General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTAXES

And how willing would you be to pay much higher taxes in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 108 6.9% 6.9% -1.37
Fairly willing 484 31.1% 38% -.79
Neither willing nor unwilling 300 19.3% 57.3% -.21
Not very willing 379 24.3% 81.6% .37
Not at all willing 200 12.8% 94.5% .95
Can't choose 34 2.2% 96.7% 2.69
No answer 52 3.3% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very willing 7.9%
23
6.9%
38
9.0%
31
4.8%
12
2.5%
3
6.9%
107
Fairly willing 30.2%
88
35.9%
197
29.5%
102
23.4%
58
31.1%
37
31.0%
482
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.6%
57
21.9%
120
17.1%
59
16.5%
41
19.3%
23
19.3%
300
Not very willing 28.9%
84
19.3%
106
24.6%
85
26.2%
65
31.9%
38
24.3%
378
Not at all willing 10.0%
29
12.8%
70
14.2%
49
19.0%
47
4.2%
5
12.9%
200
Can't choose 0.3%
1
1.6%
9
1.7%
6
4.4%
11
5.9%
7
2.2%
34
No answer 3.1%
9
1.6%
9
4.0%
14
5.6%
14
5.0%
6
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very willing 8.5%
33
5.9%
11
7.1%
12
9.1%
10
9.7%
13
3.1%
3
5.6%
25
7.0%
107
Fairly willing 33.2%
128
34.1%
63
30.0%
51
36.4%
40
25.4%
34
33.3%
32
29.1%
129
31.3%
477
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.6%
68
21.6%
40
21.2%
36
16.4%
18
17.2%
23
15.6%
15
21.4%
95
19.4%
295
Not very willing 24.1%
93
21.1%
39
25.9%
44
20.0%
22
28.4%
38
28.1%
27
23.9%
106
24.2%
369
Not at all willing 11.4%
44
13.5%
25
10.6%
18
12.7%
14
13.4%
18
15.6%
15
13.3%
59
12.7%
193
Can't choose 1.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.4%
4
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
2.9%
13
2.0%
31
No answer 3.6%
14
2.7%
5
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
5.2%
7
2.1%
2
3.6%
16
3.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very willing 6.7%
19
6.4%
52
8.5%
8
8.0%
20
7.9%
9
6.9%
108
Fairly willing 25.1%
71
32.3%
263
29.8%
28
30.5%
76
40.4%
46
31.1%
484
Neither willing nor unwilling 12.7%
36
19.7%
160
24.5%
23
25.3%
63
15.8%
18
19.3%
300
Not very willing 28.6%
81
24.0%
195
18.1%
17
22.9%
57
25.4%
29
24.4%
379
Not at all willing 16.6%
47
12.5%
102
14.9%
14
10.0%
25
9.6%
11
12.8%
199
Can't choose 5.7%
16
2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
33
No answer 4.6%
13
3.2%
26
4.3%
4
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 6.8%
45
7.0%
63
6.9%
108
Fairly willing 33.6%
223
29.2%
261
31.1%
484
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.5%
116
20.6%
184
19.3%
300
Not very willing 24.4%
162
24.3%
217
24.3%
379
Not at all willing 13.1%
87
12.6%
113
12.8%
200
Can't choose 1.7%
11
2.6%
23
2.2%
34
No answer 2.9%
19
3.7%
33
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 6.9%
69
5.6%
19
0.0%
0
11.1%
16
10.3%
4
7.0%
108
Fairly willing 29.7%
296
30.0%
102
43.8%
14
38.9%
56
41.0%
16
31.2%
484
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.6%
185
21.2%
72
25.0%
8
16.0%
23
25.6%
10
19.2%
298
Not very willing 24.8%
247
25.9%
88
18.8%
6
21.5%
31
15.4%
6
24.4%
378
Not at all willing 13.5%
134
12.9%
44
12.5%
4
10.4%
15
5.1%
2
12.8%
199
Can't choose 2.7%
27
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
No answer 3.7%
37
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very willing 16.3%
33
8.1%
16
5.9%
33
3.9%
10
3.3%
8
9.5%
4
6.9%
104
Fairly willing 37.6%
76
43.1%
85
28.6%
161
34.5%
89
22.6%
55
26.2%
11
31.7%
477
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.3%
33
16.8%
33
22.2%
125
19.8%
51
19.8%
48
11.9%
5
19.6%
295
Not very willing 15.8%
32
17.3%
34
26.8%
151
24.4%
63
31.7%
77
16.7%
7
24.2%
364
Not at all willing 8.4%
17
8.6%
17
11.9%
67
13.6%
35
17.3%
42
23.8%
10
12.5%
188
Can't choose 2.0%
4
1.0%
2
1.6%
9
1.6%
4
3.3%
8
4.8%
2
1.9%
29
No answer 3.5%
7
5.1%
10
3.0%
17
2.3%
6
2.1%
5
7.1%
3
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 6.6%
87
11.8%
20
1.3%
1
6.9%
108
Fairly willing 31.0%
407
27.2%
46
41.3%
31
31.1%
484
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.0%
250
20.1%
34
21.3%
16
19.3%
300
Not very willing 25.7%
338
17.2%
29
16.0%
12
24.3%
379
Not at all willing 12.0%
158
17.2%
29
17.3%
13
12.8%
200
Can't choose 2.2%
29
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
No answer 3.4%
44
3.6%
6
2.7%
2
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share