12
9.7%
43
10.2%
155
Fairly willing 38.9%
150
41.6%
77
39.4%
67
40.9%
45
38.8%
52
42.7%
41
37.2%
165
39.2%
597
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.7%
72
26.5%
49
22.4%
38
18.2%
20
17.9%
24
17.7%
17
21.7%
96
20.7%
316
Not very willing 18.1%
70
13.5%
25
17.1%
29
14.5%
16
19.4%
26
15.6%
15
17.8%
79
17.1%
260
Not at all willing 6.7%
26
6.5%
12
7.6%
13
8.2%
9
6.7%
9
5.2%
5
6.3%
28
6.7%
102
Can't choose 2.3%
9
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
3.0%
4
4.2%
4
3.6%
16
2.8%
42
No answer 3.6%
14
2.7%
5
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
5.2%
7
2.1%
2
3.6%
16
3.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very willing 9.5%
27
9.2%
75
13.8%
13
10.0%
25
15.8%
18
10.2%
158
Fairly willing 29.7%
84
38.8%
316
39.4%
37
45.4%
113
50.0%
57
39.1%
607
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.3%
46
22.0%
179
22.3%
21
24.1%
60
12.3%
14
20.6%
320
Not very willing 21.6%
61
17.6%
143
11.7%
11
14.1%
35
15.8%
18
17.2%
268
Not at all willing 11.0%
31
6.6%
54
7.4%
7
2.8%
7
5.3%
6
6.8%
105
Can't choose 7.4%
21
2.6%
21
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
45
No answer 4.6%
13
3.2%
26
4.3%
4
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 9.7%
64
10.5%
94
10.1%
158
Fairly willing 43.1%
286
35.9%
321
39.0%
607
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.9%
125
21.8%
195
20.6%
320
Not very willing 16.1%
107
18.1%
162
17.3%
269
Not at all willing 7.2%
48
6.4%
57
6.7%
105
Can't choose 2.1%
14
3.6%
32
3.0%
46
No answer 2.9%
19
3.7%
33
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 9.8%
98
9.1%
31
0.0%
0
15.3%
22
15.4%
6
10.1%
157
Fairly willing 37.6%
374
37.4%
127
53.1%
17
47.2%
68
53.8%
21
39.2%
607
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.6%
205
21.5%
73
28.1%
9
18.1%
26
12.8%
5
20.5%
318
Not very willing 17.2%
171
20.3%
69
12.5%
4
13.2%
19
12.8%
5
17.3%
268
Not at all willing 7.4%
74
7.4%
25
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
2.6%
1
6.8%
105
Can't choose 3.6%
36
1.2%
4
3.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
44
No answer 3.7%
37
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very willing 21.8%
44
10.7%
21
7.5%
42
7.8%
20
7.8%
19
9.5%
4
10.0%
150
Fairly willing 43.6%
88
53.3%
105
37.5%
211
40.7%
105
30.5%
74
33.3%
14
39.7%
597
Neither willing nor unwilling 12.4%
25
16.8%
33
25.0%
141
17.8%
46
25.5%
62
14.3%
6
20.8%
313
Not very willing 9.9%
20
8.6%
17
19.0%
107
22.5%
58
21.0%
51
16.7%
7
17.3%
260
Not at all willing 5.9%
12
5.1%
10
5.9%
33
6.2%
16
9.5%
23
11.9%
5
6.6%
99
Can't choose 3.0%
6
0.5%
1
2.1%
12
2.7%
7
3.7%
9
7.1%
3
2.5%
38
No answer 3.5%
7
5.1%
10
3.0%
17
2.3%
6
2.1%
5
7.1%
3
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 9.5%
125
13.6%
23
13.3%
10
10.1%
158
Fairly willing 40.1%
526
32.0%
54
36.0%
27
39.0%
607
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.0%
276
17.8%
30
18.7%
14
20.6%
320
Not very willing 17.2%
226
15.4%
26
22.7%
17
17.3%
269
Not at all willing 6.0%
79
12.4%
21
6.7%
5
6.7%
105
Can't choose 2.8%
37
5.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
No answer 3.4%
44
3.6%
6
2.7%
2
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share