General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  5) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or both parents died 143 34.5% 34.5% -.82
Parents divorced or separated 192 46.4% 80.9% -.18
Other 72 17.4% 98.3% 1.74
Don't know 7 1.7% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One or both parents died 18.0%
18
24.3%
33
39.2%
31
60.3%
41
65.5%
19
34.5%
142
Parents divorced or separated 68.0%
68
52.9%
72
39.2%
31
22.1%
15
20.7%
6
46.6%
192
Other 14.0%
14
20.6%
28
19.0%
15
14.7%
10
13.8%
4
17.2%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
68
100.0%
29

412


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One or both parents died 23.9%
28
28.3%
13
40.4%
19
35.3%
12
55.0%
22
41.7%
10
33.0%
31
33.6%
135
Parents divorced or separated 55.6%
65
52.2%
24
40.4%
19
50.0%
17
35.0%
14
41.7%
10
43.6%
41
47.3%
190
Other 17.9%
21
15.2%
7
19.1%
9
11.8%
4
10.0%
4
16.7%
4
22.3%
21
17.4%
70
Don't know 2.6%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
40
100.0%
24
100.0%
94

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One or both parents died 39.8%
45
28.3%
58
34.8%
8
46.9%
23
34.8%
8
34.4%
142
Parents divorced or separated 34.5%
39
54.1%
111
47.8%
11
42.9%
21
43.5%
10
46.5%
192
Other 23.0%
26
16.1%
33
17.4%
4
8.2%
4
21.7%
5
17.4%
72
Don't know 2.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
205
100.0%
23
100.0%
49
100.0%
23

413


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One or both parents died 32.9%
53
35.6%
90
34.5%
143
Parents divorced or separated 49.1%
79
44.7%
113
46.4%
192
Other 15.5%
25
18.6%
47
17.4%
72
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
253

414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 37.2%
106
33.8%
25
66.7%
4
15.4%
6
12.5%
1
34.5%
142
Parents divorced or separated 46.7%
133
37.8%
28
33.3%
2
61.5%
24
62.5%
5
46.6%
192
Other 14.4%
41
25.7%
19
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
25.0%
2
17.2%
71
Don't know 1.8%
5
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
74
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
8

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One or both parents died 18.8%
12
28.3%
15
32.7%
50
32.3%
20
55.4%
31
70.0%
7
33.9%
135
Parents divorced or separated 62.5%
40
50.9%
27
50.3%
77
41.9%
26
30.4%
17
0.0%
0
47.0%
187
Other 18.8%
12
20.8%
11
13.1%
20
25.8%
16
14.3%
8
30.0%
3
17.6%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
153
100.0%
62
100.0%
56
100.0%
10

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 35.6%
111
31.7%
26
30.0%
6
34.5%
143
Parents divorced or separated 48.4%
151
42.7%
35
30.0%
6
46.4%
192
Other 14.1%
44
24.4%
20
40.0%
8
17.4%
72
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
82
100.0%
20

414

Bookmark and Share