General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IHLPGRN

And how much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes up more time.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 70 4.5% 4.5% -1.09
Agree 745 47.8% 52.3% -.57
Neither agree nor disagree 386 24.8% 77.1% -.04
Disagree 201 12.9% 90% .48
Strongly disagree 19 1.2% 91.3% 1.01
Can't choose 50 3.2% 94.5% 2.59
No answer 86 5.5% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
12
4.7%
26
4.3%
15
5.2%
13
3.4%
4
4.5%
70
Agree 42.6%
124
49.2%
270
44.8%
155
52.4%
130
53.8%
64
47.8%
743
Neither agree nor disagree 27.8%
81
26.8%
147
28.6%
99
16.9%
42
13.4%
16
24.8%
385
Disagree 19.6%
57
13.1%
72
10.4%
36
8.5%
21
12.6%
15
12.9%
201
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
19
Can't choose 2.4%
7
2.4%
13
2.3%
8
6.5%
16
5.0%
6
3.2%
50
No answer 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
7.8%
27
8.9%
22
10.9%
13
5.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
22
2.7%
5
4.7%
8
7.3%
8
3.7%
5
5.2%
5
3.8%
17
4.6%
70
Agree 44.6%
172
51.9%
96
44.7%
76
40.0%
44
49.3%
66
44.8%
43
51.9%
230
47.7%
727
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
108
24.9%
46
22.9%
39
30.0%
33
23.9%
32
26.0%
25
21.9%
97
24.9%
380
Disagree 10.6%
41
12.4%
23
19.4%
33
13.6%
15
12.7%
17
15.6%
15
11.7%
52
12.9%
196
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
19
Can't choose 3.4%
13
2.2%
4
2.9%
5
3.6%
4
3.7%
5
3.1%
3
3.2%
14
3.1%
48
No answer 5.7%
22
5.9%
11
3.5%
6
3.6%
4
5.2%
7
3.1%
3
7.0%
31
5.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
7
5.3%
43
6.4%
6
3.6%
9
4.4%
5
4.5%
70
Agree 44.5%
126
46.8%
381
50.0%
47
50.2%
125
56.1%
64
47.8%
743
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
68
24.9%
203
19.1%
18
27.7%
69
24.6%
28
24.8%
386
Disagree 12.4%
35
13.9%
113
14.9%
14
12.4%
31
7.0%
8
12.9%
201
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.5%
4
1.2%
19
Can't choose 6.4%
18
3.4%
28
2.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
50
No answer 8.1%
23
4.8%
39
7.4%
7
4.4%
11
4.4%
5
5.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
23
5.3%
47
4.5%
70
Agree 48.7%
323
47.2%
422
47.8%
745
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
178
23.3%
208
24.8%
386
Disagree 12.2%
81
13.4%
120
12.9%
201
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
1.5%
13
1.2%
19
Can't choose 2.6%
17
3.7%
33
3.2%
50
No answer 5.3%
35
5.7%
51
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
38
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
12
10.3%
4
4.5%
70
Agree 47.0%
468
49.7%
169
46.9%
15
49.3%
71
43.6%
17
47.7%
740
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
244
25.0%
85
31.3%
10
27.8%
40
17.9%
7
24.9%
386
Disagree 13.6%
135
11.8%
40
18.8%
6
8.3%
12
20.5%
8
13.0%
201
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
Can't choose 3.9%
39
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
49
No answer 6.0%
60
4.7%
16
3.1%
1
3.5%
5
7.7%
3
5.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
11
6.1%
12
3.9%
22
3.9%
10
4.1%
10
2.4%
1
4.4%
66
Agree 55.9%
113
50.8%
100
46.9%
264
44.2%
114
45.3%
110
54.8%
23
48.1%
724
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
36
26.4%
52
25.6%
144
25.6%
66
27.2%
66
26.2%
11
24.9%
375
Disagree 9.4%
19
9.6%
19
14.2%
80
15.9%
41
14.0%
34
4.8%
2
13.0%
195
Strongly disagree 3.0%
6
1.0%
2
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Can't choose 4.5%
9
3.0%
6
2.7%
15
1.2%
3
4.1%
10
4.8%
2
3.0%
45
No answer 4.0%
8
3.0%
6
5.0%
28
9.3%
24
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
60
3.6%
6
5.3%
4
4.5%
70
Agree 48.4%
635
45.0%
76
45.3%
34
47.8%
745
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
328
24.3%
41
22.7%
17
24.8%
386
Disagree 12.3%
161
16.0%
27
17.3%
13
12.9%
201
Strongly disagree 1.1%
15
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
19
Can't choose 3.1%
41
4.7%
8
1.3%
1
3.2%
50
No answer 5.6%
73
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share