General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOODIFME

And how much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? It is just too difficult for someone like me to do much about the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 4.4% 4.4% -1.62
Agree 305 19.6% 24% -1.03
Neither agree nor disagree 204 13.1% 37.1% -.44
Disagree 748 48% 85.2% .15
Strongly disagree 129 8.3% 93.4% .75
Can't choose 21 1.3% 94.8% 2.52
No answer 81 5.2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
13
3.5%
19
2.9%
10
6.0%
15
10.1%
12
4.4%
69
Agree 22.7%
66
14.4%
79
14.2%
49
25.4%
63
38.7%
46
19.5%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
38
13.5%
74
15.3%
53
12.1%
30
7.6%
9
13.1%
204
Disagree 48.1%
140
54.8%
301
49.4%
171
41.1%
102
26.9%
32
48.0%
746
Strongly disagree 8.6%
25
10.6%
58
9.5%
33
4.4%
11
1.7%
2
8.3%
129
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
2.4%
6
5.0%
6
1.4%
21
No answer 2.4%
7
2.7%
15
7.5%
26
8.5%
21
10.1%
12
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
17
2.2%
4
6.5%
11
5.5%
6
3.7%
5
6.3%
6
4.3%
19
4.5%
68
Agree 18.9%
73
22.7%
42
17.6%
30
20.9%
23
25.4%
34
16.7%
16
18.1%
80
19.6%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
58
10.8%
20
10.0%
17
10.0%
11
13.4%
18
15.6%
15
13.3%
59
13.0%
198
Disagree 46.6%
180
48.6%
90
52.4%
89
52.7%
58
47.0%
63
46.9%
45
48.1%
213
48.4%
738
Strongly disagree 8.5%
33
10.3%
19
8.2%
14
5.5%
6
5.2%
7
10.4%
10
7.7%
34
8.1%
123
Can't choose 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
10
1.3%
20
No answer 5.7%
22
5.4%
10
3.5%
6
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.3%
28
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
28
3.8%
31
3.2%
3
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
69
Agree 35.7%
101
19.0%
155
18.1%
17
10.0%
25
5.3%
6
19.6%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
30
15.8%
129
9.6%
9
11.2%
28
7.0%
8
13.1%
204
Disagree 30.7%
87
48.2%
392
51.1%
48
59.4%
148
63.2%
72
48.1%
747
Strongly disagree 3.2%
9
7.1%
58
9.6%
9
12.4%
31
19.3%
22
8.3%
129
Can't choose 2.5%
7
1.5%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
21
No answer 7.4%
21
4.5%
37
7.4%
7
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
25
4.9%
44
4.4%
69
Agree 18.9%
125
20.1%
180
19.6%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
96
12.1%
108
13.1%
204
Disagree 48.1%
319
48.0%
429
48.0%
748
Strongly disagree 8.3%
55
8.3%
74
8.3%
129
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.3%
12
1.3%
21
No answer 5.1%
34
5.3%
47
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
46
3.2%
11
9.4%
3
4.9%
7
5.1%
2
4.5%
69
Agree 22.1%
220
15.6%
53
12.5%
4
15.3%
22
10.3%
4
19.5%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
133
13.2%
45
6.3%
2
11.1%
16
20.5%
8
13.2%
204
Disagree 45.8%
456
54.1%
184
59.4%
19
50.7%
73
33.3%
13
48.1%
745
Strongly disagree 6.9%
69
8.2%
28
9.4%
3
15.3%
22
17.9%
7
8.3%
129
Can't choose 1.4%
14
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.3%
20
No answer 5.7%
57
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
4
3.6%
7
5.0%
28
3.9%
10
3.3%
8
9.5%
4
4.1%
61
Agree 20.3%
41
13.2%
26
22.7%
128
13.2%
34
19.3%
47
31.0%
13
19.2%
289
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
18
10.7%
21
14.4%
81
14.7%
38
14.8%
36
11.9%
5
13.2%
199
Disagree 49.0%
99
54.8%
108
45.3%
255
52.7%
136
50.2%
122
33.3%
14
48.8%
734
Strongly disagree 15.3%
31
12.7%
25
7.1%
40
5.4%
14
6.2%
15
4.8%
2
8.4%
127
Can't choose 1.5%
3
1.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
1.2%
18
No answer 3.0%
6
3.6%
7
4.6%
26
8.9%
23
4.9%
12
7.1%
3
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
51
8.3%
14
5.3%
4
4.4%
69
Agree 16.7%
219
38.5%
65
28.0%
21
19.6%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
177
10.7%
18
12.0%
9
13.1%
204
Disagree 50.5%
663
32.0%
54
41.3%
31
48.0%
748
Strongly disagree 9.1%
119
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
8.3%
129
Can't choose 1.2%
16
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.3%
21
No answer 5.2%
68
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share