General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNSOL

And how willing would you be to accept cuts in your standard of living in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 91 5.8% 5.8% -1.46
Fairly willing 410 26.3% 32.2% -.87
Neither willing nor unwilling 353 22.7% 54.8% -.28
Not very willing 385 24.7% 79.6% .3
Not at all willing 229 14.7% 94.3% .89
Can't choose 36 2.3% 96.6% 2.65
No answer 53 3.4% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very willing 6.5%
19
6.6%
36
6.6%
23
3.6%
9
2.5%
3
5.8%
90
Fairly willing 24.1%
70
28.1%
154
27.7%
96
21.4%
53
30.3%
36
26.3%
409
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.4%
71
26.6%
146
19.9%
69
19.0%
47
16.8%
20
22.7%
353
Not very willing 28.2%
82
22.0%
121
25.7%
89
23.4%
58
28.6%
34
24.7%
384
Not at all willing 12.4%
36
12.9%
71
14.5%
50
22.6%
56
12.6%
15
14.7%
228
Can't choose 1.4%
4
2.2%
12
1.2%
4
4.4%
11
4.2%
5
2.3%
36
No answer 3.1%
9
1.6%
9
4.3%
15
5.6%
14
5.0%
6
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very willing 7.5%
29
3.8%
7
4.7%
8
4.5%
5
6.0%
8
2.1%
2
6.8%
30
5.8%
89
Fairly willing 28.5%
110
24.9%
46
24.1%
41
30.9%
34
27.6%
37
31.3%
30
24.4%
108
26.6%
406
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.8%
84
24.9%
46
21.8%
37
25.5%
28
22.4%
30
22.9%
22
22.1%
98
22.6%
345
Not very willing 20.5%
79
28.1%
52
26.5%
45
20.0%
22
23.1%
31
28.1%
27
26.4%
117
24.5%
373
Not at all willing 14.5%
56
14.6%
27
19.4%
33
16.4%
18
14.2%
19
10.4%
10
13.8%
61
14.7%
224
Can't choose 3.6%
14
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.1%
3
2.7%
12
2.2%
34
No answer 3.6%
14
2.7%
5
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
5.2%
7
2.1%
2
3.8%
17
3.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very willing 5.7%
16
4.8%
39
9.6%
9
7.2%
18
7.9%
9
5.9%
91
Fairly willing 19.8%
56
26.4%
215
24.5%
23
28.9%
72
38.6%
44
26.4%
410
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.0%
51
23.0%
187
26.6%
25
24.5%
61
25.4%
29
22.7%
353
Not very willing 25.1%
71
25.4%
207
18.1%
17
27.3%
68
19.3%
22
24.8%
385
Not at all willing 21.6%
61
14.9%
121
16.0%
15
8.4%
21
7.9%
9
14.6%
227
Can't choose 4.9%
14
2.3%
19
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
36
No answer 4.9%
14
3.2%
26
4.3%
4
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 6.3%
42
5.5%
49
5.8%
91
Fairly willing 25.6%
170
26.8%
240
26.3%
410
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.2%
167
20.8%
186
22.7%
353
Not very willing 22.5%
149
26.4%
236
24.7%
385
Not at all willing 15.2%
101
14.3%
128
14.7%
229
Can't choose 2.3%
15
2.3%
21
2.3%
36
No answer 2.9%
19
3.8%
34
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 5.5%
55
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
10.4%
15
12.8%
5
5.8%
90
Fairly willing 25.9%
258
24.4%
83
31.3%
10
33.3%
48
28.2%
11
26.5%
410
Neither willing nor unwilling 22.4%
223
22.6%
77
25.0%
8
21.5%
31
30.8%
12
22.6%
351
Not very willing 24.0%
239
30.3%
103
31.3%
10
18.1%
26
17.9%
7
24.8%
385
Not at all willing 15.9%
158
13.5%
46
12.5%
4
11.8%
17
5.1%
2
14.6%
227
Can't choose 2.4%
24
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.6%
1
2.3%
35
No answer 3.8%
38
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very willing 13.4%
27
8.6%
17
4.4%
25
2.7%
7
2.9%
7
7.1%
3
5.7%
86
Fairly willing 36.1%
73
29.4%
58
25.6%
144
25.6%
66
21.4%
52
21.4%
9
26.7%
402
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.3%
39
26.9%
53
24.7%
139
22.1%
57
21.0%
51
19.0%
8
23.1%
347
Not very willing 16.8%
34
17.8%
35
24.9%
140
29.1%
75
32.9%
80
23.8%
10
24.9%
374
Not at all willing 7.9%
16
11.7%
23
15.3%
86
16.7%
43
17.3%
42
19.0%
8
14.5%
218
Can't choose 3.0%
6
0.5%
1
2.1%
12
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
2.4%
1
2.0%
30
No answer 3.5%
7
5.1%
10
3.0%
17
2.3%
6
2.1%
5
7.1%
3
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 5.7%
75
7.7%
13
4.0%
3
5.8%
91
Fairly willing 27.2%
357
19.5%
33
26.7%
20
26.3%
410
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.7%
311
17.2%
29
17.3%
13
22.7%
353
Not very willing 24.7%
324
24.3%
41
26.7%
20
24.7%
385
Not at all willing 13.3%
175
24.3%
41
17.3%
13
14.7%
229
Can't choose 2.0%
26
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
2.3%
36
No answer 3.4%
45
3.6%
6
2.7%
2
3.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share